ECO mode ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Manual PDF
Page 1424 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1299 - ETC Forced Engine Shutdown Mode
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
10Check the following items;
1. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
2. TP1 and TP2 sensor ground circuit for high
resistance between the PCM and the TP sensor.
3. TP1and TP2 sensor ground circuit for a poor
connection.
4. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
11Check the following items;
1. TP1and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for a poor connection.
2. TP1 and TP2 signal circuit or 5 volt reference circuit
for high resistance between the PCM and the
TP1and TP2 sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair wiring harness as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 16Go to Step 17
141. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine idling.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
0g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
15Replace the MAF sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 18
161. Check the MAF harness for incorrect routing near
high voltage components (solenoids, relays,
motors).
2. If incorrect routing is found, correct the harness
routing.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 22
171. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
2. Quickly snap open throttle to wide open throttle
while under a road load and record value.
Does the Tech 2 indicate a ªMAF Frequencyº at the
specified value?
6 ~ 10 g/sGo to Step 15Go to Step 18
181. Ignition ªONº, engine not running.
2. Observe the MAP reading on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading less than the specified value?
65kPaGo to Step 19Go to Step 22
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1514 TPS - MAF Correlation Error
060R200061
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle blade angle.
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The powertrain Control Module (PCM)
uses the mass air flow information to monitor engine
operating conditions for fuel delivery calculations.
A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates
an accelerator or high load situation, while a small
quantity or air indicates deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to
around 25 to 40g/s at maximum engine load.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The engine is running.
No MAF sensor DTCs are set.
Throttle actuation mode is not off.
MAF reading-ETC estimated air flow is less than 40g/s
for 250 failures within test 1000 test samples (15.6 m
sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store condition which were present when
the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault conditions is no longer present.
A history DTC P1514 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1514 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM - Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
Page 1451 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1515 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8 % at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open
throttle(WOT).
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
This DTC detects the difference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
Throttle actuation mode is normal.
Command Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is
more than + 5 % for 100 counts within 1000 test
samples (15.6 m sec) else Actual Throttle position is
less than + 40 % and Command Throttle position -
Actual Throttle position is more than - 5 % or Command
Throttle position - Actual Throttle position is more than
- 20 % for 150 failures within test 1000 test samples
(15.6 m sec).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on throttle
blade position, RPM and barometric pressure.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1515 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1515 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, proper mating, locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
Page 1454 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1516 Command - Actual TPS Correlation Error
D06RY00111
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a
voltage signal relative to throttle position (blade angle).
The throttle blade angle will vary from about 8% at
closed throttle to about 92 % at wide open throttle
(WOT).
The DC motor circuit provides a voltage signal relative
to command throttle position (blade angle).
This DTC detects the difference between actual
throttle position and command throttle position in
steady state.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The ignition is ªONº.
Throttle Actuation mode is normal.
Command Throttle position-Actual Throttle position is
less than 8 % when desired TPS is steady within 0.5
% for 30 seconds within test samples (30 second)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The PCM calculates an air flow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P1516 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P1516 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP sensor 1, TP sensor 2 display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault. If DTC P1516 cannot be duplicated, the
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P1640 Driver-1-Output Circuit Fault (ODM)
Circuit Description
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the
powertrain control module (PCM) to turn ªONº many of
the current-driven devices that are needed to control
various engine and transmission functions. Each ODM is
capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by
applying ground to the device which the PCM is
commanding ªONº.
Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior
model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing
each output circuit individually. DTC P1640 set indicates
an improper voltage level has been detected on an ODM
output.
Since A/C is an option, No A/C will cause the air
conditioning clutch relay output to always fail. If a fault is
seen on the air conditioning clutch relay output, it will not
be logged as a fault until the A/C request input interrupts a
high voltage, indicating that A/C has been installed.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition ªONº.
Engine running.
Ignition voltage is above 13.2 volts for 4 seconds.
Output voltage does not equal ignition voltage when
output is ªOFFº or output voltage is not less than 1 volt
when output is ªONº.
Above conditions occur for at least 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records only. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC P1640 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles occur without a fault.
DTC P1640 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition ªONº and observe a
voltmeter connected to the suspect driver circuit at the
PCM harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the MIL. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Poor connection at component ± Examine for
damaged connectors, unplugged connector, or
damaged terminals at the following locations:
Instrument cluster harness, canister purge solenoid,
A/C clutch relay. An open ignition feed circuit at any of
these components will cause DTC P1640 to be set.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. The Tech 2 Driver Module Status indicates the PCM
pin that is affected.
9. The Tech 2 may indicate ªshort circuitº even when
the problem is an open circuit. The cause of an
open circuit may be in the component itself-lamp,
purge, solenoid, or A/C compressor relay.
