ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
DTC P1114 ± ECT Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0117 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0117
firstGo to Step 3
31. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to ground.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1115 ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
060R200053
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
powertrain control module (PCM) applies a voltage
(about 5.0 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT
signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor
(thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the PCM will
measure a high signal voltage. As the engine coolant
warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the
ECT signal voltage measured at the PCM drops. With a
fully warmed up engine, the ECT signal voltage should
measure about 1.5 to 2.0 volts. If the PCM detects an
ECT signal that is intermittently above the range of the
ECT sensor, DTC P1115 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Engine running time longer than 90 seconds.
The ECT sensor signal is intermittently greater than
±39C (±38F) (about 5 volts) for a total of 10 seconds
over a 100-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame
data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1115 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P1115 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
CFOHMS
Temperature vs. Resistance Values
(approximate)
100212177
80176332
60140667
4511 31188
35951802
25772796
15594450
5417280
±52312300
±15521450
±30±2252700
±40±40100700
Page 1364 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1115 ± ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Is DTC P0118 also set?
Ð
Go to DTC
P0118
chart
first
Go to Step 3
3Is DTC P1111 also set?ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check for a poor ECT signal circuit terminal
connection at the ECT sensor.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check the ECT signal circuit between the ECT
sensor connector and the PCM for an intermittent
short to voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal
connection at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for an intermittent open or a faulty splice in
the sensor ground circuit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
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Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)
P1120-TPS 1 Throttle Position Sensor (TPS1) Output Abnormal
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The TPS1 voltage will vary about 8% (0.4V) to about
92% (4.6V) at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) in the
specified voltage (about 5V).
This code detects a continuous short to ground or
high in either the circuit or the sensor.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
The TPS1 output is more than 93.6 milliseconds, less
than 2.5% or more than 97.5% in the specified voltage
(5V).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will turn ªONº the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.A history DTC P1120 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1120 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TPS 1 display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1120 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
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If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1120 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Output Abnormal
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board(OBD)System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the MAP sensor.
2. Connect a test 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal at the MAP sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value? (If no,
start with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit
and see if 5V returns.)
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Check the MAP signal circuit between the PCM and
MAP ground circuit.
2. If the MAP signal circuit is open or shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the MAP signal circuit open or shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
5Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Observe the TP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the TP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Throttle
Closed TPS1
8±10 % TPS2
8±10 % Wide
Open Throttle
TPS1 90±92
% TPS2
90±92 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Disconnect the TP sensor.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Connect a test light between the 5Volt reference
circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP
sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the TP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the TP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Check the following items;
1. TP1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 sensor ground circuit for high resistance
between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1 sensor ground circuit for a poor connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
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Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC)P1120-TPS 1 Output Abnormal
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items;
1. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for a poor
connection.
2. TP signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
11Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
12Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1125 ETC (Electric Throttle Control) Limit Performance Mode
060R200064
Circuit Description
The accelerator position (AP1) sensor circuit provides
a voltage signal relative to accelerator pedal angle.
The accelerator pedal angle will vary about 13 % at
idle position to about 87 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
This code detects if the system is in Limit
Performance Mode (Fail safe Mode) and Multiple
DTCs performance Mode.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ª ONº.
Limit Performance Mode is active. (Fail safe Mode)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1125 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1125 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
AP sensor 1, AP sensor 2, AP sensor 3 display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the sensor.A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P1125 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1125 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P1125 ± ETC Limit Performance Model
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Was the ªElectric Throttle Control (ETC) System
Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 3
Go to ETC
System
Check
3Observe the AP angle reading on the Tech 2 while
slowly opening the throttle.
Does the AP angle increase steadily and evenly from
the closed throttle value to the wide open throttle
value?Idle position
AP sensor 1
=13 % AP
sensor 2, 3
=85 ~ 89 %
open throttle
AP sensor 1
=85 ~ 89 %
AP sensor 2
=11 ~ 15 %
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the AP sensor.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Connect a test light between the 5 Voltage supply
circuit and the AP1, AP2 AND AP3 sensor signal
circuit at the AP sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the AP sensor reading on the Tech 2.
Is the AP sensor reading near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check the following items;
1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the AP sensor.
3. AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
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DTC P1125 ± ETC Limit Performance Model
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
7Check the following items;
1. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 voltage supply
circuit for a poor connection.
2. AP1, AP2 or AP3 signal circuit or 5 voltage supply
circuit for high resistance between the PCM and the
AP1, AP2 or AP3 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
8Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power
Control Module and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