sensor ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Manual PDF
Page 383 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±4
System Components
Parts Location
A04R200004
Legend
(1) Mechanical Lock Sleeve
(2) Drive Chain
(3) Clutch Pack
(4) Electromagnetic Clutch Solenoid
(5) Output Shaft
(6) Rear Output Coupling
(7) Rear Speed Sensor
(8) Drive Sprocket
(9) Spring
(10) Return Spring
(11) Lockup Shift Fork
(12) Front Speed Sensor
(13) High-Low Shift Motor
(14) Driven Sprocket(15) Shift Shaft
(16) Front Output Coupling
(17) Front Output Shaft
(18) Shift Cam
(19) Torsional Spring
(20) High-Low Shift Fork
(21) Shift Rod
(22) Input Shaft
(23) Reduction Hub
(24) High-Low Planetary Gear
(25) High Position
(26) Low Position
(27) Oil Pump
(28) Free Position
(29) Lock Position
Page 384 of 2100
4B2±5
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Front and Rear Speed Sensors
The sensors are built in the transfer case, and detect the
rotation of rotors directly coupled to the propeller shafts.
Thirty rectangular pulses are output per one rotation of
the propeller shaft.
261RW045
Electromagnetic Coil
Receives the duty signals from the TOD control unit and
controls the pressing force of the clutch pressure cam.
261RW044
Multi Plate Disk Clutch Pack
Transmits the torque determined by the clutch pressing
force to the front propeller shaft via the front drive chain.
262RW029
Mechanical Lock Sleeve
Couples the front and rear propeller shaft mechanically
when the transfer shaft is in the 4L position.
262RW028
Page 385 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±6
High-Low Planetary Gear Set
Establishes an auxiliary transmission mechanism. When
the TOD switch is set to the 2H or TOD position, the
reduction gear ratio is 1.000 and the corresponding
driving force is generated. When the TOD switch is set to
the 4L position, the reduction gear ratio is 2.480 and the
corresponding driving force is generated.
262RW030
4H and 4L Switch
Detects the shift position of the transfer from the
movement of the shift rod and outputs signals to the TOD
control unit.
261RW002
Transfer Connector (12-pin type)
Transmits the input and output signals of the speed
sensors, electromagnetic coil, and 4H and 4L switche to
the vehicle harness. A waterproof 12-pin type is used.
261RW046
Transfer Connector (8-pin type)
Transmits the output signals of the shift motor position to
the vehicle harness and power for the shift motor to the
transfer. A waterproof 8-pin type is used.
261RY00039
Page 407 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±28
Reference
Transfer connector pin assignment (connector on the
transfer case)
for inspection of transfer pins.
810RW310
No.NAMECONTENTS
1Ref. (Rer. )Rear speed sensor reference output
2Ref. (Frt. )Front speed sensor reference output
3SW GNDSW GND
44H SW (+)4H SW plus terminal
5RR. SIGRear Speed Sensor Signal
6FT. SIGFront Speed Sensor Signal
7POWER GNDPower GND
8SOL (+)Electromagnetic solenoid
9COM (±) (Rer. )Rear speed sensor GND
10COM (±) (Frt. )Front speed sensor GND
11NCNot used
124L SW (+)4L SW Plus Terminal
Page 409 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±30
Checking Failed TOD Control Unit Pin
NOTE:
1. Unplug the ECU connector and the pins, unless
otherwise specified.
2. Before removing the ECU, turn off the ignition switch.
3. If the standard values are not observed, check the
pins with other testers.
Check
Pin
No.Circuit to be
testedIgnition
Switch
PositionEngine
StateUnit
Scale/
RangeMeasure
between
Pin No.Standard ValueNote
22P-GNDOFFSTOP22, 47Continuity : OK
46GNDIOFFSTOP46, 47Continuity : OK
47GND 2OFFSTOP47, GNDContinuity : OK
314H SWOFFSTOP31, 47No continuity
(high, 4L) : OK
444L SWOFFSTOP44, 47No continuity
(high) and
continuity (4L) :
OK
42AXLE SWONRUN42, 47Continuity(TOD,
4L) : OKRemove ECU connector and start
the engine. Move the vehicle forth
and back to connect axle surely.
29DIAGOFFSTOP29 (TOD),
8 (DLC
Connec-
tor)Continuity : OKDLC connector terminal 8
7IND.AONSTOPDCV7 (+), 47
(±)8.0 ~14.5 Vwhen the indicator lamp is turned
off.
20CHECK
TODONSTOPDCV20 (+), 47
(±)8.0 ~14.5 VWhen the indicator lamp is turned
off.
33ABS INONSTOPDCV33 (+), 47
(±)6.0 ~11.0 V
12REFONSTOPDCV12 (+), 47
(±)5 ~9 VConnect ECU
32FRT.(+)ONSTOPDCV32 (+), 47
(±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU and move the
vehicle (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) making sure of
voltage change.
