check engine ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual

Page 1168 of 3573

6E±51 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
TS321119
Circuit Description
The on-board diagnostic system check is the starting
point for any driveability complaint diagnosis. Before
using this procedure, perform a careful visual/physical
check of the PCM and engine grounds for cleanliness and
tightness.
The on-board diagnostic system check is an organized
approach to identifying a problem created by an
electronic engine control system malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for poor connections or a damaged
harness. Inspect the PCM harness and connector for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
1. The MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp) should be ªONº
steady with the ignition ªONº/engine ªOFF.º If not,
Chart A-1 should be used to isolate the malfunction.
2. Checks the Class 2 data circuit and ensures that the
PCM is able to transmit serial data.
3. This test ensures that the PCM is capable of
controlling the MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp) and the
MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp) driver circuit is not
shorted to ground.
4. If the engine will not start, the
Cranks But Will Not
Run
chart should be used to diagnose the condition.
7. A Tech 2 parameter which is not within the typical
range may help to isolate the area which is causing
the problem.

Page 1170 of 3573

6E±53 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
2. Observe the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL or
ªCheck Engineº lamp).
Is the MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp)ªON?º
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to No MIL
(ªCheck
Engineº lamp)
21. Ignition ªOFF.º
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Ignition ªON.º
4. Attempt to display PCM engine data with the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 display PCM data?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. Using the Tech 2 output tests function, select MIL
(ªCheck Engineº lamp) dash lamp control and
command the MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp) ªOFF.º
2. Observe the MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp).
Did the MIL (ªCheck Engineº lamp) turn ªOFF?º
ÐGo to Step 4
Go to MIL
(ªCheck
Engineº lamp)
On Steady
4Attempt to start the engine.
Did the engine start and continue to run?
ÐGo to Step 5
Go to Cranks
But Will Not
Run
5Select ªDisplay DTCsº with the Tech 2.
Are any DTCs stored?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Are two or more of the following DTCs stored? P0107,
P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0712.?
Ð
Go to
ªMultiple
PCM
Information
Sensor DTCs
Setº
Go to
applicable
DTC table
7Compare PCM data values displayed on the Tech 2 to
the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typical
values?
Ð
Refer
to
Typical
scan data
value
Refer to
indicated
Component
System
Checks
81. Ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition ªON,º engine ªOFF.º
3. Check the Class 2 data circuit for an open, short to
ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the DLC
ignition feed circuit for an open or short to ground
and the DLC ground circuit for an open.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 2Go to Step 9
9Attempt to display PCM data with the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 display PCM engine data?
ÐGo to Step 2Go to Step 10
10Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module
(PCM) in On-Vehicle Service.
Is the action complete?ÐGo to Step 2Ð

Page 1171 of 3573

6E±54
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
D06RW085
Circuit Description
When air conditioning and blower fan are selected, and if
the system has a sufficient refrigerant charge, a 12-volt
signal is supplied to the A/C request input of the
powertrain control module (PCM). The A/C request
signal may be temporarily canceled during system
operation by the electronic thermostat in the evaporator
case. The electronic thermostat may intermittently
remove the control circuit ground for the A/C thermostat
relay to prevent the evaporator from forming ice. When
the A/C request signal is received by the PCM, the PCM
supplies a ground from the compressor clutch relay if the
engine operating conditions are within acceptable
ranges. With the A/C compressor relay energized,
voltage is supplied to the compressor clutch coil.
The PCM will enable the compressor clutch to engage
whenever A/C has been selected with the engine running,
unless any of the following conditions are present:The throttle is greater than 90%.
The ignition voltage is below 10.5 volts.
The engine speed is greater than 4500 RPM for 5
seconds or 5400 RPM.
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is greater than
125 C (257 F).
The intake air temperature (IAT) is less than 5C
(41F).
The power steering pressure switch signals a cramped
position.
Diagnostic Aids
To diagnose an the intermittent fault, check for the
following conditions:
Poor connection at the PCM±Inspect connections for
backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.

