check engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual

Page 1727 of 2100

7A1±40
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to
Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed?
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
31. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor signal voltage greater
than 4.86 volts?
Go to Step 4
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E42±4(F) to
E42±1(E) on the engine harness.
4. Turn the ignition ªonº.
Does the TFT signal voltage drop to less than 0.4 volts?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the transmission 7±way connector E±42.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals E42±4(F) and E42±1(E).
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 7
71. Remove the transmission oil pan.
2. Check the internal wiring harness for an open. Refer to
Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor (Main Case) in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found and corrected?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the internal wiring harness at the TFT sensor.
2. Measure the resistance of the TFT sensor.
Is the resistance within specifications? (See Transmission Fluid
Temperature (TFT) Sensor Specifications.)
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 9
9Replace TFT sensor. Refer to Transmission Oil Temperature
Sensor (Main Case) in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Is the replacement complete?Go to Step 14Ð

Page 1731 of 2100

7A1±44
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low (Stuck On)
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the Powertrain On±Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain
OBD System
Check
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoff,º turn the ignition switch to the ªonº
position.
NOTE: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the scan tool in order to
record the ªFailure Recordsº for reference. Using the ªClear Infoº
function will erase the stored ªFailure Recordsº from the PCM.
3. Record the ªDTC Failure Recordsº, then clear the DTC(s).
4. Select ªTCC Brake Switchº on the scan tool.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector from the brake switch.
6. Connect a test lamp from cavity I31±3 of the brake switch
connector to a known good ground.
Is the test lamp ON?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Install a J 36169±A Fused Jumper Wire from terminal I31±2 to
terminal I31±3 of the brake switch connector.
Did the TCC Brake Switch status change from Open to Closed?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
41. Remove the fuse ªTURN, BACK UPº.
2. Inspect the fuse for an open.
Is the fuse open?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Inspect circuit WHT/GRN for a short to ground condition. Repair
the circuit if necessary.
Did you find a short to ground condition?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Inspect circuit BRN/RED for a short to ground condition. Repair
the circuit if necessary.
Did you find a short to ground condition?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
7Replace the brake switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 11Ð
8Inspect circuit WHT/GRN for an open condition. Repair the circuit
if necessary.
Did you find and correct an open condition?
Go to Step 11Ð
9Inspect circuit BRN/RED for an open.
Did you find an open condition?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 11Ð
11In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
1. Select DTC.
2. Select Clear Info.
3. With the engine ªoff,º turn the ignition switch to the ªonº
position.
4. Do not depress the brake pedal.
5. Verify that the Brake Switch status indicates ªClosedº (12
volts) for 2 seconds.
6. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0719.
Has the test run and passed?
System OK
Begin the
diagnosis again.
Go to
Step 1

Page 1732 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±45
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
D07R200006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a low output speed when there is a high
engine speed in a drive gear range. This is a type ªBº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
No MAP DTCs P0107 or P0108, P0106, P1106,
P1107.
No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.
Not in Park or Neutral.
TP angle is greater than 10%.
Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70kPa.
Engine speed is between 3000 and 7000 rpm.
Transmission output speed is less than 0 rpm.
All conditions met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool. The DTC will be cleared from
history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warmup
cycles without a failure reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
An OSS DTC P0722 will set when no output speed is
at detected at start off.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring harness
while observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5±volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.

Page 1733 of 2100

7A1±46
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0722 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Low Input
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the ªTrans Output Speedº
increase with the drive wheel speed?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.
Is the calibration current?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
harness connector terminals E35±22 and E35±55.
Is the reading 3000 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect circuits BLU/YEL and BLU/GRN for a poor connection or
an open circuit.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
71. Reconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition ªonº.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS
harness connector terminals E44±1 and E44±2.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
81. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or
misalignment. Refer to
Speed Sensor (Extension Assembly)
in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Replace the OSS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
10Was the reading in step 7 less than 4.0 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Was the reading in Step 7 greater than 5.1 volts?Go to Step 15Ð
12Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit BLU/YEL.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14

