display INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual

Page 3635 of 4083

TM-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604148
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accele rator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604149
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604150
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1772” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604151
• Harness or connectors(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604152
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Selector lever: “1” or “2”
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
5. If DTC is detected, go to TM-88, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604153
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
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TM-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001604154
• Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accele rator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc- tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604155
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001604156
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1774” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001604157
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604158
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Selector lever: “1” or “2” position
Gear position: “1st” or “2nd”(LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. If DTC (P1774) is detected, refer to TM-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to TM-88, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604159
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
Item nameCondition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
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P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOIDTM-91
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1
1” or “22” gear) and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF
PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to TM-92, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to TM-90, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
ATF PRES
SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-93
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check t he malfunctioning system. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function
(TRANSMISSION)".
7.CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2".
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
4. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter- minals and TCM connector terminals.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2".
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
1
Ye s
TCM connector F5029
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
2
Ye s
TCM connector F50210
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
6
Ye s
TCM connector F5024
SCIA5464E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
5
Ye s
TCM connector F50421
A/T assembly harness con-
nector F9
10
Ye s
TCM connector F50422
SCIA5465E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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TM-94
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604161
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604162
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts. • Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
• Open circuit or short to ground or shor t to power in harness or connectors.
• Pin terminals for damage or loos e connection with harness connector.
Item nameCondition Display value
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal OperationMonitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ONOFF
Fully depressed OFFON
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITTM-95
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
CEF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001604163
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001604164
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to TM-32, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to TM-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2.
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-15, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
OK or NG
OK >> Check stop lamp switch circuit.
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
ConditionContinuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
AWDIA0165ZZ
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TCM
TM-103
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
ECU DIAGNOSIS
TCM
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001604173
REFERENCE VALUES
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timi ng and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timi ng and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sens ors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) display ed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
- Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
- Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual re fers to the point where shifts start, and
- Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-III changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is displayed upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0°C (32 ° F) - 20 °C (68 °F) - 80 °C (176 °F) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 2 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
TCC SOLENOID When perform slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When perform lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSI Selector lever in
“N”,“P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “4” position. 4
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 - 0.6 A
INPUT SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the en-
gine speed.
VHCL/S SE·MTR During driving Approximately matches the
speedometer reading.
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
FR/B SOLENOID Front brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
D/C SOLENOID Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
HLR/C SOL High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer to
TM-9
0.6 - 0.8 A
High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to TM-9
0 - 0.05 A
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 3651 of 4083

TM-104
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to
TM-9ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to TM-9
OFF
STARTER RELAY Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.
ON
Selector lever in other position. OFF
ACCELE POSI Released accelerator pedal.
0.0/8
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. 8/8
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal.
ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal.
ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal.
ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name
Condition Display value (Approx.)
SCIA1658E
Te r m i n a l
No. Wire
color Item
ConditionData (Approx.)
1P Power supply
(Memory back-up)
Always
Battery voltage
2P Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always
Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H ––
4G/W K-line (CONSULT-
III signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III.

5 B Ground Always0V
6Y/RPower supply –
Battery voltage
–0 V
7R Back-up lamp re-
lay Selector lever in “R” position.
0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L ––
9 B/R Starter relay Selector lever in “N”,“ P”
positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
10 B Ground Always0V
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TCM
TM-115
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
C EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
TM
N
O P
Even when the electronic circuits are normal, under s pecial conditions (for example, when slamming on the
brake with the wheels spinning drastically and stopping the tire rotation), the transmission can go into fail-safe
mode. If this happens, switch “OFF” the ignition switch for 10 seconds, then switch it “ON” again to return to
the normal shift pattern. Therefore, the customer's vehicle has returned to normal, so handle according to the
“diagnostics flow” (Refer to TM-5, "
Work Flow").
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
If any malfunction occurs in a sensor or solenoid, th is function controls the A/T to mark driving possible.
Output Speed Sensor
• Signals are input from two systems - from output s peed sensor installed on the transmission and from com-
bination meter so normal driving is possible even if t here is a malfunction in one of the systems. And if output
speed sensor has unusual cases, 5GR is prohibited.
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the engine speed is fixed by ECM to a pre-determined engine speed to make driving possible.
Throttle Position Sensor
• If there is a malfunction in one of the systems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by ECM according
to a pre-determined accelerator angle to make driving possible. And if there are malfunctions in tow sys-
tems, the accelerator opening angle is controlled by the idle signal sent from the ECM which is based on
input indicating either idle condition or off-idle condition (pre-determined accelerator opening) in order to
make driving possible.
Transmission Range Switch
• In the unlikely event that a malfunction signal enters t he TCM, the position indicator is switched “OFF”, the
starter relay is switched “OFF” (starter starting is disabled), the back-up lamp relay switched “OFF” (back-up
lamp is OFF) and the position is fixed to the “D” range to make driving possible.
Starter Relay
• The starter relay is switched “OFF”. (Starter starting is disabled.)
Interlock
• If there is an interlock judgment malfunction, the tr ansmission is fixed in 2GR to make driving possible.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2GR, a inpu t speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is
not a input speed sensor malfunction.
• When the interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.
1st Engine Braking
• When there is an 1st engine brake judgment malfunction, the low coast brake solenoid is switched “OFF” to
avoid the engine brake operation.
Line Pressure Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” and the line pressure is set to the maximum hydraulic pressure to make driv- ing possible.
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
• The solenoid is switched “OFF” to release the lock-up.
Low Coast Brake Solenoid
• When a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs, in order to make driving possible, the engine brake is
not applied in 1GR and 2GR.
Input Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4th gear to make driving possible.
Direct Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Front Brake Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid “ON”, in order to make driving possible, the
A/T is held in 5GR; if the solenoid is OFF, 4GR.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

Page 3663 of 4083

TM-116
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
TCM
High and Low Reverse Clutch Solenoid
• If a (electrical or functional) malfunction occurs with the solenoid either “ON” or “OFF”, the transmission is
held in 4GR to make driving possible.
Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2
• The control is the same as if there were no turbine revolution sensors, 5GR is prohibited.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000001604176
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. IndexINFOID:0000000001604177
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
TM-38, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
2 Except above
DTC
Items
(CONSULT- III screen terms) Reference page
OBD- II
Except OBD- II
CONSULT- III GST (*1) CONSULT- III only
“TRANSMISSION”
— P0615STARTER RELAY TM-39
P0700P0700TRANSMISSION CONT TM-42
P0705P0705T/M RANGE SWITCH A TM-43
P0710P1710TRANS FLUID TEMP SEN TM-71
P0717P0717INPUT SPEED SENSOR A TM-46
P0720P0720OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR TM-49
—P0725ENGINE SPEED TM-51
P0731P07311GR INCORRECT RATIO TM-54
P0732P07322GR INCORRECT RATIO TM-56
P0733P07333GR INCORRECT RATIO TM-58
P0734P07344GR INCORRECT RATIO TM-60
P0735P07355GR INCORRECT RATO TM-62
P0740P0740TORQUE CONVERTER TM-63
P0744 P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER TM-66
P0745P0745PC SOLENOID A TM-67
—P1705TP SENSOR TM-69
—P1721VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL TM-74
P1730P1730INTERLOCK TM-76
—P17311GR E/BRAKING TM-78
P1752P1752INPUT CLUTCH SOL TM-80
P1757P1757FR BRAKE SOLENOID TM-82
P1762P1762DRCT CLUTCH SOL TM-84
P1767P1767HLR CLUTCH SOLENOID TM-86
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56

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