display ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
Page 1830 of 2100
8C±18ENTERTAINMENT
Symptom Diagnosis
MID Not Appears
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Is fuse (AUDIO 20A) normal?ÐGo to Step 2Replace fuse
2Remove connectors at display unit.
Is there battery voltage across terminal No. I-12±16
(display unit harness connector)?
12VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair open circuit between terminal No. I-12±16
(display unit harness connector) and the battery.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
4Move the ignition switch to the ACC position.
Is there battery voltage across terminal No. I-12±7
(display unit harness connector)?
12VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair open circuit between terminal No. I-12±7
(display unit harness connector) and the battery.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 4Ð
6Move the starter switch to the IGN position.
Is there battery voltage across terminal No. I-12±14
(display unit harness connector)?
12VGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair open circuit between terminal No. I-12±14
(display unit harness connector) and the battery.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 6Ð
8Replace the display unit.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
Page 1831 of 2100
ENTERTAINMENT8C±19
No COMPASS, CLOCK, FUEL CONSUMPTION, or SERVICE Display
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Remove the connectors from the display unit.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there approximately 5 volts across terminal No.
I-12±1 (display unit harness connector)?
5VGo to Step 2Go to Step 5
2Remove the connectors form the display unit.
Is there battery voltage between the No. I-12±7
terminal and the No. I-12±16 terminal (display unit
harness connector)?
12VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair open circuit between terminal No. I-12±7 and
terminal No. I-12±16.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
4Replace the display unit.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
5Remove the MID connectors.
Is there battery voltage between the No. I-13±7
terminal, the No. I-13±8 terminal, and the No. I-13±16
terminal (display unit harness connector)?
12VGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair open circuit between terminal No. I-13±7,
terminal No. I-13±8, and terminal No. I-13±16.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 5Ð
7Replace the MID
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
Page 1832 of 2100
8C±20ENTERTAINMENT
No COMPASS Display
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Does ªÐº appear on the display?ÐGo to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Use the self-diagnosis mode to perform MID
self-diagnosis followed by GPS receiver and
gyro-sensor self-diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
3Replace the MID and/or DISPLAY.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
No SERVICE Display
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Is SERVICE displayed?ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Replace the MID and/or display.
Is the action complete?
ÐGo to Step 1Ð
3Does SERVICE display change?ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4CALENDER does not display
MID self-diagnosis followed by GPS receiver
self-diagnosis
Ð
Refer to
self-diagnosis
items
Ð
5MID self-diagnosis followed by GPS receiver
self-diagnosis
Ð
Refer to
self-diagnosis
items
Ð
Page 1833 of 2100
ENTERTAINMENT8C±21
Other Trouble Symptom
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
Elapsed time does not displayAn open circuit between GPS
receiver and MID control unit.Repair an open circuit.
Fuel consumption does not displayMID control unit and/or DISPLAY
not functioning.Replace the MID control unit and/or
DISPLAY.
Possible turning distance does not
changeAn open circuit between MID control
unit No.I-13±6 terminal and PCM
No.E35±48 terminal.Repair an open circuit.
Average fuel consumption does not
displayAn open circuit between MID control
unit No.I-13±5 terminal and PCM
No.E35±8 or MID control unit
NO.I-13±15 terminal and vehicle
speed sensor terminal No.E43±3.Repair an open circuit.
Current fuel consumption does not
displayRefer to average fuel consumption
items.Repair an open circuit.
Compass does not changeAn open circuit between MID control
unit and GPS receiver or insufficient
signal output of gyro sensor.Repair an open circuit and/or replace
gyro sensor.
CALENDER does not displayMID control unit and/or display not
functioning.Replace the MID control unit and/or
DISPLAY.
SERVICE does not changeAn open circuit of the vehicle speed
sensor.Repair an open circuit.
Units cannot be changedMID not functioning.Replace the MID control unit.
Page 1908 of 2100
8F±32BODY STRUCTURE
General Description (Body)
This publication contains essential removal, installation,
adjustment and maintenance procedures.