Page 1735 of 2100

7A1±48
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
D07R200006
Circuit Description
Output speed information is provided to the PCM by the
OSS, which is a permanent magnet (PM) generator. The
PM generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC
voltage level and number of pulses increases as the
speed of the vehicle increases. The PCM then converts
the pulsing voltage to output speed, which is used for
calculations. The vehicle speed can be displayed with a
scan tool.
This DTC detects a fast decrease of output speed when
engine running in a drive gear range. This is a type ªBº
DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Drive range
Engine running time is greater than 5 seconds.
Output speed is greater than 1300 rpm for 2 second.
NORAW±NOLAST < 200 rpm for 2 seconds.
NORAW: Latest raw data of output shaft speed.
NOLAST: Fitered previous data of output speed.
Transmission negative output speed change is
greater than 1300 rpm.
Conditions met for 3 seconds.
Action During Detection Time
Output speed value is frozen
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Fixed to 4th gear.
Maximum line pressure.
Inhibit TCC engagement.
For lamp illuminate refer to
DTC type definition (type
B).
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
A OSS DTC P0723 will set when output speed has
been detected and is lost.
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
4. This test checks the OSS circuit.
5. This test checks the integrity of the OSS.
7. This test checks the 5±volt and ground circuit of the
PCM.

Page 1736 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±49
DTC P0723 Automatic Transmission Output Speed Sensor (OSS) Intermittent
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªPowertrain On±Board Diagnostic
(OBD) System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emissions in
Engine section
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFreeze
Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost
when the ªClear Infoº function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFreeze Frameº and ªFailure Recordsº.
4. Raise the drive wheels.
5. Start the engine.
6. Place the transmission in any drive range.
With the drive wheels rotating, does the ªTrans Output Speedº
increase with the drive wheel speed?
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3Check for the most current and/or incorrect calibration.
Is the calibration current?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
harness connector terminals E35±22 and E35±55.
Is the reading 3,000 ohms?
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Select AC volts.
2. Rotate the rear wheels, ensuring the driveshaft is turning.
Is the voltage greater than 0.5 volts?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Inspect circuits BLU/YEL and BLU/GRN for a poor connection or
an open circuit.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 8
71. Reconnect the E35 (RED) PCM connector.
2. Disconnect the OSS harness from the OSS.
3. With the engine ªoffº, turn the ignition ªonº.
4. Using the J 39200 DVOM, measure the voltage at the OSS
harness connector terminals E44±1 and E44±2.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
81. Remove the OSS.
2. Check the output shaft speed sensor rotor for damage or
misalignment. Refer to
Speed Sensor (Extension Assembly)
in Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was a problem found?Go to Step 17Go to Step 9
9Replace the OSS.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 17Ð
10Was the reading in step 7 less than 4.0 volts?Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Was the reading in Step 7 greater than 5.1 volts?Go to Step 15Ð
12Using the J 39200 DVOM to chassis ground, measure the voltage
on circuit BLU/YEL.
Is the reading between 4.0 to 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14

Page 1739 of 2100

7A1±52
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This step isolates the brake switch as a source for
setting the DTC.
DTC P0724 Brake Switch Circuit High (Stuck Off)
StepActionYe sNo
1Was the Powertrain On±Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain
OBD System
Check
21. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªoff,º turn the ignition switch to the ªonº
position.
NOTE: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the scan tool in order to
record the ªFailure Recordsº for reference. Using the ªClear Infoº
function will erase the stored ªFailure Recordsº from the PCM.
3. Record the DTC Failure Records, then clear the DTC(s).
4. Select ªBrake Switchº on the scan tool.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector from the brake switch.
Did the TCC brake switch status change from ªClosedº to ªOpenº?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Replace the brake switch.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 6Ð
4Inspect circuit BRN/RED for a short to B+ condition. Repair the
circuit if necessary.
Did you find a short to B+ condition?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
Is the replacement complete?
Go to Step 6Ð
6In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:
1. Select DTC.
2. Select ªClear Infoº.
3. With the engine ªoffº turn the ignition switch to the ªonº position.
4. Apply the brake pedal.
5. Verify that the brake switch status indicates ªOpenº (0 volts) for
2 seconds.
6. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0724.
Has the test run and passed?
System OK
Begin the
diagnosis again.
Go to
Step 1

