section list ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 User Guide
Page 1961 of 4264
ENGINE ELECTRICAL (6VE1 3.5L) 6D1-3
4. Load Test
1. Connect a voltmeter and a battery load tester
across the battery terminals.
2.
Apply 300 ampere load for 15 seconds to remove
surface charge from the battery. Remove load.
3. Wait 15 seconds to let battery recover. Then apply
specified load from specifications (See Main Data
and Specifications in this section).
Read voltage after 15 seconds, then remove load.
a. VOLTAGE DOES NOT DROP BELOW THE
MINIMUM LISTED IN THE TABLE –The
battery is good and should be returned to
service.
b. VOLTAGE IS LESS THAN MINIMUM LISTED –
Replace battery.
ESTIMATED TEMPERATURE MINIMUM
VOLTAGE
F
C V
70 21 9.6
60 16 9.5
50 10 9.4
40 4 9.3
30 –1 9.1
20 –7 8.9
10 –12 8.7
0 –18 8.5
The battery temperature must be estimated by feel
and by the temperature the battery has been
exposed to for the preceding few hours.
Battery Charging
Observe the following safety precautions when charging
the battery:
1. Never attempt to charge the battery when the fluid
level is below the lower level line on the side of the
battery. In this case, the battery must be replaced.
2. Pay close attention to the battery during charging
procedure.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate
of charge reduced if the battery feels hot to the
touch.
Battery charging should be discontinued or the rate
of charge reduced if the battery begins to gas o
r
spew electrolyte from the vent holes.
3. In order to more easily view the hydrometer blue do
t
or ring, it may be necessary to jiggle or tilt the
battery.
4. Battery temperature can have a great effect on
battery charging capacity.
5. The sealed battery used on this vehicle may be
either quick charged or slow charged in the same
manner as other batteries.
Whichever method you decide to use, be sure tha
t
you completely charge the battery. Never partially
charge the battery.
Jump Starting
Jump Starting with an Auxiliary (Booster)
Battery
CAUTION: Never push or tow the vehicle in an
attempt to start it. Serious damage to the emission
system as well as other vehicle parts will result.
Treat both the discharged battery and the booste
r
battery with great care when using jumper cables.
Carefully follow the jump starting procedure, being
careful at all times to avoid sparking.
WARNING: FAILURE TO CAREFULLY FOLLOW
THE JUMP STARTING PROCEDURE COULD
RESULT IN THE FOLLOWING:
1. Serous personal injury, particularly to you
r
eyes.
2. Property damage from a battery explosion,
battery acid, or an electrical fire.
3. Damage to the electronic components of one o
r
both vehicles particularly.
Never expose the battery to an open flame or electrical
spark. Gas generated by the battery may catch fire o
r
explode.
Remove any rings, watches, or other jewelry before
working around the battery. Protect your eyes by
wearing an approved set of goggles.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with you
r
eyes or skin.
Never allow battery fluid to come in contact with fabrics
or painted surfaces.
Battery fluid is a highly corrosive acid.
Should battery fluid come in contact with your eyes,
skin, fabric, or a painted surface, immediately and
thoroughly rinse the affected area with clean tap water.
Never allow metal tools or jumper cables to come in
contact with the positive battery terminal, or any othe
r
metal surface of the vehicle. This will protect against a
short circuit.
Always keep batteries out of reach of young children.
Page 2067 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-71
Basic Knowledge of Tools Required
Lack of basic knowledge of this powertrain when
performing diagnostic procedures could result in an
incorrect diagnosis or damage to powertrain
components. Do not attempt to diagnose a powertrain
problem without this basic knowledge.
A basic understanding of hand tools is necessary to
effectively use this section of the Service Manual.
Serial Data Communications
Class II Serial Data Communications
This vehicle utilizes the “Class II" communication
system. Each bit of information can have one of two
lengths: long or short. This allows vehicle wiring to be
reduced by transmitting and receiving multiple signals
over a single wire. The messages carried on Class II
data streams are also prioritized. If two messages
attempt to establish communications on the data line at
the same time, only the message with higher priority will
continue. The device with the lower priority message
must wait. The most significant result of this regulation
is that it provides Tech 2 manufacturers with the
capability to access data from any make or model
vehicle that is sold.
