ECO mode INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Workshop Manual

Page 1080 of 4171


DLN-24
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
P1802 – P1804, P1809 T
RANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1802 – P1804, P1809 TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772084
The transfer control unit controls the transfer contro l device which controls shifts between AUTO, 4H and 4LO
and between 2WD and 4WD. A DTC may se t when any of the following occur:
 Malfunction is detected in the memory (RAM) system of transfer control unit.
 Malfunction is detected in the memory (ROM) system of transfer control unit.
 Malfunction is detected in the memory (E EPROM) system of transfer control unit.
 AD converter system of transfer control unit is malfunctioning.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003772085
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Are DTC's P1802 - P1804 or P1809 detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to DLN-24, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772086
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the CONTROL UNIT 1 [P1802], CONTROL UNIT 2 [P1803], CONTRO L UNIT 3 [P1804] or CONTROL
UNIT 4 [P1809] displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
DTC CONSULT-III Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
[P1802] CONTROL UNIT 1 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(RAM) system of transfer control unit.
Refer to DLN-24
.
[P1803] CONTROL UNIT 2
Malfunction is detected in the memory
(ROM) system of transfer control unit.
[P1804] CONTROL UNIT 3 Malfunction is detected in the memory
(EEPROM) system of transfer control
unit.
[P1809] CONTROL UNIT 4 AD converter system of transfer control
unit is malfunctioning.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1107 of 4171


P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICEDLN-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
7.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT-III)
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] displayed?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to DLN-130, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Inspection End.
8.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT-III)
Without CONSULT-III1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then eras e self-diagnostic results. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit.
NO >> Inspection End.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1158 of 4171


DLN-102
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
4WD SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
4WD SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003772161
If 4WD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)".
NOTE:
 Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions in AUTO mode. This is not a
malfunction.
 Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs when vehicle is driven in the following conditions: 4WD shift
switch is 4H or 4LO, steering wheel is turned fully to either side.
Symptom Condition Reference page
4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp do not turn ON
(4WD shift indicator lamp and 4LO indicator lamp check) Ignition switch: ON
DLN-103
4WD warning lamp does not turn ON
(4WD warning lamp check) Ignition switch: ON
DLN-105
4WD shift indicator lamp or 4LO indicator lamp does not change Engine running DLN-107
ATP warning lamp does not turn ON Engine runningDLN-109
4WD shift indicator lamp keeps flashing Engine running DLN-111
4WD warning lamp flashes rapidly (2 times/second) While drivingDLN-112
4WD warning lamp flashes slowly
(1 time/2 seconds)While driving
DLN-113
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
(See NOTE.)  While driving
AUTO mode
 Steering wheel is turned fully
to either side DLN-114
ATP switch does not operate Engine running
DLN-116
4WD system does not operate While drivingDLN-118
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1165 of 4171


ATP WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ONDLN-109
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
ATP WARNING LAMP DOES NOT TURN ON
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772168
ATP warning lamp does not turn ON when the transfer case is switched in or out of 4LO with the A/T selector
lever in N position.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772169
1.CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"
.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate CAN communication?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SYSTEM FOR 4WD SHIFT SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for 4WD sh ift switch system. Refer to DLN-31, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SYSTEM FOR TRANSMIS SION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
Perform trouble diagnosis for transmission range switch signal system. Refer to DLN-38, "Diagnosis Proce-
dure".
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SYSTEM FOR ATP SWITCH
Perform trouble diagnosis for ATP switch system. Refer to DLN-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Are the inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TR ANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND COMBINATION METER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
- Transfer control unit harness connector E142 (B) terminal 15 and combination meter harness connector M23 (A) terminal 43.
Continuity should exist.
AWDIA0185ZZ
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1172 of 4171


