BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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LAN-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
AV BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256379
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors fo r damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
- AV control unit
- Harness connector M222
- Harness connector M119
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of AV control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the AV control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the AV control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the AV control unit. Refer to AV-161, "
AV CONTROL UNIT :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the AV control unit. Refer to AV-212, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the AV control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
AV control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M210 90 74 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN
BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-209
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
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BCM BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256380
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the BC M for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and
connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of BCM.
2. Check the resistance between the BCM harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the BCM branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the BCM. Refer to BCS-81, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the BCM branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
BCM harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M68 39 40 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
CGW BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CAN
COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1)
CGW BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 1)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256381
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC of the CAN gateway with CONSULT-III.
Is U1010 or B2600 indicated?
YES >> Perform a diagnosis of the indicated DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the CAN gateway for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
2. Check the resistance between the CAN gateway harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the CAN gateway branch line (CAN communication circuit 1). Refer to LAN-57, "
System
Diagram".
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circ uit of the CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-117, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the CAN gateway branch line (CAN communication circuit 1).
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN gateway harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M125 1 7 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN
CGW BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT (CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2)LAN-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
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CGW BRANCH LINE CI
RCUIT (CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 2)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256382
1.CHECK DTC
Check DTC of the CAN gat eway with CONSULT-III.
Is U1010 or B2600 indicated?
YES >> Perform a diagnosis of the indicated DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con- nector side).
- CAN gateway
- Harness connector M19
- Harness connector B2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
2. Check the continuity between the CAN gateway harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the CAN gateway branch line (CAN communication circuit 2). Refer to LAN-57, "
System
Diagram".
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-116, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-117, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the CAN gateway branch line (CAN communication circuit 2).
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN gateway harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M125 46Existed
10 12 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
DLC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
DLC BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256383
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the data link connector for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
Check the resistance between the data link connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the data link connector branch line circuit.
NO >> Repair the data link connector branch line.
Data link connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6 14 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN
HVAC BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
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HVAC BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256384
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the A/C auto amp. for damage, bend and loose connection (unit
side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of A/C auto amp.
2. Check the resistance between the A/C auto amp. harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the A/C auto amp. branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-110, "
A/C AUTO AMP. :
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the A/C auto amp. Refer to HAC-146, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detect ed in the A/C auto amp. branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
A/C auto amp. harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M50 1 21 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN
STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
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STRG BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256386
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the steer ing angle sensor for damage, bend and loose connection
(unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of steering angle sensor.
2. Check the resistance between the steering angle sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the steering angle sensor branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-53, "
Wiring Dia-
gram".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-139, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the steering angle sensor branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Steering angle sensor harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M30 5 2 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
TPMS BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256387
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the terminals and connectors of the low tire pressure warning control unit for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of low tire pressure warning control unit.
2. Check the resistance between the low tire pressu re warning control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the lo w tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-51,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-65, "Removal and
Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the low tire pressure warning control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
Low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
M96 2 1 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN
IPDM-E BRANCH LINE CIRCUITLAN-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
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IPDM-E BRANCH
LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256388
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con- nector side).
-IPDME/R
- Harness connector E105
- Harness connector M77
- Harness connector M19 (Without ICC system)
- Harness connector B2 (Without ICC system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the connector of IPDM E/R.
2. Check the resistance between the IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the IPDM E/R branch line.
3.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-31, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the IPDM E/R branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
IPDM E/R harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
E13 27 26 Approx. 108 – 132
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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LAN-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 4)]
ADP BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
ADP BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256389
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors fo r damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and con-
nector side).
- Driver seat control unit
- Harness connector B460
- Harness connector B24
- CAN gateway (With ICC system)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (With ICC system)>>GO TO 2.
YES (Without ICC sy stem)>>GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
2. Check the continuity between the CA N gateway harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check the harness and repair the root cause (CAN communication circuit 2). Refer to LAN-57,
"System Diagram".
3.CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Connect the connector of CAN gateway. (With ICC system)
2. Disconnect the connector of driver seat control unit.
3. Check the resistance between the driver seat control unit harness connector terminals.
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the driver seat control unit branch line.
4.CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the power supply and the ground circuit of the driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-67, "
DRIVER SEAT
CONTROL UNIT : DiagnosisProcedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Replace the driv er seat control unit. Refer to ADP-135, "Removal and Installation".
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the driver seat control unit branch line.
NO >> Repair the power supply and the ground circuit.
CAN gateway harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M125 46Existed
10 12 Existed
Driver seat control unit harness connector Resistance (Ω)
Connector No. Terminal No.
B451 1 17 Approx. 54 – 66
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56