11.A short to ground on the ignition side of the
component will blow the fuse. Since the fuse was
checked in Step 2, a short to ground would be
between the affected component and the PCM.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Fuel economy, as measured by an actual road test, is
noticeably lower than expected. Also, economy is
noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time,
as previously shown by an actual road test.
(Non-standard tires will cause odometer readings to be
incorrect, and that may cause fuel economy to appear
poor when it is actually normal.)
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
4Check owner's driving habits.
Is the A/C ªONº full time (defroster mode ªONº)?
Are tires at the correct pressure?
Are excessively heavy loads being carried?
Is acceleration too much, too often?
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Review the items in Step 4 with the customer and
advise as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐSystem OKÐ
61. Visually/physically check: Vacuum hoses for splits,
kinks, and improper connections and routing as
shown on the ªVehicle Emission Control
Informationº label.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
71. Remove and check the air filter element for dirt or for
restrictions. Refer to
Air Intake System.
2. Replace the air filter element if necessary.
Was a repair required?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
81. Remove spark plugs and check for wet plugs,
cracks, wear, improper gap, burned electrodes, or
heavy deposits. Refer to
Spark Plug Replacement.
NOTE: If spark plugs are gas or oil fouled, the cause of
the fouling must be determined before replacing the
spark plugs.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for low engine coolant level. Refer to Engine
Cooling
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostics
± Malfunction Indicator Lamp
± Data Link Connector (DLC)
± Data Output
Transmission Control Module
PCM Service Precautions
The PCM is designed to withstand normal current draws
associated with vehicle operation. Avoid overloading any
circuit. When testing for opens and shorts, do not ground
or apply voltage to any of the PCM's circuits unless
instructed to do so. These circuits should only be tested
using digital voltmeter J 39200. The PCM should remain
connected to the PCM or to a recommended breakout
box.
Reprogramming The PCM
Reprogramming of the PCM is done without removing it
from the vehicle . This provides a flexible and
cost-effective method of making changes in software
calibrations.
Refer to the latest Techline information on
reprogramming or flashing procedures.
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer
connected to the throttle shaft on the throttle body. The
PCM monitors the voltage on the signal line and
calculates throttle position. As the throttle valve angle is
changed (accelerator pedal moved), the TP sensor signal
also changes. At a closed throttle position, the output of
the TP1 sensor is low. As the throttle valve opens, the
output increases so that at wide open throttle (WOT), the
output voltage should be above 92% (Tech 2 Display).
The PCM calculates fuel delivery based on throttle valve
angle (driver demand). A broken or loose TP sensor may
cause intermittent bursts of fuel from an injector and
unstable idle because the PCM thinks the throttle is
moving.
060RY00027
Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT)
Sensor
The transmission fluid temperature sensor is a thermistor
which changes its resistance based on the temperature of
the transmission fluid. For a complete description of the
TFT sensor, refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission
Diagnosis
section.
A failure in the TFT sensor or associated wiring will cause
DTC P0712 or DTC P0713 to set. In this case, engine
coolant temperature will be substituted for the TFT
sensor value and the transmission will operate normally.
Transmission Range Switch (Mode Switch)
IMPORTANT:The vehicle should not be driven with the
transmission range switch disconnected; idle quality will
be affected.
The four inputs from the transmission range switch
indicate to the PCM which position is selected by the
transmission selector lever. This information is used for
ignition timing, EVAP canister purge, EGR operation.
For more information on the transmission on the
transmission range switch, refer to
4L30-E Automatic
Transmission
section.
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
The PCM determines the speed of the vehicle by
converting a pulsing voltage signal from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS) into miles per hour. The PCM uses this
signal to operate the cruise control, speedometer, and the
TCC and shift solenoids in the transmission. For more
information on the TCC and shift solenoids, refer to
4L30-E Automatic Transmission section.
0008
Use of Circuit Testing Tools
Do not use a test light to diagnose the powertrain
electrical systems unless specifically instructed by the
diagnostic procedures. Use Connector Test Adapter Kit J
35616 whenever diagnostic procedures call for probing
connectors.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
General Description (Fuel Metering)
Acceleration Mode
The PCM provides extra fuel when it detects a rapid
increase in the throttle position and the air flow.
Battery Voltage Correction Mode
When battery voltage is low, the PCM will compensate for
the weak spark by increasing the following:
The amount of fuel delivered.
The idle RPM.
Ignition dwell time.
Clear Flood Mode
Clear a flooded engine by pushing the accelerator pedal
down all the way. The PCM then de-energizes the fuel
injectors. The PCM holds the fuel injectors de-energized
as long as the throttle remains above 80% and the engine
speed is below 800 RPM. If the throttle position becomes
less than 80%, the PCM again begins to pulse the
injectors ªONº and ªOFF,º allowing fuel into the cylinders.
