turn signal ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual

Page 3550 of 4264

3C-58 FRONT SUSPENSION
4. STIFF STEERING WHEEL

Checkpoint Trouble Cause Countermeasure



Steering gear box or steering
linkage


Steering linkage


Steering gear


Wheel alignment


Replace the part


Replace


Replace


Adjust

Insufficient lubricants or
impurities present; or
excessively worn

Deformed


Worn or damaged


Incorrect


Replace

Stiff or damaged or lack of
grease

OK OK OK OK OK
NG NG NG NG NG
OK
Upper and ball joint


Steering column with turn
signal switch

Replace

Interference abrasion
NG

Tire pressure

Adjust

Improper
NG

Page 3692 of 4264

7A2-12 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)

Functions of Input / Output Components
Component Function
Transfer low signal Detects the transfer High/Low position.
OD Cancel signal Detects whether the cruise control unit is judged OD cancel mode.
Output revolution sensor
(Transmission) Detects the vehicle speed.
Input revolution sensor
(Transmission) Detects the input revolution (OD direct clutch drum revolution).
Engine revolution sensor Detects the engine revolution with CAN.
Throttle position signal Detects the throttle opening rate with CAN.
Neutral start switch Detects the select lever position.
Pattern select switch Detects whether the driver has selected "NORMAL" or "POWER" mode.
Brake lamp switch Detects whether the driver has pressed the brake pedal or not.
Oil temperature sensor Detects the oil temperature.




I
n
p
u t
Diagnostic start switch Starts self-diagnosis and displays a code for faulty part if any.
I
n
p
u t
/
O
u t
p
u t Data link connector When connected with Tech2 or tester, can communicate the data for function
check, etc.
Shift solenoid S1, S2 Selects shift point and gear position suited to the vehicle running condition on the
basis of TCM output.
Lock-up control solenoid SL Control the lock-up clutch suited to the vehicle running condition on the basis of TCM output.
Pressure control solenoid
STH Adjusts throttle pressure by energizing current of linear pressure control solenoid
to prevent the shift shock and to obtain shift smoothly.
"CHECK TRANS" lamp When trouble has occurred to throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor, or
solenoid, "CHECK TRANS" lamp is blinked to warn the driver. If also displays the
trouble code.
A/T OIL TEMP warning
lamp Lights when ATF oil temperature rises. (Turned on at greater than 146

C
(295 
F). Turned off at less than 132 
C (270 
F).
POWER lamp Lights when POWER MODE detected.



O
u
t
p
u
t
3rd Start lamp Lights when 3rd Start MODE detected.
C
o
m
p
u t
e r Transmission Control
Module (TCM) Based on the signal from each switch and sensors, judges necessary shift point
and lock-up operation, and send signal to each solenoid.

Page 3712 of 4264

7A2-32 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30 –40LE) (V6 3.5L)