DLN-116
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[ATX14B]
ATP SWITCH
ATP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003772178
The ATP indicator is ON when the transfer case is not in neutral.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003772179
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK ATP SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select DATA MONITOR mode for A LL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of ATP SWITCH.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT AND ATP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. (Stay for at least 5 seconds.)
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness c onnector and the ATP switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between transfer control unit harness connec- tor E143 terminal 40 and ATP switch harness connector F55 ter-
minal 8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Are inspection results normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Condition Display value
 Vehicle stopped
 Engine running
 A/T selector lever N
 Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch
: 4H to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor is operating.)
ON
Except the above OFF
Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
E143 40 -
Ground  Vehicle stopped
 Engine running
 A/T selector lever
N
 Brake pedal de- pressed 4WD shift switch: 4H
to 4LO or 4LO to 4H
(While actuator motor
is operating.)
0V
Except the above Battery
voltage
SDIA2755E
Continuity should exist.
SDIA2756E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1176 of 4171


DLN-120
< PRECAUTION >[ATX14B]
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint S
ystem (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005874977
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and w hether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
 To avoid rendering the SRS inopera tive, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISS AN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintent ional activation of the system. For re moval of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
 Do not use electrical test equipmen t on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electri c power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minu tes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering W heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005874978
NOTE:
 This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelli gent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
 Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″LOCK ″ position.
 Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS, an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1177 of 4171


PRECAUTIONSDLN-121
< PRECAUTION > [ATX14B]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of al l control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Transfer Assembly and Transfer Control Unit ReplacementINFOID:0000000004193517
When replacing transfer assembly or transfer control uni t, check the 4WD shift indicator lamp as follows.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp is turned ON for approximately 1 second.
 If OK, the position between transfer assemb ly and transfer control unit is correct.
 If NG, the position is different between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. Adjust the position between transfer assembly and transfer control unit. See METHOD FOR POSITION
ADJUSTMENT that follows.
METHOD FOR POSITION ADJUSTMENT
1. Start engine. Run the engine for at least 10 seconds.
2. Stop vehicle and move A/T selector lever to N position with brake pedal depressed. Stay in N for at least 2
seconds.
3. Turn 4WD shift switch to 2WD position. Stay in 2WD for at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Start engine.
6. Erase self-diagnosis. Refer to DLN-18, "CONSULT-III Function (ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"
.
7. Check 4WD shift indicator lamp. Refer to DLN-7, "Preliminary Check"
.
If 4WD shift indicator lamp does not indicate 2WD, install new transfer control unit and retry the above
check.
PrecautionINFOID:0000000004193518
 Before connecting or disconnect ing the transfer control unit
harness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
battery cables. Failure to do so may damage the transfer con-
trol unit. Battery voltage is ap plied to transfer control unit
even if ignition swit ch is turned “OFF”.
 When connecting or disconnect ing pin connectors into or
from transfer control unit, take care not to damage pin termi-
nals (bend or break).
When connecting pin connectors make sure that there are not
any bends or breaks on transfer control unit pin terminals.
SEF289H
SEF291H
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1237 of 4171


PRECAUTIONSDLN-181
< PRECAUTION > [PROPELLER SHAFT: 2F1310]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005875025
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
 To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
 Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005875026
NOTE:
 This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
 Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
 Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1247 of 4171


PRECAUTIONSDLN-191
< PRECAUTION > [PROPELLER SHAFT: 2S1410]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005875031
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
 To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
 Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005875032
NOTE:
 This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
 Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
 Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page 1259 of 4171


PRECAUTIONSDLN-203
< PRECAUTION > [FRONT FINAL DRIVE: M205]
C
EF
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
DLN
N
O P
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000005875034
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “A IR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severi ty of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SR and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
 To avoid rendering the SRS inoper ative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
 Improper maintenance, including in correct removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional act ivation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the SR section.
 Do not use electrical test equipm ent on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identi fied by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS
WARNING:
 When working near the Airbag Diagnosis Sensor Un it or other Airbag System sensors with the Igni-
tion ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or el ectric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) with a
hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor( s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly causing
serious injury.
 When using air or electric power tools or hammers , always switch the Ignition OFF, disconnect the
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wh eel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005875035
NOTE:
 This Procedure is applied only to models with Intelligent Key system and NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYS-
TEM).
 Remove and install all control units after disconnecti ng both battery cables with the ignition knob in the
″ LOCK ″ position.
 Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NATS , an electrically controlled steering lock mech-
anism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 ... 300 next >