ESP INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owner's Manual

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EC-8
< BASIC INSPECTION >[VK56DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Trouble Diagnosis IntroductionINFOID:0000000001351337
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or
other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on "WORK FLOW" .
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Di agnostic Worksheet like the example
on "Worksheet Sample" should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking fo r conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
WORK FLOW
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENTEC-13
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INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Basic InspectionINFOID:0000000001351329
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
- Harness connectors for improper connections
- Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
- Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
- Hoses and ducts for leaks
- Air cleaner clogging
- Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
- Headlamp switch is OFF.
- Air conditioner switch is OFF.
- Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
- Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-III
1. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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EC-36
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COOLING FAN CONTROL
COOLING FAN CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351873
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the
vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The c ontrol system has 2-step control [HI/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
SensorInput signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensorRefrigerant pressure
PBIB2060E
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-43
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Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the
1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data.
The data, stored together with the DTC data, are ca lled freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-III or
GST. The 1st trip freeze frame dat a can only be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, not on the GST. For
details, see EC-63, "
CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)".
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freez e frame data or freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM me mory along with the 1st trip DTC. There is no priority
for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected. However, once
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MIL on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM. The ECM has the fol-
lowing priorities to update the data.
For example, the EGR malfunction (Priority: 2) was detected and the fr eeze frame data was stored in the 2nd
trip. After that when the misfire (Priority: 1) is detected in another trip, the freeze frame data will be updated
from the EGR malfunction to the misfire. The 1st trip freeze frame data is updated each time a different mal-
function is detected. There is no priority for 1st tr ip freeze frame data. However, once freeze frame data is
stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze data is no longer stored (because only one freeze frame data or 1st
trip freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM). If freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory and freeze
frame data with the same priority occurs later, the first (original) freeze frame data remains unchanged in the
ECM memory.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame dat a (along with the DTCs) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased. Procedures for clearing the ECM memory are described in "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-
RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION".
SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE
System Readiness Test (SRT) code is specified in Service $01 of SAE J1979.
As part of an enhanced emissions test for Inspection & Ma intenance (I/M), certain states require the status of
SRT be used to indicate whether the ECM has comple ted self-diagnosis of major emission systems and com-
ponents. Completion must be verified in order for the emissions inspection to proceed.
If a vehicle is rejected for a State emissions inspection due to one or more SRT items indicating “INCMP”, use
the information in this Service Manual to set the SRT to “CMPLT”.
In most cases the ECM will automatically complete its self-diagnosis cycle during normal usage, and the SRT
status will indicate “CMPLT” for each application system. Once set as “CMPLT”, the SRT status remains
“CMPLT” until the self-diagnosis memory is erased.
Occasionally, certain portions of the self-diagnostic test may not be completed as a result of the customer's
normal driving pattern; the SRT will indicate “INCMP” for these items.
NOTE:
The SRT will also indicate “INCMP” if the self-diagnosis memory is erased for any reason or if the ECM mem-
ory power supply is interrupted for several hours.
If, during the state emissions inspection, the SRT indicates “CMPLT” for all test items, the inspector will con-
tinue with the emissions test. However, if the SRT i ndicates “INCMP” for one or more of the SRT items the
vehicle is returned to the customer untested.
NOTE:
If MIL is ON during the state emissi ons inspection, the vehicle is also returned to the customer untested even
though the SRT indicates “CMPLT” for all test items. T herefore, it is important to check SRT (“CMPLT”) and
DTC (No DTCs) before the inspection.
SRT Item
The table below shows required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT”.
Priority Items
1 Freeze frame data Misfire — DTC: P0300 - P0308
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data
SRT item
(CONSULT-III indication) Performance
Priority* Required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT”
Corresponding
DTC No.
CATALYST 2 Three way catalyst function P0420, P0430
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EC-44
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: If completion of several SRTs is required, perform driving patterns (DTC confirmation procedure), one by one based on the pr
iority for
models with CONSULT-III.
SRT Set Timing
SRT is set as “CMPLT” after self-diagnosis has been performed one or more times. Completion of SRT is
done regardless of whether the result is OK or NG. T he set timing is different between OK and NG results and
is shown in the table below.
OK: Self-diagnosis is carried out and the result is OK.
NG: Self-diagnosis is carried out and the result is NG.
—: Self-diagnosis is not carried out.
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results in a single cycle (Ignition OFF-ON-OFF), the SRT will
indicate “CMPLT”. → Case 1 above
When all SRT related self-diagnoses showed OK results through several different cycles, the SRT will indicate
“CMPLT” at the time the respective se lf-diagnoses have at least one OK result. → Case 2 above
If one or more SRT related self-diagnoses showed NG resu lts in 2 consecutive cycles, the SRT will also indi-
cate “CMPLT”. → Case 3 above
The table above shows that the minimum number of cycl es for setting SRT as “INCMP” is one (1) for each
self-diagnosis (Case 1 & 2) or two (2) for one of self-diagnoses (Case 3). However, in preparation for the state
emissions inspection, it is unnecessary for each self-d iagnosis to be executed twice (Case 3) for the following
reasons:
• The SRT will indicate “CMPLT” at the time the respective self-diagnoses have one (1) OK result.
• The emissions inspection requires “CMPLT” of the SRT only with OK self-diagnosis results.
• When, during SRT driving pattern, 1st trip DTC (NG) is detected prior to “CMPLT” of SRT, the self-diagnosis
memory must be erased from ECM after repair.
