check engine ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Service Manual

Page 1115 of 4264

CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 8B-17
DTC 2–1 Signal of Vehicle Speed Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1 Check the DTC for engine.
Is the vehicle speed sensor DTC set?

Go to DTC for
engine


Go to Step 2

2 Check continuity between harness side connector
E–44 terminal 3 and connector C–120 terminal 9.
Is there continuity between terminals?



Go to Step 3
Replace open
circuit
3 Check the continuity between harness side
connector E–44 terminal 3 and ground, connector
C–120 terminal 9 and ground.
Are the results same as specified in the value(s)
column?



No continuity



Replace the
control unit


Repair short
circuit

Page 1122 of 4264

6 – 2 TROUBLESHOOTING
Basic Inspection Procedure
Follow the under inspection procedure, when the problem vehicle comes workshop.
Step Inspection point Inspection result YES NO
1 Check the check engine lamp Is the check engine lamp turn
ON ? Go to section
6E “On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check" Go to Step 2
2 The battery fluid level and the
gravity Was the problem found? Re-charge the
battery or
replace the
battery Go to Step 3
3 The engine coolant capacity Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine coolant Go to Step 4
4 The engine oil level Was the problem found? Replenish the
engine oil Go to Step 5
5 The air cleaner element Was the problem found? Clean or
replace Go to Step 6
6 The piping fixing condition (oil,
vacuum and fuel piping) Was the problem found? Return normal
condition Go to Step 7
7 The drive belt tension and break Was the problem found? Re-adjust the
tension or
replace Go to Step 8
8 Go to section 6E “On Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System
Check” Was the problem found?
Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Go to mechanical
troubleshooting chart Was the problem found?
Verify repair —

Page 1123 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 3
1. Hard Starting
Inspect the following items before diagnosis.
1. The battery conditions.
The terminal connection condition.
The battery charge condition or battery power weakness.
2. The fan belt loosen or broken.
3. The main fuse condition (open or not).
4. Fuel quantity level.
1–1 Starter motor inoperative
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the starter switch.
Does the starter switch work? —
Go to Step 2 Repair or
replace the
starter switch
2 Check the starter relay.
Does the starter relay work? —
Go to Step 3 Repair or
replace the
starter relay
3 Check the magnetic switch.
Does the magnetic switch work? —
Go to Step 4 Repair or
replace the
magnetic
switch
4 Check the pinion gear condition on the starter motor.
Was the condition normal? —
Go to Step 5 Replace the
pinion gear
5 Check the brush wear or brush spring weakness.
Was the condition normal? —
Replace the
starter motor
assembly Repair or
replace the
brush or brush
spring

1-2 Starter motor operates but engine does not turn over
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check the engine internal seizure.
Was the engine seized? —
Repair or
replace seized
parts Check other
DTC by Tech
2 and go to
indicated DTC

Page 1124 of 4264

6 – 4 TROUBLESHOOTING
1-3 Engine turn over but does not start engine
Incase of the fuel not being delivered to the injection pump
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Check clogged, damaged the fuel piping or the
connector loosen.
Was any problem found? —
Repair replace
problem parts. Go to Step 2
2 Was the over flow valve on the fuel filter closed? — Repair replace
the over flow
valve Go to Step 3
3 Was the fuel filter element clogged? — Replace the
fuel filter
element Go to Step 4
4 Was the fuel line air bled? — Go to Step 5 Bleed the air
5 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved

Incase of the fuel is being delivered to the injection pump
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the water contain in the fuel? — Replace the
fuel Go to Step 2
2 Was the fuel line air bled? — Go to Step 5 Bleed the air
3 Was the injection spray condition complete? —
Go to Step 4 Replace the
injection nozzle
4 Was the injection nozzle injection starting pressure
OK? (See below)
Go to Step 5 Replace the
injection nozzle
5 Was the injection nozzle sticking? — Replace the
injection nozzle Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC Solved

Injection nozzle opening pressure
1st = 19.5 MPa (199 kg/cm2, 2828 psi)

Page 1138 of 4264

6 – 18 TROUBLESHOOTING
14-5 Charging System Noise
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Was there intermittent noise or continuous noise and
that could be identified clearly by increasing and
decreasing engine speed? —
Replace the
bearing. Go to Step 3
3 Was there a growling sound and does this sound
stop when the connector was disconnected? — Replace the
stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Was intermittent sound heard when the generator
was running? — Replace the
brush and/or
slip ring. Go to Step 5
5 Was frictional sound heard when generator was
running? — Clean the slip
ring or replace
the brush. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

Page 1139 of 4264

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 19
15. Starter Motor Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The starter motor or the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
15-1 Starter motor pinion engages to ring gear but engine does not turn over
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Check the contact condition between the brush and
the commutator.
Was the brush and the commutator contact
intermittent? — Replace the
brush or repair
the
commutator. Go to Step 3
3 Were the brush and the commutator contact faces
dirty?

Clean contact
face Go to Step 4
4 Was the pinion clutch slipped? — Replace the
pinion clutch Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the armature field coil.
Was there an open circuit or a short circuit in the
armature field coil? — Repair or
replace the
armature field
coil. Go to Step 6
6 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

15-2 Incorrect pinion and ring gear engagement
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.

Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical
check
2 Inspect the pinion and the ring gear teeth.
Were the pinion and/or the ring gear teeth worn or
broken? —
Replace the
wron parts. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the pinion gear return movement.
Was the pinion gear return movement incorrect? — Adjust or
replace the
movement
parts. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved

Page 1164 of 4264

6A – 24 ENGINE MECHANICAL

SERVICING
Servicing refers to general maintenance procedures to be performed by qualified service personnel.



