engine ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
Page 1330 of 2100
6E±363
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 ± System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to
Step 3
31. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select ªIgnition Voltsº on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
PCM connector F-20 and F-57.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1331 of 2100
6E±364
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 System Voltage High
060R200058
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
System voltage is above 16 volts for 40 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or excessive current draw.
Page 1332 of 2100
6E±365
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0563 ± System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªON-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 V
Replace
battery
Go to Step 4
41. Turn ªOFFº all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/
Charging
Go to Step 5
5Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1333 of 2100
6E±366
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to power train
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªON''.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 15 seconds or more.
Noises are generated by poor switch contact 60 times
within 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0565 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0565 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Page 1334 of 2100
6E±367
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe thecruise main switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0565 cannot be duplicated, the information
included n the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0565 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªON,º engine ªON.º
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.
Is the cruise main lamp ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Push the auto cruise main switch.
2. Observe the cruise main lamp in the switch.
Is the cruise main lamp ªOFF?º
Ð
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 4
4Check the signal circuit for auto cruise main switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise main switch.
Check for an open cruise main switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise main switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the auto cruise main switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Check the auto cruise main switch and lamp circuit.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair or replace the auto cruise main switch and lamp
circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
8Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin. Check to see
if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1335 of 2100
6E±368
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the cancel switch is ªONº, cruise system is ªOFFº.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 40 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0566 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
Page 1336 of 2100
6E±369
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0566 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Mis routed harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
cruise cancel switch display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P0566 cannot be duplicated, the
information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determined vehicle mileage since the
DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0566 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise cancel switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module(PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise cancel switch.
Check for cruise cancel switch signal circuit
between the PCM and the cruise cancel switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise cancel switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise main switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise main switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM. Is the action
complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1337 of 2100
6E±370
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the resume switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is reset to
the previous set speed.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 50 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0567 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0567 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1338 of 2100
6E±371
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Cruise
resume switch display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0567 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTCP0567 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board (OBD) System Checkº performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the signal circuit for auto cruise resume switch.
1. Ignition is ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
3. Disconnect the cruise resume switch. Check for
cruise resume switch signal circuit between the
PCM and the cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the main cruise resume switch signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the auto cruise resume switch.
Is a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair or replace the main cruise resume switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed.
Refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in Power Control Module
and Sensors for procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1339 of 2100
6E±372
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module (PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the set switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 120 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0568 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.