45RR.(+)ONSTOPDCV45 (+), 47
(±)0.7 ~6 VConnect ECU and move the
vehicle (off one tooth of speed
sensor ring) making sure of
voltage change.
13COM(-)ONSTOPDCV13 (+), 47
(±)0VConnect ECU
14VIGONSTOPDCV14 (+), 47
(±)8 ~14.5 V
34VBOFFSTOPDCV34 (+), 47
(±)8.0 ~14.5 V
37BRAKE
SWOFFSTOPDCV37 (+), 47
(±)8 ~14.5 VPress brake pedal
15TPSONSTOPDCV15 (+), 47
(±)PWM duty cycle
10%(MAX) ± 90
%(MIN)Step on the accelerator pedal and
make sure that duty cycle
changes.
Page 414 of 2100
4B2±35
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
CodeTech 2 code
(P code)ItemDiagnosisCheck flow No.
12ÐStart codeNormalÐ
13P1735RefShorted GND6
14P1731Front speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)2
15P1736RefShorted VB6
16P1737Front speed sensorInput abnormality4
17P1774Inhibitor switchInput abnormality8
21P1716TPSShorted or disconnected wiring,
abnormality in input7
23ÐECUCPU abnormality1
24P1733Rear speed sensorInput abnormality (open, sig or com)3
27P1738Rear speed sensorInput abnormality5
28P1760ADC (+) & AXLE SWOutput abnormality10
31P1721EMC (+)Shorted VB, disconnected coil/wiring or
shorted GND9
32P1761ADC (+)Shorted VB or disconnected wiring11
33P1762ADC (+)Shorted GND12
36ÐECUCPU abnormality1
37P1712ECUCPU abnormality1
38P1714ECUCPU abnormality1
41P1741Hight-Low shift motorShorted GND or disconnected wiring13
42P1773Hight-Low shift motorUser operation error (not failure)14
43P1743Hight-Low shift motorMotor moving more than 5s15
55P1755Hight-Low shift motorInput abnormality of motor position signal16
TPS : Throttle Position Sensor
EMC : Electromagnetic coil
ADC : Shift on the fly (Axle Dis Connect)
Page 416 of 2100
4B2±37
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
214Front speed sensor signal open or
GND short speed sensor com
0.2V > sensor voltage
P1731GND short, s eed sensor com
open.
NOTE: The following procedure shows the case that the
front or rear sensor common grounding line is broken.
D04R200005
Page 417 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±38
StepActionYe sNo
11. Start the engine.
2. Select TOD mode.
Is there the memory except DTC 14(P1731)?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±38) and (C±37).
Is there the continuity between (C±37) terminal 10 and 25?
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the transfer connector (A±1).
Is there the continuity between the connector (C±37) terminal 10
and the connector (A±1) terminal 6, the connector (C±38) terminal
12 and connector (A±1) terminal 2, and the connector (C±38)
terminal 13 and connector (A±1) terminal 10?
Replace the front
speed sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
4Is the memory DTC 24(P1733)?
Go to Step 5
Refer to other
trouble check
flow.
5Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 32 and 45
(vehicle side terminal of the front and rear speed sensor)?
Go to Step 6
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
6Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 12 and 13
(vehicle side terminal of the speed sensor COM(±) and ref)?Replace front and
rear speed
sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
71. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is the step complete?
Verify the repair.Return to Step 7
Page 418 of 2100
4B2±39
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD)
Check flowTrouble codePhenomenonStandard
324Rear speed sensor signal open or
GND short speed sensor COM
0.2 V > sensor voltage
P1733GND short, s eed sensor COM
open.
NOTE: The following procedure shows the case that the
front or rear sensor common grounding line is broken.
D04R200005
Page 419 of 2100
DRIVE LINE CONTROL SYSTEM (TOD) 4B2±40
StepActionYe sNo
11. Start the engine.
2. Select TOD mode.
Is there the memory except DTC 24(P1733)?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
21. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the ECU connector (C±38) and (C±37).
Is there the continuity between the connector (C±37) terminal 23
and 25?
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the transfer connector (A±1).
Is there the continuity between the connector (C±37) terminal 23
and the connector (A±1) terminal 5, the connector (C±38) terminal
12 and connector (A±1) terminal 1, and the connector (C±38)
terminal 13 and connector (A±1) terminal 9?
Replace the rear
speed sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
4Is the memory DTC 14(P1731)?
Go to Step 5
Refer to other
trouble cheek
flow.
5Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 32 and 45
(vehicle side terminal of the front and rear speed sensor)?
Go to Step 6
Repair the circuit
Go to
Step 7
6Is there the continuity between harnesses of terminal 12 and 13
(vehicle side terminal of the speed sensor COM(±) and ref)?Replace front and
rear speed
sensor.
Go to
Step 7
Repair the circuit.
Go to
Step 7
71. Check that all the parts are mounted.
2. Clear the trouble code.
Is the step complete?
Verify the repairReturn to Step 7