Instrument Panel Assembly
Parts Location
740R200024
Legend
(1) Cross Beam
(2) Vent Duct Assembly
(3) Instrument Panel Stay
(4) Passenger Air Bag
(5) Passenger Air Bag Cover
(6) Dash Side Trim Panel (RH)
(7) Instrument Upper Reinforcement
(8) Glove Box Side Reinforcement
(9) Passenger Lower Bracket
(10) Glove Box
(11) Display Unit
(12) Audio Kit(13) Front Console Assembly
(14) Knee Pad
(15) Center Cluster Assembly
(16) Cluster Upper Cover
(17) Instrument Panel Driver Lower Cover
Assembly
(18) Driver Knee Bolster Assembly
(19) Dash Side Trim Panel (LH)
(20) Meter Cluster Assembly
(21) Instrument Panel Center Reinforcement
(22) Meter Assembly
(23) Instrument Panel Assembly
(24) Instrument Harness Assembly
Page 1909 of 2100
8F±33 BODY STRUCTURE
Removal
CAUTION: F o r p recautions on installation or
removal of SRS ± air bag system, refer to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ± AIR BAG in
Restraint section.
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable.
2. Pry the knee pads (4).
3. Remove the cluster upper cover (1) and connectors.
4. Remove the center cluster assembly (2).
Remove six screws and pull out the cluster at the six
clip positions.
Disconnect the cigarette lighter (6), ash tray (5)
illumination and hazard switch (3) connectors.
740R200008
5. Remove the display unit.
Remove the four fixing screws and connectors.
6. Remove the audio kit.
Remove the four fixing screws and connectors.
7. Remove the front and rear consoles.
Refer to
Consoles in Exterior/Interior Trim section.
8. Remove the dash side trim panels.
Remove the sill plates, then remove the trim panels.
9. Remove the glove box.
Remove the two fixing screws.
470RW002
10. Remove the instrument panel driver lower cover
assembly.
Remove the engine hood opener two fixing screws
and another one fixing screw.
After four clips are pried, disconnect switch
connector and duct.
610R200007
11. Remove the meter cluster assembly.
Remove the six fixing screws and switch
connectors.
12. Remove the meter assembly.
Remove the four fixing screws and disconnect the
connectors.
13. Remove the driver knee bolster assembly.
Remove the six fixing bolts and screw.
14. Remove the instrument panel assembly.
CAUTION: F o r p recautions on installation or
removal of SRS ± air bag system, refer to
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ± AIR BAG in
Restraint section.
Page 2018 of 2100
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9J±4
SRS Component and Wiring Location
View
060R200036
Legend
(1) Battery
(2) Relay & Fuse Box
(3) Passenger Air Bag Assembly
(4) SDM
(5) Meter Assembly
(6) SRS Coil Assembly
(7) Driver Air Bag Assembly
(8) Starter Switch
(9) Fuse Box, SRS±1
Component Description
SDM (Sensing and Diagnostic Module)
WARNING:DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES, BE
VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SENSING AND
DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM). NEVER STRIKE OR
JAR THE SDM. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN
THE SDM IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE
VEHICLE. ALL SDM AND MOUNTING BRACKET
FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND
THE ARROW MUST BE POINTED TOWARD THE
FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER
OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SDM COULD BE
ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLYATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH COULD CAUSE
DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
The Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) is designed
to perform the following functions in the SRS:
1. Energy Reserve Ð The SDM maintains 24±Volt Loop
Reserve (24VLR) energy supply to provide
deployment energy when ignition voltage is lost in a
frontal crash.
2. Frontal Crash Detection Ð The SDM monitors
vehicle velocity changes to detect frontal crashes
which are severe enough to warrant deployment.
3. Air Bag Deployment Ð When a frontal crash of
sufficient force is detected, the SDM will cause
enough current to flow through the air bag assembly
to deploy the air bag.
4. Malfunction Detection Ð The SDM performs
diagnostic monitoring of SRS electrical components
and sets a diagnostic trouble code when a
malfunction is detected.
5. Frontal Crash Recording Ð The SDM records
information regarding SRS status during frontal
crash.
6. Malfunction Diagnosis Ð The SDM displays SRS
diagnostic trouble codes and system status
information through the use of a scan tool.
7. Driver Notification Ð The SDM warns the vehicle
driver of SRS malfunctions by controlling the ªAir
Bagº warning lamp.
The SDM is connected to the SRS wiring harness by a
24±pin connector. This harness connector uses a
shorting clip across certain terminals in the contact area.
