INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual

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LAN
CONFIGURATION (CAN GATEWAY)LAN-111
< BASIC INSPECTION > [CAN GATEWAY]
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CONFIGURATION (CAN GATEWAY)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220583
Vehicle specification needs to be written with CONSULT-II
I because it is not written after replacing CAN gate-
way.
Configuration has three functions as follows
CAUTION:
 When replacing CAN gateway, you must perfo rm “WRITE CONFIGURATION” with CONSULT-III.
 Complete the procedure of “WRITE CONFIGURATION” in order.
 If you set incorrect “WRITE CONF IGURATION”, incidents might occur.
 Configuration is different for each vehicle model. Confirm conf iguration of each vehicle model.
 Never perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION” except for new CAN gateway.
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220584
1.WRITING MODE SELECTION
CONSULT-III Configuration
Select “CONFIGURATION” of CAN gateway.
When writing saved data>>GO TO 2.
When writing manually>>GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM “WRITE CONFIG URATION - CONFIG FILE”
CONSULT-III Configuration
Perform “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file”.
>> WORK END
3.PERFORM “WRITE CONFIGURATION - MANUAL SELECTION”
CONSULT-III Configuration
1. Select “WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection”.
2. Select “SETTING”.
3. When “COMMAND FINISHED”, select “End”.
>> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT”
1. Erase all ECU self-diagnosis results using CONSULT-III.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
4. Perform “All DTC Reading” using CONSULT-III.
5. Check that all ECU self-diagnosis results have no DTC of CAN communication. NOTE:
DTCs of CAN communication are as follows:
 U0101
 U0140
 U0164
 U1000
 U1001
 U1507
Function Description
READ CONFIGURATION  Reads the vehicle configuration of current CAN gateway.
 Saves the read vehicle configuration.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Manual selection Writes the vehicle configuration with manual selection.
WRITE CONFIGURATION - Config file Writes the vehicle configuration with saved data.
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LAN-112
< BASIC INSPECTION >[CAN GATEWAY]
CONFIGURATION (CAN GATEWAY)
 U1508
>> WORK END
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LAN
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITLAN-113
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN GATEWAY]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220585
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communicati
on speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electroni c control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220587
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn the ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display de-
scription DTC Detection
Condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT When CAN gateway cannot communicate
CAN communication signal continuously for 2
seconds or more.
CAN communication system
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LAN-114
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN GATEWAY]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220588
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with two communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allo wing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220590
1.REPLACE CAN GATEWAY
When DTC “U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” is detected, replace CAN gateway.
>> Replace CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-117, "
Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection
Condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) When an error is detected during the initial di-
agnosis for CAN contro
ller of CAN gateway. CAN gateway
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LAN
B2600 CONFIG ERRORLAN-115
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN GATEWAY]
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B2600 CONFIG ERROR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006220591
The CAN gateway requires initial settings to judge necessa
ry information, according to a vehicle specification.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006220592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220593
1.REPLACE CAN GATEWAY
When DTC “B2600: CONFIG ERROR” is detected, replace CAN gateway.
>> Replace CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-117, "
Removal and Installation".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC Detection Condit
ion Probable cause
B2600 CONFIG ERROR
WRONG DATA
When errors are detected in the configuration
data stored in the CAN gateway.
CAN gateway
CONFIG ERROR
NOT CONFIGURED When no data are stored in the CAN gateway.
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LAN-116
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN GATEWAY]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006220594
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector of CAN gateway.
3. Check voltage between CAN gat eway harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between CAN gateway harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 11
Ignition power supply 3
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Voltag e
(Approx.)
(+) (
−)
CAN gateway
GroundIgnition
switch
Connector Terminal
M125 3OFF
Battery
voltage
9ON Battery
voltage
CAN gateway
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M125 5
Existed
11
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LAN
CAN GATEWAYLAN-117
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CAN GATEWAY]
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
CAN GATEWAY
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006220595
CAUTION:
Before replacing CAN gateway, perform “READ CONFIGURATION” to save or print current vehicle
specification. Refer to
LAN-110, "
Description".
REMOVAL
1. Remove glove box assembly. Refer to IP-14, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect CAN gateway connector.
3. Remove mounting screw to remove CAN gateway.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform “WRITE CONFIGURAT ION” when replacing CAN gateway. Refer to LAN-110,
"Description".
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LAN-118
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
MAIN LINE BETWEEN
ABS AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256233
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
- Harness connector E107
- Harness connector M82
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
- ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
- Harness connectors E107 and M82
2. Check the continuity between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the ABS actuat or and electric unit (control unit) and the harness
connector E107.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) and the data link connector.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness connector M82 and the data link connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
harness connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
E36 41
E107 1 Existed
27 6 Existed
Harness connector Data link connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M82 1
M4 6 Existed
6 14 Existed
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LAN
MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUITLAN-119
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
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MAIN LINE BETWEEN DLC AND E-SUS CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256234
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cabl e from the negative terminal.
3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side
and harness side).
- Harness connector M19
- Harness connector B2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair the terminal and connector.
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the harness connectors M19 and B2.
2. Check the continuity between the data link connector and the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair the main line between the data link connector and the harness connector M19.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTI NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the connector of air levelizer control module.
2. Check the continuity between the harness connector and the air levelizer control module harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CA N system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main line between the data link connector and the air levelizer
control module.
NO >> Repair the main line between the harness c onnector B2 and the air levelizer control module.
Data link connector Harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M4 6
M19 29 Existed
14 30 Existed
Harness connector Air levelizer control module harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B2 29
B84 16 Existed
30 7 Existed
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LAN-120
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CAN SYSTEM (TYPE 1)]
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
MAIN LINE BETWEEN E-SUS AND ADP CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256235
1.CHECK HARNESS CONTI
NUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-ECM
- Air levelizer control module
- Harness connectors B24 and B460
4. Check the continuity between the air levelizer control module harness connector and the harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)>>Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)>>Error was detected in the main li ne between the air levelizer control module and the driver
seat control unit.
NO >> Repair the main line between the air levelizer control module and the harness connector B24.
Air levelizer control module harness connector Harness connector Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
B84 16
B24 13 Existed
7 12 Existed
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