turn signal INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual

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CCS-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
ERASING ON BOARD SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and start on board self-diagnosis.
3. During on board self-diagnosis, press CANCEL switch 5 times,
and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
NOTE:
• Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch
at first.
• When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from step 2 above.
4. DTC 55 will be shown. NOTE:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Function (ICC)INFOID:0000000001731814
DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
WORK SUPPORT
Cause of Auto-Cancel Display Item List
×: Applicable
PKIB8373E
Test mode Function
Work Support • Monitors aiming direction to facilitate laser beam aiming operation.
• Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays malfunctioning system memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
Data Monitor Displays real-time input/output data of ICC sensor integrated unit.
Active Test Enables operation check of electrical loads by sending driving signal to them.
ECU Identification Displays part number of ICC sensor integrated unit.
Work support item Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
For the adjustment procedure, refer to
CCS-5, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement".
Cause of cancellationVehicle-to-vehi-
cle distance
control modeConventional
(fixed speed)
cruise control
mode
Description
OPERATING WIPER ×Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ×ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS ××TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC ××VDC function was operated.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC ××Outside the standard control switch input voltage was detected.
ECM CIRCUIT ××ECM did not permit ICC operation.
LASER SUN BEAM ×Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor integrated unit
light sensing part.
LASER TEMP ×Temperature around ICC sensor integrated unit became low.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ××ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE ××Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
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CCS
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT)
CCS-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
• Last five cancel (system cancel) causes are displayed.
• “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” displays times of ignition switch ON/OFF up to 254 maximum. 254 is kept though the number exceeds 254. The num ber returns to 0 when detecting the same cancellation causes.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
For details, refer to CCS-55, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart".
NOTE:
“DTC RESULTS” and “TIME” are indicated on “Self Diagnostic Result”. “TIME” is used as a reference data of
diagnosis. It shows when malfunction is detected.
“TIME” shows the following.
• 0: malfunction is detected at present (from malfunction detection to ignition switch OFF).
CAN communication ([U1000], [U1010])
• 1 ~ 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like
0→ 1→ 2...38→ 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ ON. If it is over 39, it is fixed to
39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It retu rns to 0 when malfunction is detected again in the pro-
cess.
Other than CAN communication (other than [U1000], [U1010])
• 1 ~ 49: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases like 0→ 1→ 2...48→ 49 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ ON. If it is over 49, it is fixed to
49 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It retu rns to 0 when malfunction is detected again in the pro-
cess.
DATA MONITOR
× : Applicable
VDC/TCS OFF SW ×VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH ××Wheel speed became different from A/T vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP ××Wheel slipped.
IGN LOW VOLT ××Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD ××—
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN
SIGNALS SELECTION
FROM
MENU Description
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph] ××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from ICC sensor integrated unit through
CAN communication [ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) transmits
vehicle speed signal (wheel speed) through CAN communication].
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph] ××
Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%] ××Indicates throttle position read from ICC sensor integrated unit through CAN
communication (ECM transmits accelerator pedal position signal through
CAN communication).
THRTL SENSOR
[deg] ××NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitor.
SET DISTANCE
[SHOR/MID/LONG] ××
Indicates set distance memorized in ICC sensor integrated unit.
MAIN SW
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
SET/COAST SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CANCEL SW
[On/Off] ××Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
RESUME/ACC SW
[On/Off] ××
Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
DISTANCE SW
[On/Off] ×Indicates [On/Off] status as judged from ICC steering switch signal (ECM
transmits ICC steering switch signal through CAN communication).
CRUISE OPE
[On/Off] ××
Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “controlling”).
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CCS-30
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCINFOID:0000000001744709
1.CHECK ECM CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and connect it securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch.
Does the ICC steeri ng switch check OK?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Replace ICC steering switch assembly. Refer to CCS-72, "
Removal and Installation". Erase DTC
and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running
Te s t".
3.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and spiral cable connectors.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connectors E16 and F54 terminals 67, 99 and spiral cable harness connector M30
terminals 33, 34.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> • Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
4.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect remaining spiral cable connector.
2. Check continuity between spiral cable (A) (to vehicle) terminals 33, 34 and spiral cable (B) (to switch) terminals 14,15.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run- ning test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System
Running Test".
NO >> • Replace spiral cable. Refer to SR-7, "
Removal and
Installation".
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
67 - 33, 99 - 34
Continuity should exist.
WKIA1928E
34 - 14, 33 - 15Continuity should exist.
WKIA4572E
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CCS-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC 96 NP RANGE
DTC 96 NP RANGE
DTC 96 NP RANGEINFOID:0000000001744713
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and connect them securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self- diagnosis of ICC system again.
Does the DTC reset?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> • Poor connector connection. • Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
Does the "NP RANGE SW" monitor item operate normally?
YES >> Perform TCM diagnosis. Refer to TM-30, "Introduction".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and A/T assembly har- ness connector.
3. Check continuity between I CC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 7 and A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminal 9.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM. • Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC Sys-
tem Running Test".
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56

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CCS
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (MAIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
CCS-59
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M B
N P A
ICC SYSTEM CANNOT BE SET (M AIN SWITCH TURNS ON/OFF)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001744723
The ICC cannot be set in the following cases.