EVAP SYSTEM 2 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring P0441
1 EVAP control system P0442
2 EVAP control system P0456
HO2S 2 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0133, P0153
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0137, P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0138, P0158
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0139, P0159
SRT item
(CONSULT-III indication) Performance
Priority* Required self-diagnostic items to set the SRT to “CMPLT” Corresponding
DTC No.
Self-diagnosis result Example
Diagnosis Ignition cycle
← ON → OFF ← ON → OFF ← ON → OFF ← ON →
All OK Case 1 P0400OK (1) — (1)OK (2) — (2)
P0402 OK (1) — (1)— (1)OK (2)
P1402 OK (1) OK (2) — (2)— (2)
SRT of EGR “CMPLT” “CMPLT” “CMPLT” “CMPLT”
Case 2 P0400OK (1) — (1)— (1) — (1)
P0402 — (0)— (0)OK (1) — (1)
P1402 OK (1) OK (2) — (2)— (2)
SRT of EGR “INCMP” “INCMP” “CMPLT” “CMPLT”
NG exists Case 3 P0400OKOK ——
P0402 ——— —
P1402 NG—NG NG
(Consecutive NG)
(1st trip) DTC 1st trip DTC
—1st trip DTC DTC
(= MIL ON)
SRT of EGR “INCMP” “INCMP” “INCMP” “CMPLT”
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EC-46
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
NO TOOLS
A SRT code itself can not be displayed while only SRT status can be.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 20 seconds.
2. SRT status is indicated as shown below. • When all SRT codes are set, MIL lights up continuously.
• When any SRT codes are not set, MIL will flash periodically for 10 seconds.
How to Set SRT Code
To set all SRT codes, self-diagnosis for the items i ndicated above must be performed one or more times. Each
diagnosis may require a long period of actual driving under various conditions.
WITH CONSULT-III
Perform corresponding DTC Confirmation Procedure one by one based on Performance Priority in the table
on "SRT Item".
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
The most efficient driving pattern in which SRT codes can be properly set is explained on the next page. The
driving pattern should be performed one or more times to set all SRT codes.
PBIB2317E
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ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-49
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Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
HO2S 01H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 1) P0131 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0131 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0130 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0130 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0133 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Lean to Rich)
P0133 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Rich to Lean)
P2A00 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A00 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P0130 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
P0133 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited fre-
quency
02H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 1) P0138 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0137 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0138 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0139 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
03H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank 1) P0143 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0144 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0146 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0145 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
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EC-50
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
HO2S05H
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(Bank 2) P0151 83H 0BH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0151 84H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0150 85H 0BH Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0150 86H 0BH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0153 87H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Lean to Rich)
P0153 88H 04H Response rate: Response ratio
(Rich to Lean)
P2A03 89H 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P2A03 8AH 84H The amount of shift in air fuel ratio
P0150 8BH 0BH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
P0153 8CH 83H Response gain at the limited fre-
quency
06H Heated oxygen sensor 2
(Bank 2) P0158 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0157 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0158 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0159 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
07H Heated oxygen sensor 3
(Bank2) P0163 07H 0CH
Minimum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0164 08H 0CH Maximum sensor output voltage
for test cycle
P0166 80H 0CH Sensor output voltage
P0165 81H 0CH Difference in sensor output volt-
age
CATA-
LY S T 21H
Three way catalyst function
(Bank1) P0420 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0420 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust
index value
P2423 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor out-
put voltage
P2423 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap cata-
lyst
22H Three way catalyst function
(Bank2) P0430 80H 01H O2 storage index
P0430 82H 01H
Switching time lag engine exhaust
index value
P2424 83H 0CH Difference in 3rd O2 sensor out-
put voltage
P2424 84H 84H O2 storage index in HC trap cata-
lyst
Item
OBD-
MID Self-diagnostic test item
DTCTest value and Test
limit
(GST display) Description
TID Unit and
Scaling ID
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EC-72
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-462, "DTC Index".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
DTC WORK SUPPORT Mode
*: DTC P1442 and P1456 does not apply to JA60 models but appears in DTC Work Support Mode screens.
Generic Scan Tool (GST) FunctionINFOID:0000000001351349
DESCRIPTION
PURG VOL
CONT/V• Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
• Change the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III. Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN • Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-III.
VENT CON-
TROL/V • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF with the CONSULT-III and listen
to operating sound. Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN AN-
GLE • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change intake valve timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
ALTERNATOR
DUTY •Engine: Idle
• Change duty ratio using CON-
SULT-III. Battery voltage changes. • Harness and connectors
• IPDM E/R
•Alternator
TEST ITEM
CONDITION JUDGEMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Test mode Test itemCorresponding DTC No. Reference page
EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM PURG FLOW P0441
P0441EC-219
EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442* P0442
EC-224P0455EC-259
EVP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456* P0456EC-266
PURG VOL CN/V P1444 P0443EC-231
A/F SEN1 A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276
P0130EC-141A/F SEN1 (B1) P1278/P1279 P0133EC-153
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286 P0150EC-141
A/F SEN1 (B2) P1288/P1289 P0153EC-153
HO2S2 HO2S2 (B1) P0139
P0139EC-171
HO2S2 (B1) P1146 P0138EC-164
HO2S2 (B1) P1147 P0137EC-159
HO2S2 (B2) P0159 P0159EC-171
HO2S2 (B2) P1166 P0158EC-164
HO2S2 (B2) P1167 P0157EC-159
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEEC-79
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>> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
- Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-411, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .)
- Intake air leakage
- Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-23, "
Checking Compression Pressure".)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caus ed by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-145, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0132, P0132, refer to EC-149, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
• For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-385, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
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