sensor ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
Page 1046 of 2100
6E±79
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3.5L V-6 Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)
Tech 2
Parameter
Data ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM)Refer To
A/C Clutch
RelayEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Clutch
Circuit Operation
A/C RequestEngineYes/NoNoNoGeneral Description and
Operation, A/C Request
Signal
Air/Fuel RatioEngineRatio: _ to 114.714.7General Description and
Operation, Fuel System
Metering Purpose
APP Sensor1EnginePercent11±1335±40General Description and
Operation
APP Sensor2EnginePercent87±8860±65General Description and
Operation
APP Sensor3EnginePercent87±8850±57General Description and
Operation
Barometric
PressureEnginekPa61-104
(depends on
altitude and
barometric
pressure)61-104
(depends on
altitude and
barometric
pressure)General Description and
Operation
Brake Light
SwitchEngineOpen 0V/Closed
12VOpen 0VOpen 0VRefer to Section 5
Check Trans
Lamp (Auto
Trans)EngineOn/OffOffOff4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis
Cruise Main
SwitchEngineActive/InactiveInactiveInactiveRefer to Section 10
Cruise Set
SwitchEngineActive/InactiveInactiveInactiveRefer to Section 10
Cruise Cancel
SwitchEngineActive/InactiveInactiveInactiveRefer to Section 10
Cruise
Resume
SwitchEngineActive/InactiveInactiveInactiveRefer to Section 10
Decel Fuel
CutoffEngineActive/InactiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Deceleration
Mode
Desired EGR
PositionEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
Desired Idle
SpeedEngineRPM750800General Description and
Operation
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F80-100C
(176-212F)80-100C
(176-212F)General Description and
Operation, Engine
Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
EGR Closed
Pintle PositionEngineSteps20-4020-40General Description and
Operation, EGR Pintle
Position Sensor
Page 1047 of 2100
6E±80
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units Displayed Data List
EGR Duty
CycleEnginePercent0%0%General Description and
Operation, Linear EGR
Operation and Results of
Incorrect Operation
EGR
FeedbackEngineVolts0.45-0.800.45-0.80Ð
EGR
NormalizedEnginePercent0%0%Ð
Engine LoadEnginePercent2.0% - 5.5%8.0% - 16.0%General Description and
Operation, Mass Air Flow
(MAF) Sensor
Time From
StartEngineSecVaries. Resets
at each engine
start.Varies. Resets
at each engine
start.
Ð
Engine SpeedEngineRPMWithin ±50 to
+100 of
ªDesired IdleºActual engine
speed
Ð
EVAP Purge
SolenoidEnginePercent0%0%Diagnosis, EVAP
Emission Canister Purge
Valve Check
EVAP Vent
ValveEngineOn/OffOffOffDiagnosis, EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid and
EVAP Vacuum Switch
and Visual Check; DTCs:
P1441, P1442
Fuel System
StatusEngineOpen
Loop/Closed
LoopClosed LoopClosed LoopGeneral Description
Fuel LevelEnginePercentÐÐEngine Fuel
Fuel Level
SensorEngineVoltsÐÐEngine Fuel
Fuel Tank
(Vapor)EngineVolts1.02 ± 1.861.02 ± 2.57General Description and
Operation
Pressure
Sensorin. H2OÐÐ
Fuel PumpEngineOn/OffOnOnEngine Fuel
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1
(millivolts)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950
changing
quickly50-950, always
changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel control
HO2S
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.2
(millivolts)
(Auto Trans)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts200-700
changing slowly250-650
changing slowlyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.2
(millivolts)
(Manual
Trans)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950
changing
quickly50-950
changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.3
(millivolts)
(Manual
Trans)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts200-700
changing slowly250-650
changing slowlyGeneral Description and
Operation, Catalyst
Monitor Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Manual Trans)
Page 1048 of 2100
6E±81
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units Displayed Data List
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1
(millivolts)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950
changing
quickly50-950
changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.2
(millivolts)
(Auto trans)O2
Sensor
DataMillivolts200-700
changing slowly250-650
changing slowlyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2
Sensor
DataReady
Yes/NoReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S; DTC: P0135
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2
Sensor
DataReady
Yes/NoReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S
Warm-Up Time
Bank 1 Sen.1O2
Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S
Warm-Up Time
Bank 1 Sen.2O2
Sensor
DataSeconds60-10060-100General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S
Warm-Up Time
Bank 2 Sen.1O2
Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S
Warm-Up Time
Bank 2 Sen.2O2
Sensor
DataSeconds60-10060-100General Description and
Operation, Catalyst
Monitor Heated Oxygen
Sensor (Auto Trans)
IAT (Intake Air
Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F0-100C,
depends on
underhood
temperature0-80C,
depends on
underhood
temperatureGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Illumination