• When the vehicle speed is not in range of approx. 40 km/h (25 MPH) to 144 km/h (89 MPH).
• When the selector lever is in "N".
• While the brake is in operation.
• When the windshield wipers are operating.
1.CHECK CAUSE OF AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
1. With “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” in "WORK SUPPORT ", check if any cause of cancellation exists.
Is there a cause of cancellation stored?
YES >> • Cancel with appropriate cause. • For causes A, B, or C, go to specified diagnosis.A: “OPE SW VOLT CIRC” : Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
B: “VHCL SPD UNMATCH” : Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
C: “IGN LOW VOLT” : Refer to CCS-25, "
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34
POWER SUPPLY CIR2".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform -self-diagnosis to check for malfunctioning items.
Does the ICC have any DTC’s stored?
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary, erase DT C. Perform ICC system running test. Refer to CCS-8,
"ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK SWITCHES AND VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
1. With "DATA MONITOR", check that the followi ng switches and vehicle speed signal operate normally.
A: VHCL SPEED SE B: NP RANGE SW
C: BRAKE SW D: SET/COAST SW
Do the monitor items display properly?
YES >> Replace ICC unit and erase DTC. Refer to CCS-70, "ICC Unit". Perform ICC system running test.
Refer to CCS-8, "
ACTION TEST : ICC System Running Test".
NO >> • A: Refer to CCS-26, "
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC".
• B: Refer to CCS-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• C: Refer to CCS-28, "
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW".
• D: Refer to CCS-30, "
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC".
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DEF-4
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000001735602
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735603
Operation Description
• Turn rear window defogger switch ON when the ignition switch is turned ON. Then A/C and AV switch
assembly (rear window defogger switch) transmits rear window defogger switch signal to BCM.
• BCM transmits rear window defogger control signal to IPDM E/R and display unit via CAN communication when rear window defogger operates.
• IPDM E/R turns rear window defogger relay and heated mirror relay ON when rear window defogger switch
signal is received.
• Rear window defogger and door mirror defogger are supplied with power and operate when rear window defogger relay and heated mirror relay turn ON.
• Rear window defogger ON is displayed when signal is received.
Timer function
• BCM turns rear window defogger relay and heated mirror relay ON for approximately 15 minutes when rear window defogger switch is turned ON while ignition switch is ON. It makes rear window defogger and door
mirror defogger operate.
• Timer is canceled after pressing rear window defogger switch again during timer operation. Then BCM turns
rear window defogger relay and heated mirror relay OFF. The same reaction also occurs during timer opera-
tion, if the ignition switch is turned OFF.
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
ALLIA0892GB
Switch Input signal to BCM BCM functionAcutuator
Rear window defogger switch Defogger switch signal Rear window defogger & door mirror
defogger control Rear window defogger
Door mirror defogger
Ignition switch Ignition signal
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REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEMDEF-5
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
K
M A
B
DEF
N
O P
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000001735604
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735605
ALLIA0314ZZ
1. A. Steering column assembly B. BCM M18, M20 (view with instru-
ment panel removed) 2. A/C and AV switch assembly (rear
window defogger switch) M98 3. A. Rear window defogger ground
connector D604
B. Rear window defogger connector
D406
4. IPDM E/R E120, E122, E124 5. Do or mirror (door mirror defogger)
LH D4, RH D107
BCM • Operates the rear window defogger with the operation of rear window defogger switch.
• Performs the timer control of rear window defogger.
Rear window defogger relay • Operates the rear window defogger and the door mirror defogger with the control signal from
BCM.
A/C and AV switch assembly
(rear window defogger switch) • The rear window defogger switch is turned ON.
• Turns the indicator lamp ON when detecting the operation of rear window defogger.
Rear window defogger • Heats the heating wire with the power supply from the rear window defogger relay to prevent
the rear window from fogging up.
Door mirror defogger • Heats the heating wire with the power supply from the heated mirror relay to prevent the door
mirror from fogging up.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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DLK-14
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DOOR LOCK FUNCTION
When all doors are locked, ignition switch is in OFF
position and key switch is OFF, doors are unlocked with
door request switch
When BCM does not receive the following signals within 60 seconds, all doors are locked.
• Door switch is ON (door is opened)
• Door is locked
• Ignition switch is ON (ignition switch is pressed)
• Key switch is ON
Auto door lock mode can be changed by “AUTO LOCK SET” mode in “WORK SUPPORT”. Refer to DLK-51,
"INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
ROOM LAMP OPERATION
When the following conditions are met:
• Condition of interior lamp switch is in DOOR position
• Door switch OFF (all the doors are closed)
Intelligent Key system turns on interior lamp (for up to 30 seconds maximum) by receiving UNLOCK signal
from door request switch. For detailed description, refer to DLK-10, "
DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK SWITCH :
System Description".
LIST OF OPERATION RELATED PARTS
Parts marked with × are the parts related to operation.