Page 1172 of 3573

6E±55 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness±Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to OK, observe the
A/C clutch while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the A/C. A sudden clutch
malfunction will indicate the source of the intermittent
fault.
A/C Clutch Diagnosis
This chart should be used for diagnosing the electrical
portion of the A/C compressor clutch circuit. A Tech 2 will
be used in diagnosing the system. The Tech 2 has the
ability to read the A/C request input to the PCM. The Tech
2 can display when the PCM has commanded the A/C
clutch ªON.º The Tech 2 should have the ability to
override the A/C request signal and energize the A/C
compressor relay.
Test Description
IMPORTANT:Do not engage the A/C compressor
clutch with the engine running if an A/C mode is not
selected at the A/C control switch.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
Diagnostic Chart:3. This a test determine is the problem is with the
refrigerant system. If the switch is open, A/C
pressure gauges will be used to determine if the
pressure switch is faulty or if the system is partially
discharged or empty.
4. Although the normal complaint will be the A/C clutch
failing to engage, it is possible for a short circuit to
cause the clutch to run when A/C has not been
selected. This step is a test for that condition.
7. There is an extremely low probability that both relays
will fail at the same time, so the substitution process
is one way to check the A/C Thermostat relay. Use
a known good relay to do a substitution check.
9. The blower system furnishes a ground for the A/C
control circuit, and it also shares a power source
through the Heater and A/C Relay. The blower
must be ªONº in order to test the A/C system.
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Are any other DTCs stored?
Ð
Go to the
other DTC
chart(s) first
Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the electrical connector at the pressure
switch located on the receiver/drier.
2. Use an ohmmeter to check continuity across the
pressure switch.
Is the pressure switch open?
Ð
Go to Air
Conditioning
to diagnose
the cause of
the open
pressure
switch
Go to Step 4
4IMPORTANT:Before continuing with the diagnosis, the
following conditions must be met:
The intake air temperature must be greater than
15C. (60F).
The engine coolant temperature must be less
than 119C (246F).
1. A/C ªOFF.º
2. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
3. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is the A/C compressor clutch engaged even though
A/C has not been requested?
ÐGo to Step 45Go to Step 5
51. Idle the engine.
2. A/C ªONº.
3. Blower ªONº.
4. Observe the A/C compressor.
Is the A/C compressor magnetic clutch engaged?
Ð
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 6

Page 1173 of 3573

6E±56
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
61. Engine idling.
2. A/C ªONº.
3. Blower ªONº.
4. Observe the ªA/C Requestº display on the Tech 2.
Does the tool ªA/C Requestº display indicate ªYes?º
ÐGo to Step 34Go to Step 7
7Temporarily substitute the A/C compressor relay in
place of the A/C thermostat relay, then repeat Step 5.
Did the ªA/C Requestº display indicate ªYes?º
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the original A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
9Dose the blower operate?ÐGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Repair the blower.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
11Check for a faulty 10a A/C fuse in the underdash fuse
panel.
Was the 10A fuse OK?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Check for short circuit and make repairs if necessary.
Replace the 10A A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
131. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the positive A/C
switch wire (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
14Repair the open wire (BRN) between the A/C switch
and the A/C fuse.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
151. Remove the glove box to gain access to the A/C
thermostat.
2. Disconnect the thermostat connector.
3. Attach a fused jumper between ground and the
PNK/GRN wire at the thermostat.
4. A/C ªON.º
5. Blower ªON.º
Dose A/C request indicate ªYESº on the Tech 2?
ÐGo to Step 16Go to Step 23
161. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the electronic A/C
thermostat.
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 20Go to Step 17
17Check for an open (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Was the wire open?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 19
18Repair the open wire (LT GRN) between the thermostat
and the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1174 of 3573