Deceleration Mode
The PCM reduces the amount of fuel injected when it
detects a decrease in the throttle position and the air flow.
When deceleration is very fast, the PCM may cut off fuel
completely for short periods.
Engine Speed/Vehicle Speed/Fuel Disable
Mode
The PCM monitors engine speed. It turns off the fuel
injectors when the engine speed increases above 6400
RPM. The fuel injectors are turned back on when engine
speed decreases below 6150 RPM.
Fuel Cutoff Mode
No fuel is delivered by the fuel injectors when the ignition
is ªOFF.º This prevents engine run-on. In addition, the
PCM suspends fuel delivery if no reference pulses are
detected (engine not running) to prevent engine flooding.
Fuel Injector
The sequential multiport fuel injection (SFI) fuel injector is
a solenoid-operated device controlled by the PCM. The
PCM energizes the solenoid, which opens a valve to allow
fuel delivery.
The fuel is injected under pressure in a conical spray
pattern at the opening of the intake valve. Excess fuel not
used by the injectors passes through the fuel pressure
regulator before being returned to the fuel tank.
A fuel injector which is stuck partly open will cause a loss
of fuel pressure after engine shut down, causing long
crank times.
014RY00009
Fuel Metering System Components
The fuel metering system is made up of the following
parts:
The fuel injectors.
The throttle body.
The fuel rail.
The fuel pressure regulator.
The PCM.
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
The ION sensing module.
The fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay.
Basic System Operation
The fuel metering system starts with the fuel in the fuel
tank. An electric fuel pump, located in the fuel tank,
pumps fuel to the fuel rail through an in-line fuel filter. The
pump is designed to provide fuel at a pressure above the
pressure needed by the injectors. A fuel pressure
regulator in the fuel rail keeps fuel available to the fuel
injectors at a constant pressure. A return line delivers
unused fuel back to the fuel tank. Refer to
Section 6C for
further information on the fuel tank, line filter, and fuel
pipes.
Fuel Metering System Purpose
The basic function of the air/fuel metering system is to
control the air/fuel delivery to the engine. Fuel is delivered
to the engine by individual fuel injectors mounted in the
intake manifold near each intake valve.
The main control sensor is the heated oxygen sensor
(HO2S) located in the exhaust system. The HO2S tells
the PCM how much oxygen is in the exhaust gas. The
PCM changes the air/fuel ratio to the engine by controlling
the amount of time that fuel injector is ªON.º The best
mixture to minimize exhaust emissions is 14.7 parts of air
to 1 part of gasoline by weight, which allows the catalytic
converter to operate most efficiently. Because of the
constant measuring and adjusting of the air/fuel ratio, the
fuel injection system is called a ªclosed loopº system.
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The PCM monitors signals from several sensors in order
to determine the fuel needs of the engine. Fuel is
delivered under one of several conditions called ªmodes.º
All modes are controlled by the PCM.
Fuel Pressure Regulator
The fuel pressure regulator is a diaphragm-operated
relief valve mounted on the fuel rail with fuel pump
pressure on one side and manifold pressure on the other
side. The fuel pressure regulator maintains the fuel
pressure available to the injector at three times
barometric pressure adjusted for engine load. It may be
serviced separtely.
If the pressure is too low, poor performance and a DTC
P0131, DTC P0151,DTC P0171 or DTC P1171 will be the
result. If the pressure is too high, excessive odor and/or a
DTC P0132, DTC P0152,DTC P0172 will be the result.
Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis for information on
diagnosing fuel pressure conditions.
014RY00010
Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit
When the key is first turned ªON,º the PCM energizes the
fuel pump relay for two seconds to build up the fuel
pressure quickly. If the engine is not started within two
seconds, the PCM shuts the fuel pump off and waits until
the engine is cranked. When the engine is cranked and
the 58 X crankshaft position signal has been detected by
the PCM, the PCM supplies 12 volts to the fuel pump relay
to energize the electric in-tank fuel pump.
An inoperative fuel pump will cause a ªno-startº condition.
A fuel pump which does not provide enough pressure will
result in poor performance.
Fuel Rail
The fuel rail is mounted to the top of the engine and
distributes fuel to the individual injectors. Fuel is
delivered to the fuel inlet tube of the fuel rail by the fuel
lines. The fuel goes through the fuel rail to the fuel
pressure regulator. The fuel pressure regulator maintains
a constant fuel pressure at the injectors. Remaining fuel
is then returned to the fuel tank.
055RW009
Run Mode
The run mode has the following two conditions:
Open loop
Closed loop
When the engine is first started the system is in ªopen
loopº operation. In ªopen loop,º the PCM ignores the
signal from the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). It
calculates the air/fuel ratio based on inputs from the TP,
ECT, and MAF sensors.