The data displayed on the other Tech 2 will appear the
same, with some exceptions. Some scan tools will only
be able to display certain vehicle parameters as values
that are a coded representation of the true or actual
value. For more information on this system of coding,
refer to Decimal/Binary/Hexadecimal Conversions.On
this vehicle the Tech 2 displays the actual values fo
r
vehicle parameters. It will not be necessary to perform
any conversions from coded values to actual values.
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
On-Board Diagnostic Tests
A diagnostic test is a series of steps, the result of which
is a pass or fail reported to the diagnostic executive.
When a diagnostic test reports a pass result, the
diagnostic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The diagnostic test has passed during the curren
t
ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is no
t
currently active.
When a diagnostic test reports a fail result, the
diagnostic executive records the following data:
The diagnostic test has been completed since the
last ignition cycle.
The fault identified by the diagnostic test is currently
active.
The fault has been active during this ignition cycle.
The operating conditions at the time of the failure.
Remember, a fuel trim DTC may be triggered by a list o
f
vehicle faults. Make use of all information available
(other DTCs stored, rich or lean condition, etc.) when
diagnosing a fuel trim fault.
Comprehensive Component Monitor
Diagnostic Operation
Input Components:
Input components are monitored for circuit continuity
and out-of-range values. This includes rationality
checking. Rationality checking refers to indicating a
fault when the signal from a sensor does not seem
reasonable, i.e.throttle position sensor that indicates
high throttle position at low engine loads. Inpu
t
components may include, but are not limited to the
following sensors:
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
Inlet Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
In addition to the circuit continuity and rationality check
the ECT sensor is monitored for its ability to achieve a
steady state temperature to enable closed loop fuel
control.
Output Components:
Output components are diagnosed for proper response
to control module commands. Components where
functional monitoring is not feasible will be monitored fo
r
circuit continuity and out-of-range values if applicable.
Output components to be monitored include, but are no
t
limited to, the following circuit:
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
Control module controlled EVAP Canister Purge
Valve
Electronic Transmission controls
A/C relays
VSS output
MIL control
Refer to ECM and Sensors in General Descriptions.
Page 3287 of 4264
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM 11A-1
SECTION 11A
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
CONTENTS
Service Precaution.................................................
11A-2
General Description...............................................
11A-3
What happens without proper transponder
operation? ..........................................................
11A-6
No proper transponder is available, what
should be done for the system? ......................
11A-6
Caution to the operation.....................................
11A-6
Summary of operation........................................
11A-6
What your organization should provide for
your customer ....................................................
11A-6
Car Pass .............................................................
11A-6
Security code management ..............................
11A-6
Essential tool (Scan tool : Tech-2) ..................
11A-6
Circuit Diagram .................................................
11A-7
Parts Location.........................................................
11A-10
Immobilizer control unit (ICU); For Electronic
Control Engine (6VE1, C24SE, 4JH1-TC,
4JA1-TC) .......................................................... 11A-11
Pin-outs; For Electronic Control Engine
(6VE1, C24SE, 4JH1-TC, 4JA1-TC)...............
11A-12
Immobilizer control unit (ICU); Mechanical
Control Engine (4JA1-T) .................................. 11A-13
Immobilizer coil (Antenna) ...................................
11A-15
Transponder (Key) ............................................ 11A-15
Immobilizer warning lamp ................................. 11A-15
Engine control module (ECM) .......................... 11A-15
Car Pass Card .................................................. 11A-16
Loss of car pass card.........................................
11A-16
Instructions on Filling Out the form "Data
request, car pass" .............................................
11A-16
Important Instructions ........................................
11A-17
lmportant information on Programming .............
11A-19
Security code ......................................................
11A-19
Entering a code ..................................................
11A-19
Transponder (Key) .............................................
