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HAC-20
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
CONSULT-III Function (HVAC)INFOID:0000000001679777
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Display Item List
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
Diagnostic mode
Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays A/C au to amp. self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays A/C auto amp. input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER A/C auto amp. part number can be read.
DTC Description
Reference page
B2573 Battery voltage out of range CHG-10, "
Inspection Procedure"
B2578 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (low)
HAC-81, "In-Vehicle Sensor Diagnosis Procedure"B2579 In-vehicle sensor circuit out of range (high)
B257B Ambient sensor circuit short HAC-78, "
Ambient Sensor Diagnosis Procedure"B257C Ambient sensor circuit open
B257F Optical sensor (Driver) circuit open or short HAC-84, "
Optical Sensor Diagnosis Procedure".
B2580 Optical sensor (Passenger) circuit open or short
B2581 Intake sensor circuit short HAC-86, "
Intake Sensor Diagnosis Procedure"B2582 Intake sensor circuit open
U1000 CAN bus fault LAN-14, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
Monitor itemValue Contents
BATT VIA CAN "V" Displays battery voltage signal.
IGN VIA CAN "ON/OFF" Displays ignition switch signal.
DVR SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (driver) signal.
PAS SUNLD SEN "w/m2" Displays optical sensor (passenger) signal.
AMB TEMP SEN "° C" Displays ambient sensor signal.
EVAP TEMP SEN "° C" Displays intake sensor signal.
INCAR TMP SEN "° C" Displays in-vehicle sensor signal.
RR TEMPSET FR "V" Displays air mix door (front) set point signal.
RR TEMPSET RR "V" Displays air mix door (rear) set point signal.
MODE FDBCK "V" Displays mode door motor feedback signal.
DVR MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (driver) feedback signal.
PAS MIX FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (passenger) feedback signal.
RR FDBCK "V" Displays air mix door motor (rear) feedback signal.
DEF FDBCK "V" Displays defroster door motor feedback signal.
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)HAC-21
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DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
CONSULT-III Function (BCM)INFOID:0000000001679778
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
BCM diagnostic
test item Diagnostic mode
Description
Inspection by part WORK SUPPORT
Supports inspections and adjustments. Commands are transmitted to the BCM for
setting the status suitable for required operation, input/output signals are received
from the BCM and received data is displayed.
DATA MONITOR Displays BCM input/output data in real time. ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending drive signal to them.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays BCM self-diagnosis results.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read. ECU PART NUMBER BCM part number can be read.
CONFIGURATION Performs BCM configuration read/write functions.
Monitor item name “operation or unit” Contents
IGN ON SW “ON/OFF” Displays “IGN Position (ON)/OFF, ACC Position (OFF)” status as judged from ignition switch signal.
COMP ON SIG “ON/OFF” Displays “COMP (ON)/COMP (OFF)” stat us as judged from air conditioner switch signal.
FAN ON SIG “ON/OFF” Displays “FAN (ON)/FAN (OFF)” status as judged from blower motor switch signal.
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HAC-22
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
A/C Auto Amp. Self-DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001679779
A/C SYSTEM SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
The self-diagnosis function is built into the A/C aut
o amp. to quickly locate the cause of malfunctions.
DESCRIPTION
The self-diagnostic system diagnoses sensors, CAN sys tem, and battery voltage on A/C auto amp. Refer to
applicable sections (items) for details. Fault codes (if any are present) will be displayed in the ambient temper-
ature display area. Refer to HAC-23, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Code Chart".
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
NOTE:
Radio must be off.
1. On the A/C and AV switch asse mbly, press the "SETTING" but-
ton and twist the volume knob clockwise and counterclockwise
until the Self-Diagnosis screen shows on the display.
2. Scroll down to "Confirmation/Adjustment" and press the "ENTER" button.
3. Scroll down to "Climate Control" and press the "ENTER" button.
4. The fan bars will flash on the display during the self-test, and then the fault codes will display in the ambient temperature area.
They will continue scrolling until diagnostic mode is exited.
5. Exit by pressing the "BACK" button on A/C and AV switch assembly until display returns to its normal operation screen.
HVAC system will be OFF.
The self-diagnostic system diagnoses sensors, CAN sys tem, and battery voltage on A/C auto amp. Refer to
applicable sections (items) for details. Fault codes (if any are present) will be displayed in the ambient temper-
ature display area. Refer to HAC-23, "
A/C System Self-Diagnosis Code Chart".
A/C and AV Switch Asse mbly Self-DiagnosisINFOID:0000000001679780
A/C and AV switch assembly self-diagnosis function
The ON/OFF operation (continuity) of each switch in the A/C and AV switch assembly can be checked.