6E±57 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
19Replace the A/C switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
20Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
electronic A/C thermostat and the blower switch.
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair the open wire (GRN/YEL) between the
thermostat and the blower switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the electronic A/C thermostat.
Is the an action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
23Check for an open circuit between A/C thermostat relay
and PCM A/C request terminal (E-15).
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 24Go to Step 25
24Repair the open circuit between the PCM and A/C
thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
25Check for an open circuit between the A/C switch (LT
GRN) and the A/C thermostat relay (LT GRN).
Was there an open circuit?
ÐGo to Step 26Go to Step 27
26Repair the open circuit between the A/C switch and the
A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
271. Ignition ªON.º
2. Use a DVM to check voltage at the A/C pressure
switch (BRN).
Was voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 29Go to Step 28
28Repair the open circuit between the 10A A/C fuse and
the pressure switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
29Use an ohmmeter to check continuity between the
pressure switch (GRN/WHT) and the A/C thermostat
relay (GRN/WHT).
Was the circuit open?
ÐGo to Step 30Go to Step 31
30Repair the open circuit between the pressure switch
and the A/C thermostat relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
31Check for damaged pin or terminal at E-15 of the PCM.
Was a damaged pin or terminal found?
ÐGo to Step 32Go to Step 33
32Repair the damaged pin or terminal.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
33Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1175 of 3573

6E±58
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
341. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Use a DVM to check voltage at both of the BRN
wires at the A/C compressor relay socket.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
+BGo to Step 36Go to Step 35
35Repair the faulty BRN wire between the A/C fuse and
the A/C compressor relay .
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
361. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Engine idling.
3. A/C ªON.º
4. Blower ªON.º
5. Use a DVM to measure voltage between the
GRN/BLK wire at the A/C compressor relay socket
and battery+.
Did the DVM indicate the specified value?
+BGo to Step 40Go to Step 37
37Check for an open GRN/BLK wire between PCM
terminal B-14 and the A/C compressor relay.
Was the wire open?
ÐGo to Step 38Go to Step 39
38Repair the open GRN/BLK wire between the PCM and
the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
39Check for a damaged pin or terminal at B-14 of the
PCM.
Was a damaged pin or a terminal found?
ÐGo to Step 32Go to Step 33
401. A/C compressor relay removed.
2. Connect a fused jumper at the A/C compressor
relay socket between either BRN wire and the
BRN/YEL wire.
3. Engine idling.
4. A/C ªON.º
5. Blower ªON.º
Did the compressor magnetic clutch engage?
ÐGo to Step 41Go to Step 42
41Repair the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
42Check for an open circuit between the A/C compressor
relay and the A/C clutch.
Was an open circuit found?
ÐGo to Step 43Go to Step 44
43Repair the open circuit between the compressor Clutch
and the A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
44Service the compressor clutch or replace the
compressor due to a faulty internal overheat switch.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1176 of 3573

6E±59 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
A/C Clutch Control Circuit Diagnosis 
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
451. Remove the A/C compressor relay.
2. Idle the engine.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
ÐGo to Step 46Go to Step 47
46Repair the short to voltage between the A/C clutch and
A/C compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
471. Reinstall the A/C compressor relay.
2. Remove the A/C thermostat relay.
3. Engine idling.
Is the compressor clutch still engaged when A/C is not
selected?
ÐGo to Step 48Go to Step 50
48Use a DVM to check for a short to ground between the
A/C compressor relay and B-14 of the PCM.
Was a short detected?
ÐGo to Step 49Go to Step 33
49Repair the short to ground between the PCM and A/C
compressor relay.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
50Repair the short to ground between the A/C thermostat
relay and the electronic thermostat.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ

Page 1177 of 3573

6E±60
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Electronic Ignition System Diagnosis
If the engine cranks but will not run or immediately stalls,
the Engine Cranks But Will Not Start chart must be used
to determine if the failure is the ignition system or the fuel
system. If DTC P0341, or P0336 is set, the appropriate
diagnostic trouble code chart must be used for diagnosis.
If a misfire is being experienced with no DTC set, refer to
the
Symptoms section for diagnosis.
Fuel Metering System Check
Some failures of the fuel metering system will result in an
ªEngine Cranks But Will Not Runº symptom. If this
condition exists, refer to the
Cranks But Will Not Run
chart. This chart will determine if the problem is caused
by the ignition system, the PCM, or the fuel pump
electrical circuit.
Refer to
Fuel System Electrical Test for the fuel system
wiring schematic.
If there is a fuel delivery problem, refer to
Fuel System
Diagnosis
, which diagnoses the fuel injectors, the fuel
pressure regulator, and the fuel pump. If a malfunction
occurs in the fuel metering system, it usually results in
either a rich HO2S signal or a lean HO2S signal. This
condition is indicated by the HO2S voltage, which causes
the PCM to change the fuel calculation (fuel injector pulse
width) based on the HO2S reading. Changes made to the
fuel calculation will be indicated by a change in the long
term fuel trim values which can be monitored with a Tech
2. Ideal long term fuel trim values are around 0%; for a
lean HO2S signal, the PCM will add fuel, resulting in a fuel
trim value above 0%. Some variations in fuel trim values
are normal because all engines are not exactly the same.
If the fuel trim values are greater than +23%, refer to
DTC
P0131, DTC P0151, DTC P0171, and DTC 1171
for items
which can cause a lean HO2S signal.
Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
The Tech 2 displays the IAC pintle position in counts. A
count of ª0º indicates the PCM is commanding the IAC
pintle to be driven all the way into a fully-seated position.
This is usually caused by a large vacuum leak.
The higher the number of counts, the more air is being
commanded to bypass the throttle blade. Refer to IAC
System Check in order to diagnose the IAC system.
Refer to
Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle, Stalling in
Symptoms for other possible causes of idle problems.
Fuel System Pressure Test
A fuel system pressure test is part of several of the
diagnostic charts and symptom checks. To perform this
test, refer to
Fuel Systems Diagnosis.
Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure and
Fuel Injector Balance Test Procedure
T32003
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. Relieve the fuel pressure by connecting the
5-8840-0378-0 Fuel Pressure Gauge to the fuel
pressure connection on the fuel rail.
CAUTION: In order to reduce the risk of fire and
personal injury, wrap a shop towel around the fuel
pressure connection. The towel will absorb any fuel
leakage that occurs during the connection of the fuel
pressure gauge. Place the towel in an approved
container when the connection of the fuel pressure
gauge is complete.
Place the fuel pressure gauge bleed hose in an
approved gasoline container.
With the ignition switch ªOFF,º open the valve on the
fuel pressure gauge.
3. Record the lowest voltage displayed by the DVM
after the first second of the test. (During the first
second, voltage displayed by the DVM may be
inaccurate due to the initial current surge.)
Injector Specifications:
Resistance Ohms
Voltage Specification at
10C-35C (50F-95F)
11.8 ± 12.65.7 ± 6.6
The voltage displayed by the DVM should be within
the specified range.
The voltage displayed by the DVM may increase
throughout the test as the fuel injector windings
warm and the resistance of the fuel injector windings
changes.

Page 1178 of 3573

6E±61 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
An erratic voltage reading (large fluctuations in
voltage that do not stabilize) indicates an
intermittent connection within the fuel injector.
5. Injector Specifications:
Highest Acceptable
Voltage Reading
Above/Below 35C/10C
(95F/50F)
Acceptable Subtracted
Value
9.5 Volts0.6 Volts
7. The Fuel Injector Balance Test portion of this chart
(Step 7 through Step 11) checks the mechanical
(fuel delivery) portion of the fuel injector. An engine
cool-down period of 10 minutes is necessary in
order to avoid irregular fuel pressure readings due
to ªHot Soakº fuel boiling.
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure (Steps 7-11)
R262001
CYLINDER123456
1st Reading (1)296 kPa
(43 psi)296 kPa
(43 psi)296 kPa
(43 psi)296 kPa
(43 psi)296 kPa
(43 psi)296 kPa
(43 psi)
2nd Reading (2)131 kPa
(19 psi)117 kPa
(17 psi)124 kPa
(18 psi)145 kPa
(21 psi)131 kPa
(19 psi)130 kPa
(19 psi)
Amount of Drop (1st
Reading±2nd Reading)165 kPa
(24 psi)179 kPa
(26 psi)172 kPa
(25 psi)151 kPa
(22 psi)165 kPa
(24 psi)166 kPa
(24 psi)
Av.drop = 166 kPa/24 psi +
10 kPa/1.5 psi
= 156 ± 176 kPa or
22.5 ± 25.5 psiOKFaulty, Rich
(Too Much
Fuel Drop)OKFaulty, Lean
(Too Little
Fuel Drop)OKOK
NOTE: These figures are examples only.

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