Ignition switch INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual

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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-245
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149267
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149268
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149269
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0 °C (32° F).
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0452
0452 EVAP control system pressure
sensor low input An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
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EC-246
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-246, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149270
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-247
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3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-248
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149271
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-249
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149272
The EVAP control system pressure sens or detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149273
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-289, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149274
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41° F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
BBIA0443E
PBIB1207E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0453
0453 EVAP control system pressure
sensor high input An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
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EC-250
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°C (32° F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-250, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2 V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-250, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149275
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
PBIB1110E
BBIA0354E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0443E
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-251
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OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control s ystem pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between EVAP c ontrol system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENS OR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-253
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15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149276
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pr essure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pu mp gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kP a (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum [kPa (mmHg, inHg)] Voltage (V)
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5 lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-255
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Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60 °C (32 - 140° F)
6. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG R ESULTS” mode and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK
[P0455]” is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC P0442, EC-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-459, "
DTC Index" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-459, "
DTC Index".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST. • If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-214, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-219, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
• If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-255, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149279
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
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P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-257
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To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV
AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
9.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-II I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Do not use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
10.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0366E
SEF916U
SEF200U
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