Page 1741 of 2100

7A1±54
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
The PCM will illuminate the CHECK TRANS Lamp.
Turn force motor OFF.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC/CHECK
TRANS Lamp
The PCM will turn ªoffº the CHECK TRANS Lamp
after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from PCM memory by using
a scan tool.
The DTC can also be cleared from memory when the
vehicle has made 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC Actions Taken items
when the fault conditions no longer exist and the
ignition is cycles ªoffº long enough to power down the
PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for intermittent output speed sensor circuit
problems.
Check for possible incorrect calibration. (PCM part
No., tire specification, and rear axle ratio)
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This step checks for possible low fluid level causing
slipping resulting in an undefined gear ratio.
4. This step checks for correct gear ratios for
commanded gears.
5. This step checks for low line pressure.
DTC P0730 Gear Error Without Input Speed
StepActionYe sNo
1Were you sent here from the ªOn±Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Checkº?
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System Check
Refer to
Driveability and
Emission in
Engine section
2Visually inspect the transmission cooling system for fluid leaks.
Refer to
Chart 16: Possible Causes of Transmission Fluid
Leaks of Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section
Was condition found and corrected?Go to Step 7Go to Step 3
3Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and Condition in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Has transmission fluid checking procedure been performed?
Go to Step 4
Go to Checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(4L30±E) section
41. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ªonº position.
3. Engine not running.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record the
ªFailure Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when the ªClear
Infoº function is used.
4. Record the Failure Record data.
5. Use the scan tool snapshot mode to record transmission gear
ratios.
6. Drive vehicle in transmission gear ranges L, 2, 3, and D with
the engine speed is greater than 3,500 rpm for 5.5 seconds.
7. Record each transmission gear.
1st:2.73 ± 2.99
2nd:1.54 ± 1.71
3rd:0.93 ± 1.05
4th:0.66 ± 0.78
Does commanded gear ratio match ranges as shown?
Refer to
Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 5

Page 1742 of 2100

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±55
DTC P0730 Gear Error Without Input Speed (Cont'd)
StepNo Ye s Action
5Perform line pressure check.
Refer to
Line Pressure Test in Automatic Transmission
(4L30±E) section.
Was condition found and corrected?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for possible clutch slippage.
Refer to
Chart 6: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0730 of
Mechanical/Hydraulic Diagnosis Symptoms Index in
Automatic Transmission (4L30±E) section.
Was condition found and corrected?Go to Step 7Ð
71. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool to select ªDTCº,
then ªClear infoº function.
2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
Drive the vehicle in D4 with the engine speed greater than
3,500 rpm to obtain anyone of the following gear ratios for
seven seconds.
1st 1:2.73 ± 1:2.99
2nd 1:1.54 ± 1:1.71
3rd 1:0.93 ± 1:1.05
4th 1:0.66 ± 1:0.78
Has the last test failed?
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 1
Repair verified
Exit DTC table

Page 1743 of 2100

7A1±56
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) System Stuck On
D07R200008
Circuit Description
The PCM energizes the TCC solenoid by creating an
ignition voltage on circuit BRN/BLU. When ignition
voltage is energized by the PCM, the TCC solenoid stops
converter signal oil from exhausting. This causes
converter signal oil pressure to increase and move the
TCC valve. The TCC solenoid will deenergize when the
PCM no longer provides ignition voltage. When the TCC
solenoid is deenergized, it will exhaust fluid and release
the TCC.
This DTC detects low torque converter slip when the TCC
is commanded ªoffº. This is a type ªBº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
The following conditions occur once per TCC cycle, three
consecutive times:
No TPS DTCs P0122 or P0123.
No OSS DTCs P0722 or P0723.
No TCC solenoid DTC P1860.
TP angle is greater than 20%.
Engine speed is greater than 500 rpm and less than
3,000 rpm.
Engine vacuum is between 0 and 70 kPa.
Commanded gear is not 1st.
Gear range is D4.
TCC is commanded ªoffº.
No TCC Stuck off DTC P1870.TCC slip speed is between ±20 and 40 rpm for 2
seconds.
Vehicle speed is greater than 25 km/h (15 mph) and
less than 120 km/h (75 mph).
Speed ratio is greater than 0.9 and less than 2.0.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
For lamp illuminate refer to DTC type definition (type
B).
Inhibit TCC engagement.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn off the MIL and CHECK TRANS
Lamp after three consecutive ignition cycles without a
failure reported.
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.

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