Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

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SEC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197369
BCM performs the ID verification with ECM that allows
the engine to start. BCM starts the communication with
ECM if ignition switch is turned ON and starts the engine if the ID is OK. ECM prevents the engine from start-
ing if the ID is not registered.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197370
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to SEC-26, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
SEC-27, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197371
1.REPLACE BCM
1. Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Does the engine start?
YES >> BCM was malfunctioning.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning. • Replace ECM.
• Perform ECM re-communicating function.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-
IMMU Inactive communication between ECM and BCM • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is
open or short)
•BCM
•ECM
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197372
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197374
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-80, "Wiring Diagram - IVIS".
1.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to SEC-120, "
Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.CHECK IVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning. • Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
NO >> GO TO 3
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-
KEY • Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning. • Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
•BCM
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SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59,
"Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual”.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter- minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
LIIA1282E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
4G ro u nd Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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SEC-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
P1615 DIFFRENCE OF KEY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005197375
Performs ID verification through BCM when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005197376
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2. Press the ignition knob switch.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-48, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005197377
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Mechanical key was unregistered.
NO >> BCM is malfunctioning. • Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation".
• Perform initialization again
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1615 DIFFERENCE OF
KEY The ID verification results between BCM and me-
chanical key are NG. The registration is necessary.
Mechanical key
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147118
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminals 6, 11 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M70 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuits are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace the Intelligent Key unit ground circuit.
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005282706
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
Connector Terminals Ignition switch position
M70 (+) (–) OFF
ON
6 Ground 0V Battery voltage
11 Battery voltage Battery voltage
WIIA1171E
12 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
WIIA1172E
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
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SEC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 67 Yes
LIIA0915E
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Page 3403 of 4210

SEC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
KEY CYLINDER SWITCH
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH GROUND HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch).
3. Check continuity between front door lock assembly LH (key cyl- inder switch) connector (A) D14 terminal 5 and body ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH LH
Check continuity between front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder
switch) terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace front door lock assembly LH (key cylinder switch). Refer to DLK-242, "
Removal and
Installation".
4.CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER HARNESS
Check continuity between main power window and door lock/unlock
switch connector (A) D7 terminals 4, 6 and front door lock assembly
LH (key cylinder switch) connector (B) D14 terminals 1, 6 and body
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace main power window and door lock/unlock switch.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Connector TerminalsContinuity
D14 5 – Ground Yes
WIIA0813E
TerminalsCondition Continuity
1 – 5 Key is turned to UNLOCK or neutral.
No
Key is turned to LOCK. Yes
5 – 6 Key is turned to LOCK or neutral.
No
Key is turned to UNLOCK. Yes
LIIA1573E
Connector Terminals Connector Terminals Continuity
A: Main
power win- dow and
door lock/
unlock switch 4B: Front
door lock
assembly
LH (key
cylinder switch) 1Y
es
66Y es
4, 6 Ground No
WIIA0814E
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IGNITION KNOB SWITCHSEC-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Ignition Knob Switch CheckINFOID:0000000005147123
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
With CONSULT-III
Display “PUSH SW” on DATA MONITOR screen, and check if ON/OFF display is linked to ignition switch oper-
ation.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminal 27 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Ignition knob switch is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key switch and i gnition knob switch connector.
3. Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch harness connector M12 terminal 1 and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace key switch and ignition knob switch power supply circuit.
3.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH OPERATION
Check continuity between key switch and ignition knob switch terminals 1 and 2.
Monitor item Condition
PUSH SW Ignition switch is pushed: ON
Ignition switch is released: OFF
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
M70 27 Ground Ignition switch is
pushed
Battery voltage
Ignition switch is re-
leased 0
WIIA1175E
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
PIIB4257E
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SEC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.
4.CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 (A) terminal 27 and key switch and ignition knob switch harness connector M12 (B) terminal 2.
2. Check continuity between Inte lligent Key unit harness connector
M70 (A) terminal 27 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check the condition of harness and harness connector.
NO >> Repair or replace harness between Intelligent Key unit and key switch and ignition knob switch.
Component Terminals ConditionContinuity
Ignition
knob switch 12 Ignition switch is pushed Yes
Ignition switch is released No
PIIA9929E
27 - 2
: Continuity should exist.
27 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WIIA1176E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

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