INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
Page 1631 of 4083
EC-332
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365749
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to CCS-13, "
System Description" for the ICC function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365751
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365752
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Check DTC.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-332, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365754
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
PBIB2640E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ICC steering switch
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1632 of 4083
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-333
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW ”, “RESUME/ACC SW”, “SET SW” and “DIST SW” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press-
ing each button.
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
DISTANCE switch DIST SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4.3
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 1.3
Released Approx. 4.3
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed
Approx. 3.7
Released Approx. 4.3
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 3.0
Released Approx. 4.3
DISTANCE switch Pressed
Approx. 2.2
Released Approx. 4.3
PBIB0311E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1633 of 4083
EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal 15 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH INPUT S IGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ICC steering switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1634 of 4083
P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-335
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001365755
ICC STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102.
2. Check continuity between combination switch terminals 1 and 2
with pushing each switch.
If NG, replace ICC steering switch.
Switch ConditionResistance [Ω]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 5,500
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 310
Released Approx. 5,500
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed
Approx. 2,600
Released Approx. 5,500
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 1,400
Released Approx. 5,500
DISTANCE switch Pressed
Approx. 740
Released Approx. 5,500
JMBIA0603ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1635 of 4083
EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365456
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-33, "
System Description" for the ASCD function.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365458
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365459
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
6. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
8. If DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365461
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
PBIB2640E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosi s NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering switch • An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steer- ing switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• Combination meter (spiral cable)
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1636 of 4083
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-337
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-86, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-IIl.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 1
Released Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx.
3
Released Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 2
Released Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1637 of 4083
EC-338
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M102.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal
15 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-338, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001365462
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0362E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1638 of 4083
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-339
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
Switch ConditionResistance [Ω]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
JMBIA0603ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1639 of 4083
EC-340
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001365756
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-87, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-88, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365757
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-340, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-lII” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365758
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function
ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ICC unit
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1640 of 4083
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365766
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365768
•This diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365769
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0470E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
•Stop lamp switch
• ICC brake switch
• ICC brake hold relay
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56