This shorting clip connects the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
to ground when the SDM harness connector is
disconnected or CPA (Connector Position Assurance) is
not inserted even if completely connected. This will
cause the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp to come ªONº steady
whenever the ignition switch is at the ON or START
positions with the SDM disconnected.
827RW023
Page 2036 of 2100
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9J±22
Getting Started
Before operating the Isuzu PCMCIA card with the
Tech 2, the following steps must be performed:
1. The Isuzu System PCMCIA card (1) inserts into the
Tech 2 (5).
2. Connect the SAE 16/19 adapter (3) to the DLC cable
(4).
3. Connect the DLC cable to the Tech 2 (5)
4. Make sure the vehicle ignition is off.
5. Connect the Tech 2 SAE 16/19 adapter to the vehicle
DLC.
060R200039
6. The vehicle ignition turns on.
7. Verify the Tech 2 power up display.
060RW009
NOTE: The RS232 loop back connector is only to use for
diagnosis of Tech 2 and refer to user guide of the Tech 2.Operating Procedure
The power up screen is displayed when you power up the
tester with the Isuzu systems PCMCIA card. Follow the
operating procedure below.
060R100102
Page 2053 of 2100
9J1±3
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
ªFlash Codeº Diagnostics
Flash code diagnostics can be used to read current codes
and to determine if history codes are present but cannot
be used to clear codes or read history codes. Flash code
diagnostics is enabled by grounding by terminal 13
shorting to terminal 4 of the DLC with the ignition switch
ªONº. Grounding terminal 13 of the DLC pulls the
ªDiagnostics Requestº input (Terminal 1) of the SDM low
and signals the SDM to enter the flash code diagnostic
display mode.
The SDM displays the trouble codes by flashing the
warning lamp. Each code that is displayed will consist of a
number of flashes which represents the tens digit, a 1.2
second pause, following by a number of flashes which
represents the ones digit of the code. Each code isdisplayed one time before moving on to the next code.
After all of the codes have been displayed, the entire code
sequence will continually by repeated until ground is
removed from terminal 13 of the DLC.
Two special codes exist when reading in the flash code
mode (Flash Code 12 and Flash Code 13). ªFlash Code
12º will always be the first code displayed when the flash
code mode is enabled Code 12 is not an indication of a
SRS problem but an indication that the flash code mode
has been enabled. If there are no current or history codes
present, the SDM will display code 12 until ground is
removed from the DLC at terminal 13. ªFlash Code 13º
will be displayed if there are history codes. To read the
history codes, a scan tool must be used.
System Schematic
D09R200001
Page 2055 of 2100
9J1±5
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
SRS Diagnostic System Check
StepActionYe sNo
1Confirm the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp when ignition switch is
turned ªON.º
Does the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash seven (7) times?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2Confirm the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp after it flashed 7 times.
Does the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp go ªOFFº?
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
3Confirm the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp when ignition switch is
turned ªON.º
Does the ªAIR BAGº warning lamp come ªONº steady?
Go to Chart B.Go to Chart C.
41. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow direction given in the scan tool instruction manual.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display recode all
history diagnostic trouble code(s) specify as such, on repair
order.
Is diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed?Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
When DTC 71 is
set, go to
DTC 71
chart.
For all other
history codes
refer to
ªDiagnostics
Aidsº for that
specific DTC.
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired or
is intermittent.
SRS is functional
and free of
malfunctions, no
further diagnosis
is required.
If scan tool
indicates ªNo
Data Received,º
refer to chassis
electrical section.
51. Ignition switch ªOFF.º
2. Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3. Follow directions as given in the scan tool instruction manual.
4. Ignition switch ªON.º
5. Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, recode all
diagnostic trouble code(s), specifying as current or history on
repair order.
Is diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed?Ignition switch
ªOFF.º
When DTC 53 is
set, go to
DTC 53
chart.
When DTC 51 is
set, go to
DTC 51
chart.
When DTC 19 is
set, go to
DTC 19
chart.
When DTC 25 is
set, go to
DTC 25
chart.
Diagnose
remaining current
DTCs from
lowest to
highest.When
only history DTCs
exist, Refer to
ªDiagnostics
Aidsº for that
specific DTC.
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired or
is intermittent.
If scan tool
indicates ªNo
Data Received,º
refer to chassis
electrical section.