ECO mode ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Owners Manual

Page 1716 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±29
DTC P0705 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Illegal Position
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1717 of 2100

7A1±30
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
D07R200005
Circuit Description
The range switch supplies the Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) with information regarding the selector
lever position: P, R, N, D, 3, 2 or L. The selector lever
position is indicated by the state of four ON/OFF
contacts. The range switch is located on one side of
the transmission. It is on the transmission manual
shaft and is fixed to the main case.
The range switch is also used to provide the
information P or N to the engine crank wiring. The
engine can be cranked only if connector E±41
terminal 4(H) is connected to terminal 1(E) which is
connected to ground.
The range switch is also used to provide the back up
lamp power in reverse. This is the reason why the
mode switch is supplied through a 15A fuse (TURN,
BACK UP). This fuse can burn due to a short circuit in
the back up lamp.
This DTC detects an invalid state of the range switch
or the range switch circuit by deciphering the range
switch inputs. This is a type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
This DTC will set if any of the following conditions occurs:
Condition 1 (ªRº bad position):
Engine is running.
No output speed DTCP0722, P0723.Output speed greater than 3,200 RPM.
Range switch indicates ªRº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Condition 2 (ªPº or ªNº bad position):
Engine is running.
No TPS codes.
Engine speed is less than 3,000 RPM.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Range switch indicates ªPº or ªNº.
All conditions met for 4 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Default to ªDº position.
The PCM will not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL).
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.

Page 1719 of 2100

7A1±32
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0706 Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch) Performance
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
2Perform the following checks:
The transmission linkage from the select lever to the manual
valve is adjusted properly.
Diagnostic circuit check.
Were the checks performed?
Go to Step 3Ð
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Select each transmission range: DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool
ªRange Switchº display?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Are all range switch pin displays incorrect?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check fuse and wiring to the 8±way connector terminal 5(D) for
opens.
Refer to
Mode Switch in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E)
section.
If no problem was found, replace the range switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
61. Disconnect the 8±way range switch connector.
2. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal 5(D) and
respectively terminals 3(G), 6(C), 7(B) and 8(A) of the 8±way
range switch connector.
3. Move shift selector lever through all positions and compare
results with ªRange Switch Logic Tableº.
Is one range switch pin display incorrect?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Check the affected wiring and connector, and repair.
Is the repair complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
8Check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors for poor
connection.
If no problem was found, replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 9Ð
91. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1741 of 2100

7A1±54
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Turn force motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The PCM will turn ªoffº the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory by using
a scan tool.
The DTC can also be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has made 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC Actions Taken items
when the fault conditions no longer exist and the
ignition is cycles ªoffº long enough to power down the
PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for intermittent output speed sensor circuit
problems.
Check for possible incorrect calibration. (PCM part
No., tire specification, and rear axle ratio)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This step checks for possible low fluid level causing
slipping resulting in an undefined gear ratio.
4. This step checks for correct gear ratios for
commanded gears.
5. This step checks for low line pressure.
DTC P0730 Gear Error Without Input Speed
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªOn±Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Visually inspect the transmission cooling system for fluid leaks.
Refer to
Chart 16: Possible Causes of Transmission Fluid
Leaks of Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section
Was condition found and corrected?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Has transmission fluid checking procedure been performed?
Go to Step 4
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
41. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ªonº position.
3. Engine not running.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record the
ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when the ªClear
Infoº function is used.
4. Record the Failure Record data.
5. Use the scan tool snapshot mode to record transmission gear
ratios.
6. Drive vehicle in transmission gear ranges L, 2, 3, and D with
the engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm for 5.5 seconds.
7. Record each transmission gear.
1st:2.73 ± 2.99
2nd:1.54 ± 1.71
3rd:0.93 ± 1.05
4th:0.66 ± 0.78
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown?
Refer to
Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5

Page 1747 of 2100

7A1±60
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck Off)
D07RT011
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid A is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 1±2 and 3±4 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally
close exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid B
to allow four different shifting combinations.
The DTC detects when there is only a 1±1±4±4 shift
pattern depending on the state of the mechanical failure
instead of a 1±2±3±4 shift pattern. This is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No ETC DTCs.
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No TCC solenoid DTCs P0742, P1860, P1870.
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
Gear range is D4.
Transmission temperature is between 20 and 130C
(68 and 266F).
Output speed is greater than 375 rpm.
No range code P0705, P0706.
No torque code (to be confirmed).
Engine run for more 0 seconds and not influed cut-off
(to be confirmed).
All the above conditions have been met and the
combination of conditions 1, 2 occur two consecutive
times.
Condition 1:
2nd gear is commanded for . 1 second.
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Speed ratio . 0.6
Throttle position . 10 %
800 3 TCC Slip 3 4000 rpm
2.75 3 Modeled Ratio 3 3.2 for 1 second.
Condition 2:
3rd gear is commanded for . 1 second.
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Throttle position . 10 %
±8000 3 TCC Slip 3 8000 rpm
Speed ratio . 0.45
0.62 3 Modeled Ratio 3 0.92 for 3 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Turn Force Motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Verify that the transmission meets the specifications
in the 4L30±E shift speed chart.
Other internal transmission failures may cause more
than one shift to occur.