The system remains in ªopen loopº until the following
conditions are met:
The HO2S has a varying voltage output showing that
it is hot enough to operate properly (this depends on
temperature).
The ECT has reached a specified temperature.
A specific amount of time has elapsed since starting
the engine.
Engine speed has been greater than a specified RPM
since start-up.
The specific values for the above conditions vary with
different engines and are stored in the programmable
read only memory (PROM). When these conditions are
met, the system enters ªclosed loopº operation. In
ªclosed loop,º the PCM calculates the air/fuel ratio
(injector on-time) based on the signal from the HO2S.
This allows the air/fuel ratio to stay very close to 14.7:1.
Starting Mode
When the ignition is first turned ªON,º the PCM energizes
the fuel pump relay for two seconds to allow the fuel pump
to build up pressure. The PCM then checks the engine
coolant temperature (ECT) sensor and the throttle
position (TP) sensor to determine the proper air/fuel ratio
for starting.
The PCM controls the amount of fuel delivered in the
starting mode by adjusting how long the fuel injectors are
energized by pulsing the injectors for very short times.
Page 1550 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
between the seats. In extreme cases, exhaust blow-by
and damage beyond simple gap wear may occur.
Cracked or broken insulators may be the result of
improper installation, damage during spark plug
re-gapping, or heat shock to the insulator material. Upper
insulators can be broken when a poorly fitting tool is used
during installation or removal, when the spark plug is hit
from the outside, or is dropped on a hard surface. Cracks
in the upper insulator may be inside the shell and not
visible. Also, the breakage may not cause problems until
oil or moisture penetrates the crack later.
TS23994
A/C Clutch Diagnosis
A/C Clutch Circuit Operation
A 12-volt signal is supplied to the A/C request input of the
PCM when the A/C is selected through the A/C control
switch.
The A/C compressor clutch relay is controlled through the
PCM. This allows the PCM to modify the idle air control
position prior to the A/C clutch engagement for better idle
quality. If the engine operating conditions are within their
specified calibrated acceptable ranges, the PCM will
enable the A/C compressor relay. This is done by
providing a ground path for the A/C relay coil within the
PCM. When the A/C compressor relay is enabled,
battery voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil.
The PCM will enable the A/C compressor clutch
whenever the engine is running and the A/C has been
requested. The PCM will not enable the A/C compressor
clutch if any of the following conditions are met:
The throttle is greater than 90%.
The engine speed is greater than 6315 RPM.
The ECT is greater than 119C (246F).
The IAT is less than 5C (41F).
The throttle is more than 80% open.
A/C Clutch Circuit Purpose
The A/C compressor operation is controlled by the
powertrain control module (PCM) for the following
reasons:
It improvises idle quality during compressor clutch
engagement.
It improvises wide open throttle (WOT) performance.
It provides A/C compressor protection from operation
with incorrect refrigerant pressures.
The A/C electrical system consists of the following
components:
The A/C control head.
The A/C refrigerant pressure switches.
The A/C compressor clutch.
The A/C compressor clutch relay.
The PCM.
A/C Request Signal
This signal tells the PCM when the A/C mode is selected
at the A/C control head. The PCM uses this to adjust the
idle speed before turning on the A/C clutch. The A/C
compressor will be inoperative if this signal is not
available to the PCM.
Refer to
A/C Clutch Circuit Diagnosis section for A/C
wiring diagrams and diagnosis for A/C electrical system.
General Description (Evaporative
(EVAP) Emission System)
EVAP Emission Control System Purpose
The basic evaporative emission (EVAP) control system
used on all vehicles is the charcoal canister storage
method. Gasoline vapors from the fuel tank flow into the
canister through the inlet labeled ªTANK.º These vapors
are absorbed into the activated carbon (charcoal) storage
device (canister) in order to hold the vapors when the
vehicle is not operating. The canister is purged by PCM
control when the engine coolant temperature is over 60C
(140F), the IAT reading is over 10C (50F), and the
engine has been running. Air is drawn into the canister
through the air inlet grid. The air mixes with the vapor and
the mixture is drawn into the intake manifold.
EVAP Emission Control System Operation
The EVAP canister purge is controlled by a solenoid valve
that allows the manifold vacuum to purge the canister.
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground
to energize the solenoid valve (purge on). The EVAP
purge solenoid control is pulse-width modulated (PWM)
(turned on and off several times a second). The duty
cycle (pulse width) is determined by engine operating
conditions including load, throttle positron, coolant
temperature and ambient temperature. The duty cycle is
calculated by the PCM. The output is commanded when
the appropriate conditions have been met. These
conditions are:
The engine is fully warmed up.
The engine has been running for a specified time.
The IAT reading is above 10C (50F).