RTW36ASH000401
MODEL IDENTIFICATION
Engine Serial Number
The engine number is stamped on the rear left hand side
of the cylinder body.
The engine number is stamped in the plate in front of the
engine room as well.


AIR CLEANER
Element cleaning procedures will vary according to the
condition of the element.

Dust Fouled Element
Rotate the element with your hand while applying
compressed air to the inside of the element. This will blow
the dust free.
Compressed air pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 /psi)
392 – 490 (4 – 5/57 – 71)


LUBRICATING SYSTEM
Main Oil Filter (Cartridge Type Paper Element)
Replacement Procedure
1. Drain the engine oil.
2. Retighten the drain plug.
3. Loosen the used oil filter by turning it counterclockwise
with a filter wrench.
Filter Wrench: 5-8840-0200-0


RTW36ASH000101


4. Clean the oil cooler fitting face. This will allow the new
oil filter to seat properly.
5. Apply a light coat of engine oil to the filter O-ring.
6. Turn in the new oil filter until the filter O-ring is fitted
against the sealing face.
7. Use the filter wrench to turn in the filter an additional
2/3 turns.
8. Check the engine oil level and replenish to the
specified level if required.
130RY00003
6A-6

Page 1165 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL 6A – 25
Replenished Engine Oil MAX lit (US/UK gal)
Condition


Model Engine Dry
With oil filter
replacement Without oil
filter
replacement
4  2
4  4
(4JA1L/TC)6.2 (1.64/1.36) 5.2  4.2
(1.37  1.11
/ 1.14  0.92) 4.5  3.5
(1.19  0.93
/ 0.99  0.77)
4  2
(4JH1TC)
6.2 (1.64/1.36) 5.2  4.2
(1.37  1.11
/ 1.14  0.92) 4.5  3.5
(1.19  0.93
/ 0.99  0.77)
4  4
(4JH1TC) 7.0 (1.85/1.54) 6.2  5.2
(1.64  1.37
/ 1.36  1.14) 5.3  4.3
(1.72  1.14
/ 1.17  0.95)

9. Start the engine and check for oil leakage from the
main oil filter.
6A-7




FUEL SYSTEM
Fuel Filter Replacement Procedure
1. Remove the fuel filter by turning it counterclockwise
with a filter wrench.
Filter Wrench: 5-8840-0253-0 (J-22700)
Note:
Be careful not to spill the fuel in the filter cartridge.






RTW46ASH000501








2. Clean the fuel filter cartridge fitting faces.
This will allow the new fuel filter to seat properly
3. Apply a light coat of engine oil to the O-ring.
4. Turn in the fuel filter until the sealing face comes in
contact with the O-ring.
5. Turn in the fuel filter an additional 2/3 of a turn with a
filter wrench.
Filter Wrench : 5-8840-0253-0 (J-22700)





6. Operate the priming pump until the air discharged
completely from fuel system.
7. Start the engine and check for fuel leakage.
Note:
The use of an ISUZU genuine fuel filter is strongly
recommended.
041RY00009

Page 1166 of 4264

6A – 26 ENGINE MECHANICAL



041RY00011
Draining Procedure
The indicator light will come on when the water level in the
water separator exceeds the specified level.
Drain the water and foreign material from the water
separator (inside chassis frame) with the following
procedure.





1. Place the drain pan under the drain plug.
2. Loosen the drain plug and drain water.
3. After draining the water, tighten the drain plug.
4. Operate the priming pump on the fuel filter several
times and check for fuel leakage.
5. Check the water separator indicator light. It should be
off.



Except EURO III model
RTW46ASH002901




For EURO III model
RTW46ASH000501


Air Bleeding
1. Operate the priming pump until strong resistance is
felt.
2. Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
3. Once more wait, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait until
the glow indicator lamp turns off.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position and
crank the engine until it starts.
6. If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
7. Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
Note:
Insufficient air bleeding may cause the Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) store or improper engine
performance.

Page 1167 of 4264

ENGINE MECHANICAL 6A – 27
111R300001


COOLING SYSTEM
Coolant Level
Check the coolant level and replenish the radiator reserve
tank as necessary.
If the coolant level falls below the “MIN” line, carefully
check the cooling system for leakage. Then add enough
coolant to bring the level up to the “MAX” line.




Engine coolant Filling up procedure
1. Make sure that the engine is cool.
Warning:
When the coolant is heated to a high temperature, be
sure not to loosen or remove the rediator cap.
Otherwise you might get scalded by hot vapor or
boiling water.
To open the radiator cap, put a piece of thick cloth on
the cap and loosen the cap slowly to reduce the
pressure when the coolant has become cooler.
2. Open rediator cap pour coolant up to filler neck
3. Pour coolant into reservoir tank up to “MAX” line
4. Tighten radiator cap and start the engine. After idling
for 2 to 3 minutes, stop the engine and reopen radiator
cap. If the water level is lower, replenish.
5. After replenish the coolant tighten radiator cap, warm
up the engine at about 2000 rpm. Set heater
adjustment to the highest temperature position, and let
the coolant circulate also into heater water system.
6. Check to see the thermometer, continuously idling 5
minutes and stop the engine.
7. When the engine has been cooled, check filler neck
for water level and replenish if required. Should
extreme shortage of coolant is found, check the
coolant system and reservoir tank hose for leakage.
8. Pour coolant into the reservoir tank up to “MAX” line.

Engine Coolant Total Capacity Lit (U.S / UK gal)

4JA1 / TC 9.4 (2.5 / 2.1)
4JH1TC M/T: 10.1 (2.7 / 2.2)
A/T: 10.0 (2.6 / 2.2)
Mixing Ratio (Anti-Freeze Solution/Water)
50 %

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