Page 1748 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±61
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the function of the range switch
(mode switch).
3. This test checks that the scan tool commanded all
shifts, all shifts solenoids responded correctly, but
all the shifts did not occur.
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck Off)
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. With the engine operating, apply the brake pedal and select
each transmission range DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the ªTR Switchº on
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3
Go to ªRange
Switch Logic
Tableº
31. While the engine is operating, raise the drive wheels.
2. With the transmission in D4 range, use the scan tool to
command 1st, 2nd and 3rd, and 4th gears while accelerating
the vehicle.
Was a 1±1±4±4 only shift pattern detected? (Road testing the
vehicle may be necessary).
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4Check the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for:
One or both of the shift solenoids for an internal malfunction.
Contamination or sediment in one or both of the shift
solenoids.
Damaged seals on one or both of the shift solenoids.
Refer to
Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
51. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1749 of 2100

7A1±62
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0752 Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck On)
D07RT011
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid A is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 1±2 and 3±4 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally
close exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid B
to allow four different shifting combinations.
The DTC detects when there is only a 2±2±3±3 shift
pattern depending on the state of the mechanical failure
instead of a 1±2±3±4 shift pattern. This is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No ETC DTCs.
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No TCC solenoid DTC P0742, P1860, P1870.
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
Gear range is D4.
Output speed is greater than 375 rpm.
Transmission temperature is between 20 and 130C
(68 and 266F).
No range code P0705, P0706.
No torque code (to be confirmed).
Engine run for more 0 seconds and not influed cut-off
(to be confirmed).
All the above conditions have been met and the
combination of condition 1, 2 occur two consecutive
times.
Condition 1:
1st gear is commanded for . 1 sec
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Throttle positon . 10%
±8000 3 TCC slip 3 8000 rpm
Transmission out speed . 375 rpm
Speed ratio . 0.3
1.5 3 Modeled Ratio 3 2.4 for 0.687 seconds
Condition 2:
4th Gear is commanded for . 1 sec.
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Trottle position . 10%
±8000 3 TCC slip 3 8000 rpm
Speed ratio . 0.6
0.92 3 Modeled Ratio 3 1.5 for 7 seconds
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Turn Force Motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Verify that the transmission meets the specifications
in the 4L30±E shift speed chart.
Other internal transmission failures may cause more
than one shift to occur.

Page 1750 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±63
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test checks the function of the range switch
(mode switch).
3. This test checks that the scan tool commanded all
shifts, all shifts solenoids responded correctly, but
all the shifts did not occur.
DTC P0752 Shift Solenoid A Performance (Stuck On)
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. With the engine operating, apply the brake pedal and select
each transmission range DL, D2, D3, D4, N, R, and P.
Does each selected transmission range match the ªTR Switchº on
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3
Go to ªRange
Switch Logic
Tableº
31. While the engine is operating, raise the drive wheels.
2. With the transmission in D4 range, use the scan tool to
command 1st, 2nd and 3rd, and 4th gears while accelerating
the vehicle.
Was a 2±2±3±3 only shift pattern detected? (Road testing the
vehicle may be necessary).
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4Check the shift solenoid/hydraulic circuit for:
One or both of the shift solenoids for an internal malfunction.
Contamination or sediment in one or both of the shift
solenoids.
Damaged seals on one or both of the shift solenoids.
Refer to
Solenoid (Main Case Valve Body) in Automatic
Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
51. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear Infoº function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the scan tool ªDTC Infoº.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1751 of 2100

7A1±64
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
D07R200010
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid A is a simple on/off solenoid
located in the main case valve body. The solenoid is
the normally closed type. In second or third gear the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) energizes the
solenoid to open a fluid inlet port. When the port is
open, fluid pressure actuates the shift valve.
The solenoid is activated by a current. This current is
produced by applying a voltage to one side (the High
side) and a ground to the other side (Low side).
The High Side Driver (HSD) is a circuit of the PCM
that acts as a switch between the solenoids and the
supply voltage. The High side of the solenoid is
permanently supplied with voltage, except in
BACKUP MODE or when ignition is off the HSD is
turned off.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground in
the shift solenoid A circuit or the shift solenoid A. This is a
type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Ignition is ªonº, Engine ªrunº.
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
The PCM commands the solenoid ªonº and the
voltage remains high (B+), or the PCM commands
the solenoid ªoffº and the voltage remains low (zero
volts).
All conditions met for 0.84 ± 1.0 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
Immediate landing to 4th gear.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 7-way connector. Look
for possible bent, backed out, deformed or damaged
terminals. Check for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.

Page 1754 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±67
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance (Stuck Off)
D07RT011
Circuit Description
The shift solenoid B is used to control fluid flow acting on
the 2±3 shift valves. The solenoid is a normally open
exhaust valve that is used with the shift solenoid A to allow
four different shift combinations.
This DTC detects when there is only a 4-3-3-4 shift
pattern depending on the state of the mechanical failure
instead of a 1-2-3-4 shift pattern. This is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No ETC DTCs.
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No TCC solenoid DTCs P0742, P1860, P1870.
No shift solenoid DTCs P0753, P0758.
Gear range is D4.
Output speed is greater than 375 rpm.
Transmission fluid temperature is between 20 and
130C (68 and 266F).
No range code P0705, P0706.
No torque code (to be confirmed).
Engine run for more 0 seconds and influed cut-off (to
be confirmed).
All the above conditions have been met and the
combination of condition 1, 2 occur two consecutive
times.
Condition 1:
1st gear is commanded for . 1 second
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Throttle position . 10 %
±2300 3 TCC Slip 3 200 rpm.
Transmission output speed . 400 rpm
Speed ratio . 0.3
0.60 3 Modeled Ratio 3 1.49 for 1 second.
Condition 2:
2nd gear is commanded for . 1 second
40 3 Engine Torque 3 400 N´m
Throttle position . 10 %
±8000 3 TCC Slip 3 8000 rpm.
Speed ratio . 0.6
0.92 3 Modeled Ratio 3 1.5 for 0.687 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Maximum line pressure.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Turn Force Motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Verify that the transmission meets the specifications
in the 4L30-E shift speed chart.
Other internal transmission failures may allow more
than one shift to occur.

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