Self-diagnosis mode
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MODE DOOR MOTORHAC-25
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The mode door motor (front) is attached to the heater & cooling unit
assembly. It rotates so that air is discharged from the outlet as indi-
cated by the A/C auto amp. Motor rotation is conveyed to a link
which activates the mode door.
Mode Door Motor (Front) Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001679783
INSPECTION FLOW
1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING O PERATIONAL CHECK - DISCHARGE AIR
1. Press mode switch four times and then press the (DEF) switch. Each position indicator should change shape (on display).
2. Confirm that discharge air comes out accordi ng to the air distribution table. Refer to HAC-15, "
Discharge
Air Flow (Front)".
NOTE:
Confirm that the compressor clutch is engaged (visual inspection) and intake door position is at FRESH
when DEF ( ) or D/F ( ) is selected.
Can a symptom be duplicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPLETE OPERATIONAL CHECK
Perform a complete operational check and check for any symptoms. Refer to HAC-4, "
Operational Check
(Front)".
Can a symptom be duplicated?
YES >> Refer to HAC-3, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair".
NO >> System OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MODE DOOR OPERATION
Check and verify mode door mechanism for smooth operation in each mode.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair as necessary.
5.PERFORM A/C AUTO AMP. SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis to check for any codes. Refer to HAC-22, "
A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis".
Are any self-diagnosis codes present?
YES >> Refer to HAC-23, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Code Chart".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM A/C AND AV SWITCH ASSEMBLY SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis to check the A/C and AV switch assembly. Refer to HAC-22, "
A/C and AV Switch
Assembly Self-Diagnosis".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C and AV switch assembly. Refer to VTL-7, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
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AIR MIX DOOR MOTORHAC-31
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Air Mix Door Control Specification
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Air Mix Door Motors (front)
The driver (1) and passenger (2) air mix door motors are attached to
the front heater & cooling unit assembly. These motors rotate so that
the air mix door is opened or closed to a position set by the A/C auto
amp. Motor rotation is then conveyed through a shaft and the air mix
door position is then fed back to t
he A/C auto amp. by the PBR built
into the air mix door motors.
Air Mix Door Motor (rear)
The air mix door motor (rear) (1) is attached to the rear heater &
cooling unit assembly. These motors rotate so that the air mix door is
opened or closed to a position set by the front (or rear) air control.
Motor rotation is then conveyed through a shaft and the air mix door
position is then fed back to the A/C auto amp. by the PBR built into
the air mix door motors.
Air Mix Door Motor Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001679786
INSPECTION FLOW
1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERAT IONAL CHECK - TEMPERATURE INCREASE
1. Turn the temperature control dial (driver) clockwise until 32 °C (90 °F) is displayed.
2. Check for hot air at discharge air outlets.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING OPERAT IONAL CHECK - TEMPERATURE DECREASE
1. Turn the temperature control dial (driver) counterclockwise until 18° C (60°F) is displayed.
2. Check for cold air at discharge air outlets.
Can a symptom be duplicated?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPLETE OPERATIONAL CHECK
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DEFROSTER DOOR MOTOR CIRCUITHAC-45
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Defroster Door Motor Co mponent Function CheckINFOID:0000000001679793
INSPECTION FLOW
1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING O PERATIONAL CHECK - DEFROSTER DOOR
1. Press the mode switch and select vent ( ).
2. Press the defrost switch ( ). Defroster indicator should illuminate (on display).
3. Listen for defroster door position change (blower sound should change slightly).
Can the symptom be duplicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS
Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Refer to HAC-4, "
Operational Check (Front)".
Does another symptom exist?
YES >> Refer to HAC-3, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair".
NO >> SYSTEM OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK DEFROSTER DOOR MOTOR
Perform diagnostic procedure for defroster door motor. Refer to HAC-45, "
Defroster Door Motor Component
Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair PBR circuit or replace defroster door motor. Refer to VTL-21, "
Removal and Installation".
5.CHECK DEFROSTER DOOR OPERATION
Check and verify defroster door mechanism for smooth operation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace defroster door motor. Refer to VTL-21, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair defroster door mechanism.
Defroster Door Motor Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001679794
SYMPTOM:
• Defroster door does not change.
• Defroster door motor does not operate normally.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR DEFROSTER DOOR MOTOR
1.CHECK A/C AUTO AMP. FOR POWER AND GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press the defroster switch ( ).
3. Check voltage between A/C auto amp. harness connector M49 terminal 24 and terminal 23 and press the defroster switch ( )
again.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
A/C auto amp.: M49 24 23 Press de-
froster switch Battery
voltage
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MAGNET CLUTCHHAC-71
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MAGNET CLUTCH
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001679808
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The A/C auto amp. controls compressor operation based on ambient and intake temperature and a signal
from ECM.
