steering INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-333
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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Refer to
EC-85, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-III.
3. Check each item indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground with press- ing each button.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0354E
Switch Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN switch MAIN SWPressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL switch CANCEL SWPressed ON
Released OFF
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch RESUME/ACC SWPressed ON
Released OFF
SET/COAST switch SET SW Pressed ON
Released OFF
Switch Condition Voltage [V]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 1
Released Approx. 4
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed Approx.
3
Released Approx. 4
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 2
Released Approx. 4
PBIB0311E
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EC-334
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
2. Disconnect combination switch harness connector M102.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between combination switch terminal
15 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and combination switch terminal 14. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-334, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149395
ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector M102. Continuity should exist.
BBIA0362E
Continuity should exist.
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-335
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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2. Check continuity between combination switch (spiral cable) ter-
minals 14 and 15 with pushing each switch.
Switch ConditionResistance [Ω]
MAIN switch Pressed
Approx. 0
Released Approx. 4,000
CANCEL switch Pressed
Approx. 250
Released Approx. 4,000
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch Pressed
Approx. 1,480
Released Approx. 4,000
SET/COAST switch Pressed
Approx. 660
Released Approx. 4,000
JMBIA0603ZZ
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EC-336
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
P1568 ICC FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149396
•This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-286, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-288, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149397
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149398
1.REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform CCS-8
.
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to CCS-18
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• ICC unit
•ECM
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ASCD INDICATOREC-391
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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ASCD INDICATOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149467
ASCD indicator lamp illuminates to indicate ASCD operation status. Lamp has two indicators, CRUISE and
SET, and is integrated in combination meter.
CRUISE indicator illuminates when MAIN switch on ASCD st
eering switch is turned ON to indicate that ASCD
system is ready for operation.
SET indicator illuminates when following conditions are met.
• CRUISE indicator is illuminated.
• SET/COAST switch on ASCD steering switch is tur ned ON while vehicle speed is within the range of ASCD
setting.
SET indicator remains lit during ASCD control.
Refer to EC-33
for the ASCD function.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149468
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Check ASCD indicator under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Refer to MWI-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to MWI-5
.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
ASCD INDICATOR CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
CRUISE LAMP • Ignition switch: ON • MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st
time → at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP • MAIN switch: ON
• When vehicle speed is between
40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h
(89 MPH) •ASCD: Operating
ON
• ASCD: Not operating OFF
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EC-422
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ECM
CONSULT-lll Reference Valu
e in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005149492
Remarks:
z Specification data are reference values.
z Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly relate d to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in spite of the
ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING moni tors the data calculated by the ECM according to the signals
input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-IIl value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-74
.
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-74
.
A/F ALPHA-B1
A/F ALPHA-B2 See
EC-74
.
COOLAN TEMP/S • Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158 °F)
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) • Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3V ←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) • Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load LEAN
←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-IIl value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1• Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal:
Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Selector lever: P or N
ON
Selector lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
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EC-426
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
5 L/B Throttle control motor (Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Selector lever: D
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
6GR Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
er (bank 1) [Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
10 W Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
11 L G Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
12 R Power steering pressure sen-
sor [Engine is running]
• Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
• Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
TER-
MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB1105E
PBIB1790E
PBIB1790E
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EC-432
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
65
79
80
81G/R
V/W
W/R
W/G Ignition signal No. 8
Ignition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2 [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle 0 - 0.3V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 0.1 - 0.6V
82 B/R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
83 G/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
86 P CAN communication line — —
90 L Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
94 L CAN communication line — —
98 G/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
99 G/R ASCD steering switch
(Models with ICC system) [Ignition switch: ON]
• ICC steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approximately 2.2V
TER-
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COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)SEC986C
SEC987C
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ECM
EC-433
< ECU DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
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99 G/R
ASCD steering switch
(Models with ASCD system) [Ignition switch: ON]
• ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2V
101 R/W Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
102 GR/R PNP signal [Ignition switch: ON]
• Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except the above gear position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 O Throttle cont rol motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
106 BR/W Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine: Stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
107 V/R Fuel tank temperature sensor [Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
tank temperature.
108 BR/W ICC brake switch
(Models with ICC system)
ASCD brake switch
(Models with ASCD system) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
109 L/W Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 3 G R F u e l p u m p r e l a y [Ignition switch: ON]
• For 1 second after turning ignition switch
ON
[Engine is running] 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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COLOR ITEM
C

ONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage)
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Page 1811 of 4210

EC-458
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
ECM
DTC Inspection Priority Chart
INFOID:0000000005149497
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
Priority Detected items (DTC)
1 • U0101 CAN communication line • U1001 CAN communication line
• P0101 P0102 P0103 Mass air flow sensor
• P0112 P0113 P0127 Intake air temperature sensor
• P0116 P0117 P0118 P0125 Engine coolant temperature sensor
• P0122 P0123 P0222 P0223 P1225 P1226 P2135 Throttle position sensor
• P0128 Thermostat function
• P0181 P0182 P0183 Fuel tank temperature sensor
• P0327 P0328 P0332 P0333 Knock sensor
• P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• P0340 Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• P0460 P0461 P0462 P0463 Fuel level sensor
• P0500 Vehicle speed sensor
• P0605 P0607 ECM
• P0643 Sensor power supply
• P0700 TCM
• P0705 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• P0850 Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• P1550 P1551 P1552 P1553 P1554 Battery current sensor
• P1610 - P1615 NATS
• P2122 P2123 P2127 P2128 P2138 Accelerator pedal position sensor
2 • P0031 P0032 P0051 P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater • P0037 P0038 P0057 P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
• P0075 P0081 Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• P0130 P0131 P0132 P0133 P0150 P0151 P0152 P0153 P2A00 P2A03 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• P0137 P0138 P0139 P0157 P0158 P0159 Heated oxygen sensor 2
• P0441 EVAP control system purge flow monitoring
• P0443 P0444 P0445 EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
• P0447 P0448 EVAP canister vent control valve
• P0451 P0452 P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor
• P0550 Power steering pressure sensor
• P0603 ECM power supply
• P0710 P0717 P0720 P0731 P0732 P0733 P0734 P0735 P0740 P0744 P0745 P1730 P1752 P1757 P1762 P1767 P1772 P1774 A/T related sensors, solenoid valves and switches
• P1217 Engine over temperature (OVERHEAT)
• P1140 P1145 Intake valve timing control position sensor
• P1805 Brake switch
• P2100 P2103 P2118 Electric throttle control actuator
• P2101 Electric throttle control function
3 • P0011 P0021 Intake valve timing control • P0171 P0172 P0174 P0175 Fuel injection system function
• P0300 - P0308 Misfire
• P0420 P0430 Three way catalyst function
• P0442 EVAP control system (SMALL LEAK)
• P0455 EVAP control system (GROSS LEAK)
• P0456 EVAP control sys tem (VERY SMALL LEAK)
• P0506 P0507 Idle speed control system
• P1148 P1168 Closed loop control
• P1211 TCS control unit
• P1212 TCS communication line
• P1421 Cold start control
• P1564 ICC/ASCD steering switch
• P1568 ICC command value
• P1572 ICC/ASCD brake switch
• P1574 ICC/ASCD vehicle speed sensor
• P2119 Electric throttle control actuator
Revision: April 20092010 QX56

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