SwitchEngineClosed 0V/Open
12VClosed 0VClosed 0VRefer to Section 8
Ignition
VoltageEngineVolts12.8-14.112.8-14.1General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System
Inj. Pulse Bank
1EngineMilliseconds2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
Inj. Pulse Bank
2EngineMilliseconds2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
Knock PresentEngineNo/YesNoNoGeneral Description and
ION Sensing Module
Knock SignalEnginePercent1~41~4General Description and
ION Sensing Module
Knock Sensor
RetardEngineCA00General Description and
ION Sensing Module
Knock CounterEngineCountsÐÐGeneral Description
Long Term FT
Bank 1 (Long
Term Fuel
Trim)MisfireCounts and
Percentage100 to 150
counts, ±22%
to +17%100 to 150
counts, ±22%
to +17%Diagnosis, Fuel Trim
System Monitor; DTCs:
P0171, P0172
Page 1049 of 2100
6E±82
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units Displayed Data List
Long Term FT
Bank 2 (Long
Term Fuel
Trim)MisfireCounts and
Percentage100 to 150
counts, ±22%
to +17%100 to 150
counts, ±22%
to +17%Diagnosis, Fuel Trim
System Monitor; DTCs:
P0171
MAF (Mass Air
Flow)EngineGrams per
second2.85-6.659.5-16.5General Description and
Operation, MAF; DTCs:
P101, P0102, P0103
MAP kPa
(Manifold
Absolute
EngineKilopascals23-4019-32General Description and
Operation, Manifold
Absolute Pressure (MAP)Absolute
Pressure)Volts0.65-1.320.46-1.10Absolute Pressure (MAP)
Sensor; DTCs: P0106,
P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffOn-Board Diagnostic
System Check
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#1MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#2MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#3MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#4MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#5MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Cur. Cyl
#6MisfireCounts0-20-2DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #1MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #2MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #3MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #4MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #5MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Hist.
Cyl #6MisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Failures
Since First FailMisfireCounts00DTC P0300
Misfire Passes
Since First FailMisfireCounts00DTC P0300
PNP
(Park/Neutral
Position)EngineP-N /
R-D-3-2-LP-NP-N4L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis
Power
EnrichmentEngineNO/YESNONOGeneral Description and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode
PSP Switch
(Power
Steering
Pressure)EngineNormal/HiNormal
PressureNormal
PressureRefer to 2A Section
Page 1050 of 2100
6E±83
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units Displayed Data List
Spark
(Advance)EngineDegrees Before
Top Dead Center15-2234-44General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System
Start-Up ECT
(Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees FDepends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-upDepends on
engine coolant
temperature at
time of start-upGeneral Description and
Operation, Engine
Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
Start-Up IAT
(Intake Air
Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees FDepends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-upDepends on
intake air
temperature at
time of start-upGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
TCC Cruise
Brake SwitchEngineActive/InactiveActiveActiveRefer to Section 10
Total Misfire
Current CountMisfireCounts0-50-5DTC P0300
TP Sensor 1
(Throttle
Position
Sensor 1)EnginePercentage8±1228±36General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor
TP Sensor 2
(Throttle
Position
Sensor 2)EnginePercentage8±1228±36General Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor
Throttle at IdleEngineNo/YesYe sNoGeneral Description and
Operation, Throttle
Position (TP) Sensor
Upshift Lamp
(manual trans)EngineOn/OffOffOffManual Transmission
Vehicle SpeedEngineMPH / km/h004L30-E Automatic
Transmission Diagnosis
Weak CylinderMisfireCylinder #ÐÐDTC P0300
Page 1051 of 2100
6E±84
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
060R200049
Circuit Description
The ªCheck Engineº lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL ªONº by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent MIL may be cased by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire
connection, and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. A ªNo MILº condition accompanied by a no-start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good ground
is present. Refer to
PCM Terminal End View for
terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
12.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
17.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1054 of 2100
6E±87
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ªONº Steady
060R200049
Circuit description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with ignition ªONº and the engine
stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied directly to the
MIL indicator. The powertrain control module (PCM)
turns the MIL ªONº by grounding the MIL driver circuit.