11A-19
Important .............................................................
11A-19
Tech-2 Scan Tool ..................................................
11A-20
Tech-2 Features .................................................
11A-21
Getting Started ...................................................
11A-21
Operating Procedure .........................................
11A-22
Menu ....................................................................
11A-23
DTC ......................................................................
11A-23
Clear DTC Information .......................................
11A-23
Tech-2 Data Display ...........................................
11A-23
Check Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) ....
11A-23
Reset Immobilizer (Reset Immobilizer
Control Unit) .......................................................
11A-23
Reset Engine Control Module (Reset ECM) ...
11A-24
Erase transponder key .......................................
11A-24
Programming Immobilizer Function .................
11A-25
Programming ICU ...............................................
11A-26
Programming ECM .............................................
11A-27
Programming ICU and ECM .............................
11A-28
Transponder program ........................................
11A-28
Data List ...............................................................
11A-30
Diagnostic procedure ............................................
11A-31
Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes ....................
11A-31
Verifying Vehicle Repair ........................................
11A-31
Diagnostic Aids ......................................................
11A-31
Check the condition for system parts ..............
11A-31
Check the Electro-Magnetic Interference
(EMI) ....................................................................
11A-31
Check the other items ........................................
11A-31
Check the operation ...........................................
11A-31
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list ....................
11A-32
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM CHECK ........................
11A-33
NO IMMOBILIZER WARNING LAMP .................
11A-36
IMMOBILIZER WARNING LAMP ON STEADY 11A-37
B0001 REPLACE ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (ECU) (IMMOBILIZER FAULT) ................
11A-38
B0002 IMMOBILIZER NOT PROGRAMMED ....
11A-39
B0003 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM ..........
11A-40
B0004 IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT
(ANTENNA COIL FAULT) ...................................
11A-42
B0005 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE
LOW .......................................................................
11A-43
B0006 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE
HIGH .......................................................................
11A-44
B0007 NO ENGINE REQUEST RECEIVED ......
11A-45
B0008 WRONG TRANSPONDER KEY .............
11A-47
B0009 NO TRANSPONDER KEY
PROGRAMMED ...................................................
11A-48
Page 3318 of 4264
11A-32 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) list with ECM
Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
DTC
Description Note
B0001
REPLACE ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT
(ECU) (IMMOBILIZER FAULT) This error code appears if a RAM /ROM Error was
detected or the EEPROM is defect.
B0002 IMMOBILIZER NOT PROGRAMMED Immobilizer control unit is not programmed.
B0003 TRANSPONDER KEY PROBLEM
Reading of Transponder information failed with ignition
on transponder has a fault.
Hardware fault in reading circuit.
B0004
IMMOBILIZER COIL CIRCUIT (ANTENNA
COIL FAULT) Immobilizer coil has a fault.
B0005 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE LOW Short circuit to ground or open circuit.
B0006 COMMUNICATION LINE W VOLTAGE HIGH Short circuit to 12V.
B0007 NO ENGINE REQUEST RECEIVED No ECM Challenge.
B0008 WRONG TRANSPONDER KEY Incorrect security code response received.
B0009 NO TRANSPONDER KEY PROGRAMMED Transponder security code table empty
B0010 UNKNOWN TRANSPONDER KEY Transponder security code not valid.
Engine Control Module (ECM: Gasoline Engine {6VE1, C24SE})
DTC Description
Note
P1626 No Response From Immobilizer Refer to Engine Control system section
P1631 Received Response Was Not Correct Refer to Engine Control system section
P1648 Received Incorrect Security Code Refer to Engine Control system section
P1649 Security Code & Security Key Not
Programmed Refer to Engine Control system section
Engine Control Module (ECM: Diesel Engine {4JH1-TC, 4JA1-TC})
DTC Description Note
P1610 Seeds and Key File Destroyed Refer to Engine Control system section
P1611 Wrong Security Code Entered Refer to Engine Control system section
P1612/
P1613 Immobilizer No or Wrong Signal Refer to Engine Control system section
P1649 Wrong Transponder Key Refer to Engine Control system section
Page 3383 of 4264
ANTITHEFT SYSTEM 11B – 37
Antitheft System Check
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
91. Key position is “ACC”, shut all doors and
bonnet.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
Note: When a key switch is “ACC”, antithft
lamp will turn on and a antitheft lamp (LED)
will be flashing after 10 seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp "ON” or flashing?