Clear DTC
NOTE: If you clear the DTC (Diagnostic Trouble
Codes) you will not be able to read any codes recorded
during the last occurrence.
NOTE: To use the DTC again to identify a problem,
you will need to reproduce the fault or the problem.
This may require a new test drive or just turning the
ignition on (this depends on the nature of the fault).
1. IF you have a Tech 2:
1. Connect the Tech 2 if it is still not connected go
through Tech 2 OBD CONNECTION.
2. Push “F1: Clear DTC Information" in the
Application Menu and answer “Yes" to the
question “Do you want to clear DTC's?"
a. When a malfunction still exists and the Tech 2 displays “AW30-40 CODES NOT
CLEARED". This means that the problem is
still there or that the recovery was not done.
Please go to DTC CHECK.
b. When a malfunction has been repaired and the recovery is done the Tech 2 displays
“ AW30-40LE CODES CLEARED".
2. When you have no Tech 2, the storaged trouble
codes can be cleared by shorting the terminals
No.11 and No.4 or 5 (ground) of data link connecto
r
with a lead wire for 1  6 seconds.
DTC Check
1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) have been
identified by Tech 2.
2. You have written the list of the DTCs. The order o
f
the malfunctions has no meanings for this TCM.
Usually only one or two malfunctions should be set
for a given problem.
3. Check directly the DTCs you identified. The DTCs
are sorted by number. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Identification in this section.
TCM Precaution
The TCM can be damaged by:
1. The electrostatic discharge
2. The short circuit of some terminals to voltage or to
ground.
Electrostatic Discharge Damage Description: 1. Electronic components used to control systems are often designed to carry very low voltage, and
are very susceptible to damage caused by
electrostatic discharge. It is possible for less than
100 volts of static electricity to cause damage to
some electronic components. By comparison, it
takes as much as 4,000 volts for a person to even
feel the zap of a static discharge.
2. There are several ways for a person to become
statically charged. The most common methods o
f
charging are by friction and induction. An example
of charging by friction is a person sliding across a
car seat, in which a charge of as much as 25,000
volts can build up. Charging by induction occurs
when a person with well insulated shoes stands
near a highly charged object and momentarily
touches ground. Charges for the same polarity are
drained off, leaving the person highly charged with
the opposite polarity. Static charges of either type
can cause damage, therefore, it is important to
use care when handling and testing electronic
components.
NOTE: To prevent possible electrostatic discharge
damage:
1. Do not touch the TCM connector pins or soldered
components on the TCM circuit board.
2. Be sure to follow the guidelines listed below i
f
servicing any of these electronic components:
3. Do not open the replacement part package until it is time to install the part.
4. Avoid touching electrical terminals of the part.
5. Before removing the part from its package, ground
the package to a known good ground on the
vehicle.
6.
Always touch a known good ground before handling
the part. This step should be repeated before
installing the part if the part has been handled
while sliding across the seat, while sitting down
from a standing position or while walking some
distance.
Information On TCM
1. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) is located
in the place of a clutch pedal and is the control
center of the electronic transmission control
system.
2. The TCM must be maintained at a temperature below 85 
C (185 
F) at all times. This is most
essential if the vehicle is put through a paint baking
process. The TCM will become inoperative if its
temperature exceeds 85 
C (185 
F). Therefore, it is
recommended that the TCM be removed or that
temporary insulation be placed around the TCM
during the time the vehicle is in a paint oven o
r
other high temperature process.
3. The TCM is designed to process the various inputs and then respond by sending the appropriate
electrical signals to control transmission upshift,
downshift, shift feel and torque converter clutch
engagement.
4. The TCM constantly interprets information from the
various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect transmission and vehicle performance. By
analyzing operational problems, the TCM is able to

Page 3719 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-39

DTC P0705 (FLASHING CODE 17) Transmission Range Sensor Circuit
Malfunction


RTW37ALF000501

Circuit Description
The neutral start switch gives the signals related to the
selector lever position (PRND32L) to the Transmission
Control Module (TCM). The neutral start switch turns on
when the select lever is shifted to the P, R, N, D, 3, 2 o
r
L range. The neutral start switch, which is connected to
the starter switch circuit, is available only when the
select lever is in the P or N range (Engine run).
The neutral start switch is connected to the
transmission manual shaft and installed in the
transmission case.

Condition for setting the DTC

The TCM detects following "Condition 1" for 30 sec
continuously.
 The TCM detects following "Condition 2" for 10 sec
continuously.
Condition 1("Open"):
When the TCM detects no signal of range senso
r
more than 2.0 sec at following conditions.

Page 3720 of 4264

7A2-40 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)

Condition 2 ("Short"):
When the TCM detects 2 times or more signals o
f
range sensor more than 0.025 sec at following
conditions.

Vehicle speed is more than 19 mph.
 Engine speed is more than 1500 rpm.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets

No 3rd start mode.
 No slope control.

The TCM judges always D range position of range
sensor at "Condition 1".

The TCM judges the position of range sensor with
following priority at "Condition 2".

There is a priority in order of D, 3, 2, L, R, N, and P.

Check Trans ON.

DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC

The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
 The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
 Check range sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.

Page 3723 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-43

DTC P0712 (FLASHING CODE 15) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Low Input

RTW37AMF000201
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that
is installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80
C/176
F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition for setting the DTC

The TCM detects following "Condition" for 5 min
continuously.
Condition ("Short"):

Oil temperature is more than 220
C (428
F).

