display ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual

Page 1670 of 4264

6E–298 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Sy mptom Code D) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Brake Switch Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code D) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Visually check the TPS.
Check for the following conditions.
Accelerator pedal sticking.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position”
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Brake Switch 1” and “Brake Switch 2”
in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Inactive” when the brake
pedal was not stepped on?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 8
8 Adjust the brake switch.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good brake switch and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
10 Replace the brake switch.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
11 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—

Page 1672 of 4264

6E–300 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1120 (Symptom Code E) (Flash Code 21)
Pedal/Throttle Position Sensor Idle Position Switch Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1120 (Symptom Code E) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Throttle Position”
from 0% to 100% depending on accelerator pedal
operation?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6Go
to Step 6
6 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Throttle Position” in the data display.
3. Adjust the TPS within 0% to 100%.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 8
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Idle Switch” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate “Inactive” when the
accelerator pedal was stepped on?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11

Page 1674 of 4264

6E–302 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 3)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed on the coolant stream. High coolant
temperature produces a low resistance. The ECM
supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor through
resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage. The
signal voltage will be low when the engine temperature
is hot.
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the engine coolant temperature is ex cessively high
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) will be stored.
If the fuel temperature is ex cessively high or low
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Coolant Temperature” or “Fuel Temperature”
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harness related to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Coolant Temperature
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
22 P1173 3 OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
High Coolant TemperatureExcessive high engine cool-
ant temperature is detected.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
7 OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
High Fuel TemperatureFuel te mpe rature is mo re tha n
100 de g. C.PSG (pump contro l unit) con-
tro ls fuel inje ctio n qua ntity
based on engine speed and
fuel temperature.
A OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
Low Fuel TemperatureExcessive low fuel tempera-
ture is de te cted.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3

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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–303
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?
—Repair the
cause of
overheat and
verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data
display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Re sista nce () (Appro xima te ly )
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
1 2
ECT Sensor
1 2

Page 1679 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–307
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 whilemoving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Output Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored at the same time?
—Go to DTC
Chart P0335
(Symptom
Code B)
(Symptom
Code C)Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
91
8C-57(B) E-6

Page 1683 of 4264

4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–311
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1345 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 45) CAMSHAFT SPEED MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The pump camshaft sensor is a magnet with a coil. It
uses to combine with the pulser. The pulser is attached
main shaft in the pump. It likes a gear shape.
The pump camshaft sensor is attached to the pump
control unit (PSG). The signal of pump camshaft speed
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Pump Speed” display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
45 P1345 A ON Camshaft Speed Malfunction The PSG (pump control unit)
is re co gnize d inco rrect ca m-
sha ft spe ed signa l.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.

Page 1684 of 4264

6E–312 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1345 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 45)
Camshaft Speed Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1345 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Monitor the “Pump Speed” in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Pump Speed”
depending on engine speed?—Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 9
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
9 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—

Page 1686 of 4264

6E–314 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, andpoor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Neutral Switch” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 47)
Neutral Switch ON Error
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1520 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 47)
Neutral Switch OFF Error
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1520 (Symptom Code A) or P1520
(Symptom Code B) stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4

Page 1692 of 4264

6E–320 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1610 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) SECURITY KEY AND SECURITY CODE NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1610 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when immobilizer function was not
programmed in the ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1610 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1610 A - Security Key and Security
Code not ProgrammedImmobilizer functions are not
programmed in the ECM.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.

Page 1694 of 4264

6E–322 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1611 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 56) WRONG SECURITY CODE ENTERED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1611 (Symptom
Code A) is recorded when received immobilizer security
code was not correct.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and immobilizer control unit-
Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P1611 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
56 P1611 A - Wrong Security Code Entered Received security code is not
corre ct.1. Engine does not start.
2. Check e ngine lamp fla sh.

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