1. Key position is “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Observe the antitheft lamp.
3. Key position is turned “ACC”.
4. Check the antitheft lamp will be turned
flashing and lamp will be turned ACC after 10
seconds.
Is the antitheft lamp flashing?
1. Key position is “OFF”.
2. Install the Tech-2.
3. Key position is “ON” or “OFF”.
4. Attempt to display antitheft data with the
Tech-2.
Does the Tech-2 display antitheft data?
1. Key position is “OFF”, disconnect the
antitheft control unit (ACU).
2. Check the DLC (Data Link Connector) circuit
for an open, short to ground, or short to
voltage.
Also, check the DLC ignition feed circuit for an
open or short to ground and the DLC ground
circuit for an open.
Was a problem found?
Repair or replace the DLC (Data Link Connector)
circuit.
Was the action complete?
1. Check the ACU ground circuit for an open, or
short to voltage. Also, check the ACU ignition
feed circuit for an open or short to ground
and the ACU ground circuit for an open.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Replace the antitheft control unit (ACU).
IMPORTANT: The replacement ACU must be
programmed the antitheft data by Tech-2.
Was the action complete?
Select “Display DTCs” with the Tech-2.
Are any DTCs stored?
1. Observe the antitheft data list on Tech-2.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—Go to Step 2
Go to
DTC table
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
Verfy repair
Go to Step 8
Go to applicable
DTC table
System OKGo to
“No antitheft
lamp”
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
—
Go to Step 7
—
—
Go to
applicable
section
Page 3627 of 4264
TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM 7D1-1
SECTION 7D1
TRANSFER CONTROL SYSTEM
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
Service Precaution .................................................................................................... 7D1 - 2
General Description ................................................................................................... 7D1 - 3
System Components ................................................................................................. 7D1 - 5
Parts Location ...................................................................................................... 7D1 - 5
Functions of Switch and Indicator Lamp ................................................................. 7D1 - 11
Parts Location ............................................................................................................ 7D1 - 23
Circuit Diagram .......................................................................................................... 7D1 - 27
Connector List ........................................................................................................... 7D1 - 31
Diagnosis .................................................................................................................... 7D1 - 34
Before determining trouble ................................................................................. 7D1 - 34
Memory erasing procedure ....................................................................................... 7D1 - 40
Diagnosis from symptom .......................................................................................... 7D1 - 41
Page 3712 of 4264
7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Clear DTC
NOTE: If you clear the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble
Codes) you will not be able to read any codes recorded
during the last occurrence.
NOTE: To use the DTC again to identify a problem,
you will need to reproduce the fault or the problem.
This may require a new test drive or just turning the
ignition on (this depends on the nature of the fault).
1. IF you have a Tech 2:
1. Connect the Tech 2 if it is still not connected go
through Tech 2 OBD CONNECTION.
2. Push “F1: Clear DTC Information" in the
Application Menu and answer “Yes" to the
question “Do you want to clear DTC's?"
a. When a malfunction still exists and the Tech 2 displays “AW30-40 CODES NOT
CLEARED". This means that the problem is
still there or that the recovery was not done.
Please go to DTC CHECK.
b. When a malfunction has been repaired and the recovery is done the Tech 2 displays
“ AW30-40LE CODES CLEARED".
2. When you have no Tech 2, the storaged trouble
codes can be cleared by shorting the terminals
No.11 and No.4 or 5 (ground) of data link connecto
r
with a lead wire for 1 6 seconds.
DTC Check
1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) have been
identified by Tech 2.
2. You have written the list of the DTCs. The order o
f
the malfunctions has no meanings for this TCM.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set
for a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTCs
are sorted by number. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Identification in this section.