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

The TCM judges oil temperature is 100
C (212
F).
 Check Trans ON.

DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC

The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
 The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.

Page 3726 of 4264

7A2-46 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)

DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input

RTW37AMF000201
Circuit Description
The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that
is installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80
C/176
F) of the
transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.
Condition for setting the DTC

The TCM detects following "Condition" for 15 min
from ignition ON.
Condition ("Open"):

Fluctuation of high temperature fixed value is
2.3
C (36
F).
 Fluctuation of low temperature fixed value is -10
C
(14F).
Action Taken When The DTC Sets

The TCM judges oil temperature is 100
C (212
F).

Check Trans ON.
 DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC

The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.

The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4  (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.

Page 3730 of 4264

7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)

 The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent shorto
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
 Check input speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.


DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14) Input Speed Sensor Signal Error


Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2

1. Install the scan tool.

2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data

4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC0717 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Measure voltage of the input revolution sensor by the
J39200 DMM.

1. Key “ON".
2. Engine run.

3. Disconnect the input revolution sensor connector .

4. Measure the voltage between terminal the input
revolution sensor connector E80-1 and E80-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4

Page 3733 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-53

 The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.

When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
 Check output speed sensor for proper mounting and
adjustment.


DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11) Output Speed Sensor Signal Error


Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
system check
2

1. Install the scan tool.

2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data

4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC 0722 ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnotic Aids
3 Measure the voltage of the output revolution sensor
by the J39200 DMM.

1. Key “OFF"
2. Lift the driving wheels.

3. Disconnect the output revolution sensor connector.

4. With engine idling in gear.
5. Measure the voltage between the output revolution
sensor connector terminal E81-1 and E81-2.
Does the scan tool indicate less than specified
value ? 3V Refer to
Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4

Page 3957 of 4264

CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-11

 The JR405E consists of two sets of planetary gears, which are called front planetary gear and rear
planetary gear.
 The sun gear of front planetary gear is fixed to the drive plates of 2-4 brake and reverse clutch.
 The planetary carrier of front planetary gear is fixed to the drum of low clutch, the drive plates of low &
reverse brake and the hub of high clutch.
 The internal gear of front planetary gear and the planetary carrier of rear planetary gear are connected as
one, and they are fixed to output shaft.
 The sun gear of rear planetary gear is fixed to input shaft.
 The internal gear of rear planetary gear is fixed to the hub of low clutch.

Clutch and Brake
 Basic structure of the clutch and brake is shown in the figures below.
 In the figure A, the clutch plates (drive plate and driven plate) are in the fluid so that they slip against each
other transmitting no power.
 Figure B shows the condition where the oil pressure is acting on the piston. The clutch plates are fitted
to each other under pressure transmitting the rotations of the clutch drum to the clutch hub.
 When the oil pressure is removed from the piston, the clutch returns to the condition in the figure A by the
return spring.


Figure 13. Basic Construction of Clutch and Brake

Low Clutch, High Clutch and Reverse Clutch (Multi-Plate Clutch)
 The multi-plate clutch is composed of drive plates and driven plates. By applying the oil pressure onto
the end surface of the plates, the clutch is engaged or disengaged. The oil pressure is adjusted with the
control valve according to the signal from the TCM.
 All clutches use dish plates to prevent uncontrolled operation of the clutches when engaged, causing a
shock.
 For the reverse clutch, a piston check ball is used to release the oil pressure for the purpose of preventing
the clutch drag due to oil pressure generated by residual ATF because of the centrifugal force while the
clutch is racing (under no oil pressure).
 For the low clutch and high clutch, a centrifugal balance chamber always full of ATF is provided to offset
the excessive oil pressure, for the purpose of preventing the clutch drag due to oil pressure generated by
residual ATF because of the centrifugal force while the clutch is racing (under no oil pressure).
 The solenoid in the control valve is driven based on the speed change signal from TCM and moves the
shift valve, thereby engaging the drive plate and driven plate through the piston of each clutch.
 Resultantly, elements of the planetary gear unit are combined.
 When the oil pressure is removed, the piston returns to the original position by the force of the return
spring.

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