Door lock function
Intelligent Key
Ignition key switch
Remote keyless entry receiver
Door switch
Door request switch (Driver, Passenger)
Door lock actuator
Inside key antenna
Outside key antenna (Driver, Passenger)
Intelligent Key warning buzzer
CAN communication system
BCM
Hazard warning lamp
Door lock/unlock function by request switch ×××××××× ××
Hazard and buzzer reminder function for door lock/unlock
operation ××××
Key reminder function ××××××××××××
Selective unlock function by request switch
(Driver side) ×
×××× ××
Selective unlock function by request switch
(Passenger side) ×
×××× ××
Auto door lock function ×× ×××××
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DLK-18
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DOOR LOCK FUNCTION
• To ensure the Intelligent Key works effectively, us
e within 80 cm range of each doors, however the operable
range may differ according to surroundings.
SELECTIVE UNLOCK FUNCTION
When a LOCK signal is transmitted from Intelligent Key, all doors will be locked.
When an UNLOCK signal is transmitted from Inte lligent Key once, driver's door will be unlocked.
Then, if an UNLOCK signal is transmitted from Intell igent Key again within 5 seconds, all other doors will be
unlocked.
When a liftgate signal is transmitted from Intelligent Key for more than 0.5 second, the back door operates to
the full open position. After opening, another signal will cause the back door to close.
HAZARD AND HORN REMINDER FUNCTION
When doors are locked or unlocked by Intelligent Key, BCM flashes hazard warning lamps as a reminder and
sends horn chirp signal to IPDM E/R. IPDM E/R sounds horn as a reminder.
The hazard and horn reminder has a horn chirp mode (C mode) and a non-horn chirp mode (S mode).
Operating function of hazard and horn reminder
Hazard and horn reminders do not operate if any door switch is ON (any door is OPEN).
How to change hazard and horn reminder mode
With CONSULT-III
Refer to DLK-51, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
Without CONSULT-III
Refer to Owner's Manual for instructions.
AUTO DOOR LOCK FUNCTION
Auto Door Lock Function
When all doors are locked, ignition switch is OFF (ignition switch is not pressed) and key switch is OFF, doors
are unlocked with Intelligent Key button. When BCM does not receive the following signals within 30 seconds,
all doors are locked.
• Door switch is ON (door is opened)
• Door is locked
• Ignition switch is ON
• Key switch is ON (mechanical key is inserted in ignition key cylinder)
Auto door lock mode can be changed by DOOR LOCK -UNLOCK SET mode in “WORK SUPPORT”. Refer to
DLK-48, "
DOOR LOCK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - DOOR LOCK)".
PANIC ALARM FUNCTION
When ignition switch is OFF (ignition switch is not pr essed) and key switch is OFF, BCM receives PANIC
ALARM signal from Intelligent Key through the remote keyless entry receiver and the Intelligent Key unit.
BCM turns on and off headlamp intermittently and transmits theft warning horn signal to IPDM E/R. Then,
IPDM E/R turns on and off horn intermittently.
The headlamp flashes and the horn sounds intermittently.
The alarm automatically turns off:
• After 25 seconds
• When BCM receives any signal from Intelligent Key
Panic alarm function mode can be changed by PANIC ALARM SET mode in “WORK SUPPORT”. Refer to
DLK-51, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
KEYLESS POWER WINDOW DOWN (OPEN) FUNCTION
Front power windows (with left and right front power window anti-pinch system) open when the unlock button
on Intelligent Key is activated and kept pressed for more than 3 seconds with the ignition switch OFF. The win-
dows keep opening if the unlock button is continuously pressed.
The power window opening stops when the following operations are performed:
• When the unlock button is kept pressed more than 15 seconds.
• When the ignition switch is turned ON while the power window opening is operated.
• When the unlock button is released.
C mode S mode
Intelligent Key operation Lock UnlockBack door
open Lock Unlock Back door
open
Hazard warning lamp flashTwice Once —Twice ——
Horns sound Once—————
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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DOOR LOCK FUNCTIONDLK-19
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
While retained power operation activate, Keyless power window down (open) function cannot be operated.
Keyless power window down operation mode can be changed by PW DOWN SET mode in “WORK SUP-
PORT”. Refer to DLK-51, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - INTELLIGENT KEY)".
ROOM LAMP ILLUMINATION OPERATION
When the following conditions are met:
• Condition of interior lamp switch is in DOOR position
• Door switch OFF (all the doors are closed)
Intelligent Key system turns on interior lamp (for 30 seconds) by receiving UNLOCK signal from Intelligent
Key. For detailed description, refer to DLK-17, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : System Description".
LIST OF OPERATION RELATED PARTS
Parts marked with × are the parts related to operation.
Remote keyless entry functions
Intelligent Key
Intelligent Key unit
Key switch and ignition knob switch
Door request switch (Driver, Passenger)
Door switch
Door lock actuator
Intelligent Key warning buzzer
CAN communication system
BCM
Combination meter
Hazard warning lamps
Horn
IPDM E/R
Head lamp
Door lock/unlock function by remote control button ××× ×× ××
Hazard and horn reminder function ×××××××××
Selective unlock function ×× ×× ××
Keyless power window down (open) function ×××××
Auto door lock function ××× × ××
Panic alarm function ×× ××× ×××
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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