TCM Precaution
The TCM can be damaged by:
1. The electrostatic discharge
2. The short circuit of some terminals to voltage or to
ground.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage Description: 1. Electronic components used to control systems are often designed to carry very low voltage, and
are very susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. It is possible for less than
100 volts of static electricity to cause damage to
some electronic components. By comparison, it
takes as much as 4,000 volts for a person to even
feel the zap of a static discharge.
2. There are several ways for a person to become
statically charged. The most common methods o
f
charging are by friction and induction. An example
of charging by friction is a person sliding across a
car seat, in which a charge of as much as 25,000
volts can build up. Charging by induction occurs
when a person with well insulated shoes stands
near a highly charged object and momentarily
touches ground. Charges for the same polarity are
drained off, leaving the person highly charged with
the opposite polarity. Static charges of either type
can cause damage, therefore, it is important to
use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage:
1. Do not touch the TCM connector pins or soldered
components on the TCM circuit board.
2. Be sure to follow the guidelines listed below i
f
servicing any of these electronic components:
3. Do not open the replacement part package until it is time to install the part.
4. Avoid touching electrical terminals of the part.
5. Before removing the part from its package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the
vehicle.
6.
Always touch a known good ground before handling
the part. This step should be repeated before
installing the part if the part has been handled
while sliding across the seat, while sitting down
from a standing position or while walking some
distance.
Information On TCM
1. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) is located
in the place of a clutch pedal and is the control
center of the electronic transmission control
system.
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature below 85
C (185
F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85
C (185
F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven o
r
other high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. By
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to
Page 3993 of 4264
DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-1
SECTION 7A2
DIAGNOSIS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PAGE
BASIC TROUBLE SHOOTING..................................................................................................7A2-6
CHECK TRANS INDICATOR & SELF DIAGNOSIS..............................................................7A2-7
DIAGNOSIS WITH TECH 2........................................................................................................7A2-9
TECH 2 CONNECTION .................................................................................................. 7A2-9
TECH 2 OPERATING FLOW CHART (START UP)..............................................................7A2-10
TYPICAL SCAN DATA................................................................................................................7A2-13
MISCELLANEOUS TEST...........................................................................................................7A2-14
INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS....................................................................................................7A2-16
SNAPSHOT DISPLAY WITH TIS 2000....................................................................................7A2-17
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS) ................................................................. 7A2-21
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM.....................................................................................................................7A2-24
PART LOCATION........................................................................................................................7A2-26
CONNECTOR LIST.....................................................................................................................7A2-31
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE TABLE...................................................................................7A2-33
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION..............................................................................................................7A2-35
DTC P0722 (FLASH CODE 11) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR NO SIGNAL......................7A2-36
DTC P0727 (FLASH CODE 13) ENGINE REVOLUTION SENSOR NO SIGNAL............7A2-38
DTC P0717 (FLASH CODE 14) TURBINE SPEED SENSOR NO SIGNAL......................7A2-40
DTC P0710 (FLASH CODE 15) ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE....................7A2-42
DTC P0560 (FLASH CODE 16) SYSTEM VOLTAGE FAILURE........................................7A2-43
DTC P0705 (FLASH CODE 17) INHIBITOR SWITCH FAILURE........................................7A2-44
DTC P1120 (FLASH CODE 22) THROTTLE SIGNAL FAILURE........................................7A2-46
DTC P1875 (FLASH CODE 25) GND RETURN CIRCUIT FAILURE.................................7A2-47
DTC P0753 (FLASH CODE 31) LOW & REVERSE BRAKE DUTY
SOLENOID FAILURE................................................................................................................7A2-48
DTC P0758 (FLASH CODE 32) 2-4 BRAKE DUTY SOLENOID FAILURE......................7A2-51
DTC P0763 (FLASH CODE 33) HIGH CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID FAILURE................7A2-54
DTC P0768 (FLASH CODE 34) LOW CLUTCH DUTY SOLENOID FAILURE................7A2-57