The MIL should not remain ªONº with the engine running
and no DTC(s) set. A steady MIL with the engine running
and no DTC(s) suggests a short to ground in the MIL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
PCM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. If the MIL does not remain ªONº when the PCM is
disconnected, the MIL driver wiring is not faulty.
3. If the MIL driver circuit is OK, the instrument panel
cluster is faulty.
6. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to
PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures
in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1055 of 2100
6E±88
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ªONº Steady
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnect PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, observe the MIL (Service Engine
Soon lamp).
Is the MIL ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition ªOFFº, disconnect the instrument panel
cluster.
2. Check the MIL driver circuit between the PCM and
the instrument panel cluster for a short to ground.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the MIL driver circuit shorted to ground?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 4
4Replace the instrument panel cluster.
Is the action complete?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
51. Ignition ªOFFº, reconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªONº, reprogram the EEPROM. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in Powertrain Control Module
and Sensors
for procedures.
3. Using the Tech 2 output controls function, select
MIL dash lamp control and command the MIL
ªOFFº. (Refer to the Miscellaneous test)
Did the MIL turn ªOFFº?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Go to Step 6
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
Page 1056 of 2100
6E±89
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Reduced Power Lamp (RPL)
060R200073
Circuit Description
The Reduced Power lamp (RPL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ªONº and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
RPL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) orders the RPL ªONº signal for Multiplex
Control Unit. When Multiplex Control Unit is received RPL
ªONº signal that turn RPL ªONº by grounding the RPL
driver circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent RPL may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:
Inspect the PCM and Multiplex Control Unit harness
and connections for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor
terminal to wire connection, and damaged harness.
If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.
If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. A ªNo RPLº condition accompanied by a no±start
condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.
9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of the
Multiplex Control Unit ground terminals to ensure
that a good ground is present. Refer to Multiplex
Control Unit Terminal End View for terminal
locations of the Unit Terminal End View for terminal
locations of the Multiplex Control Unit ground
circuits.
12.Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of
the PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good
ground is present. Refer to PCM Terminal End View
for terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.
21.In this step, temporarily substitute a known good
relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ªgoodº simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.
24.This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes
an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
Page 1058 of 2100
6E±91
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Reduced Power Lamp (RPL)
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
121. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check for a faulty PCM ground connection and
Circuit.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 23Go to Step 13
13Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 24Go to Step 25
14Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the cluster meter battery feed open
circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
16Locate and repair the circuit between cluster meter and
Multiplex Control Unit open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
17Locate and repair the circuit Multiplex Control Unit
battery feed open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Locate and repair the between Multiplex Control Unit
and PCM open circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Locate and repair the ground connection for Multiplex
Control Unit circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
20Reconnect the Multiplex Control Unit. circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
21Substitute a known ªgoodº relay for the PCM main
relay.
Was the malfunction fixed?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 22
22Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
23Locate and repair the ground connection for PCM
circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
24Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