Low Temperature Protection Control
The A/C auto amp. will turn the compressor ON or OFF as determined by a signal detected by the intake sen-
sor and the ambient sensor.
When intake air temperature is higher than the preset value, the compressor turns ON. The compressor turns
OFF when intake air temperature is lower than the pres et value. That preset value is dependent on the ambi-
ent temperature, refer to the following table.
Magnet Clutch Componen t Function CheckINFOID:0000000001679809
INSPECTION FLOW
1.CONFIRM SYMPTOM BY PERFORMING O PERATIONAL CHECK - MAGNET CLUTCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press the A/C switch.
3. Press vent switch ( ).
4. Display shows , A/C. Confirm that the compress or clutch engages (sound or visual inspection). (Dis-
charge air and blower speed will depend on ambient, in-vehicle and set temperatures.)
Can the symptom be duplicated?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR ANY SYMPTOMS
Perform a complete operational check for any symptoms. Refer to HAC-4, "
Operational Check (Front)".
Does another symptom exist?
YES >> Refer to HAC-3, "How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis For Quick And Accurate Repair".
NO >> System OK.
3.CHECK FOR SERVICE BULLETINS
Check for any service bulletins.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis to check for any codes. Refer to HAC-22, "
A/C Auto Amp. Self-Diagnosis".
Are any self-diagnosis codes present?
YES >> Refer to HAC-23, "A/C System Self-Diagnosis Code Chart".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Check and verify ambient s ensor circuit. Refer to HAC-78, "
Ambient Sensor Diagnosis Procedure".
Ambient temperature ° C (°F) Compressor ON intake temperature °C ( °F) Compressor OFF intake temperature °C ( °F)
0 (32) 5.5 (42) 5.0 (41)
10 (50) 5.5 (42) 5.0 (41)
20 (68) 5.5 (42) 5.0 (41)
30 (86) 4.0 (39) 3.5 (38)
40 (104) 3.5 (38) 3.0 (37)
50 (122) 3.5 (38) 3.0 (37)
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IN-VEHICLE SENSORHAC-81
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IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001679816
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
In-vehicle Sensor
The in-vehicle sensor (1) is located on the lower instrument panel
LH. It converts variations in temperature of passenger compartment
air (drawn in through the integrated fan) into a resistance value. It is
then input into the A/C auto amp.
In-Vehicle Sensor Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001679817
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circui t is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-III, DTC B2578 or B2579 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-III, code 30, 31, 44 or 46 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a
result of conducting self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Is self-diagnosis DTC B2578 or B2579 (with CONSULT-III) or code 30, 31 44 or 46 (without CONSULT-III)
present?
YES or NO?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
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HAC-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
OPTICAL SENSOR
OPTICAL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001679819
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The optical sensor (1) is located in
the center of the defroster grille. It
detects sunload entering through windshield by means of a photo
diode. The sensor converts the sunload into a current value which is
then input into the A/C auto amp.
OPTICAL INPUT PROCESS
The A/C auto amp. includes a processing circuit which averages the variations in detected sunload over a
period of time. This prevents adjustments in the ATC system operation due to small or quick variations in
detected sunload.
For example, consider driving along a road bordered by an occasional group of large trees. The sunload
detected by the optical sensor will va ry whenever the trees obstruct the sunlight. The processing circuit aver-
ages the detected sunload over a period of time, so that the (insignificant) effect of the trees momentarily
obstructing the sunlight does not cause any change in the ATC system operation. On the other hand, shortly
after entering a long tunnel, the system will recognize the change in sunload, and the system will react accord-
ingly.
Optical Sensor Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001679820
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR OPTICAL SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Optical sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-III, DTC B257F or B2580 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-III, code 50 or 52 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a result of
conducting self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector and optical sensor connec- tor.
3. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M302 (B) terminals 1 and 2 and A/C auto amp. harness connec-
tor M50 (C) terminal 42 and M49 (A) terminal 1.
4. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M302 (B) terminal 1 and 2 and ground.
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1 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
2 - 42 : Continuity should exist.
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HAC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONER]
INTAKE SENSOR
INTAKE SENSOR
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001679821
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Sensor
The intake sensor is located on t
he heater & cooling unit assembly. It
converts temperature of air after if passes through the evaporator
into a resistance value which is then input to the A/C auto amp.
Intake Sensor Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001679822
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Intake sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the CON-
SULT-III, DTC B2581 or B2582 is displayed. Without a CONSULT-III,
code 56 or 57 is indicated on A/C auto amp. as a result of conducting
self-diagnosis.
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN TAKE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect intake sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M146 (B) terminal 1 and A/C auto amp. harness connector M49
(A) terminal 26.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
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2 - Ground : Approx. 5V
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1 - 26: Continuity should exist.
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