sensor ISUZU TROOPER 1998 Service Repair Manual
Page 1358 of 3573
6E±241 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1154 HO2S Circuit Transition Time Ratio
Bank 2 Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 90 seconds
after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric operation have
been enabled. During the monitor period the PCM counts
the number of times that the HO2S responds from
rich-to-lean and from lean-to-rich and adds the amount of
time it took to complete all transitions. With this
information, an average time for all transitions can be
determined. The PCM then divides the rich-to-lean
average by the lean-to-rich average to obtain a ratio. If
the HO2S transition time ratio is not within this range,
DTC P1154 will be set, indicating that the oxygen sensor
is not responding as expected to changes in exhaust
oxygen content.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature (ETC) is above 50C
(122F) for automatic transmission; 75C (167F) for
manual transmission.
The engine is operating in ªclosed loop.º
The engine has been running at least one minute.
Canister purge duty cycle is greater than 2%.
Engine speed is between 1500 RPM and 3000 RPM.
Mass air flow is between 9 g/second and 42 g/second.Above conditions are present for a 3-second
monitoring period.
90 seconds after ªclosed loopº and stoichiometric
operation have been enabled, Bank 2 HO2S 1
transition ratio between lean to rich and rich to lean is
less than 0.44 or greater than 3.8.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
ºOpen loopº fuel control will be in effect.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1154 can be cleared by using Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A multifunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground
circuit may cause a DTC P1154 to set. Check HO2S
heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections.
If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1154
continues to set, replace the Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
Page 1359 of 3573
6E±242
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. A condition that affects other heated oxygen sensors
indicates probable contamination. To avoid
damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.5. This step checks for conditions which may cause the
heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct any
of the described conditions if present.
8. To avoid damaging replacement sensors, correct the
condition which caused the contamination before
replacing the affected sensors.
DTC P1154 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2IMPORTANT:If any other DTCs are set (except P1133
and/or P1134), refer to those DTCs before proceeding
with this diagnostic chart.
1. Idle the engine at operating temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified
under ªConditions for Setting the DTCº criteria
included in Diagnostic Support.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªSpecific DTCº info for DTC
P1154 until the DTC P1154 test runs.
Note the test result.
Does Tech 2 indicate DTC failed this ignition?
ÐGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Did Tech 2 also indicate P1133, and/or P1134 test
failed?
ÐGo to Step 17Go to Step 4
4Check for leaks at the pipe joints.
Are the joints leaking?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Tighten the U-bolt nuts at the leaking joints.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
6Check for gaskets that are damaged or improperly
installed.
Are there damaged or misaligned gaskets?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Replace the damaged gaskets.
2. Align the connections.
3. Tighten the connections.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
8Check for loose exhaust flange connections.
Are the flange connections loose?
ÐGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Tighten the stud nuts or bolts to specifications.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
10Check for burned or corroded exhaust pipes.
Are the exhaust pipes burned or corroded?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Replace the exhaust pipes, as required.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
Page 1360 of 3573
6E±243 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
12Check for leaks at the exhaust manifold.
Are there leaks at the exhaust manifold?
ÐGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Tighten the bolts to specifications or replace the
manifold if necessary.
Is your action complete?
ÐGo to Step 2Ð
14Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Ensure that the Bank 2 HO2S 1 is securely
installed.
Check for corrosion on terminals.
Check terminal tension (at Bank 2 HO2S 1 and at
the PCM).
Check for damaged wiring.
Was a problem found in any of the above areas?
ÐGo to Step 18Go to Step 15
151. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using a DVM at the PCM side of the HO2S 1
connector, measure the voltage between the high
signal circuit and ground.
Also measure the voltage between the low signal
circuit and ground.
Are both voltages in the specified range?
3-4 V
Go to Step
16
Go to Step 19
161. With Bank 1 HO2S 1 disconnected, jumper the high
and low (PCM side) signal circuits to ground.
2. Ignition ªON.º
3. Using Tech 2, monitor the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does the scan too indicate less than 10 mV and
immediately return to about 450 mV when the jumper is
removed?
ÐGo to Step 21Go to Step 22
17Replace affected heated oxygen sensors.
NOTE: Before replacing sensors, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected.
Fuel contamination.
Use of improper RTV sealant.
Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Repair condition as necessary.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Check for faulty PCM connections or terminal damage.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 20
20Repair open, short or grounded signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1361 of 3573
6E±244
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1154 ± HO2S Transition Time Ratio Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
21Replace Bank 2 HO2S 1.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
22Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1362 of 3573
6E±245 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
060RW193±1
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) internal circuitry
can identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of
supplying adequate amounts of fuel during heavy
acceleration (power enrichment). The PCM monitors the
voltage of the oxygen sensor during power enrichment.
When a power enrichment mode of operation is
requested during ªclosed loopº operation (by heavy
acceleration), the PCM will provide more fuel to the
engine. Under these conditions the PCM should detect a
ªrichº condition (high oxygen sensor voltage). If this ªrichº
exhaust is not detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set.
A plugged fuel filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank
filter or defective fuel pump can prevent adequate
amounts of fuel from being supplied during power
enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.Engine is operating in ªclosed loop power enrichmentº
mode for 3 seconds.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
While in ªpower enrichmentº mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 400 mV for 3 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1171 can be cleared by using Tech 2 ªClear Infoº
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or a defective fuel pomp may supply adequate
Page 1368 of 3573
6E±251 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1508 IAC System Low RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1508 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(120F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.The throttle is closed.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1508 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor ± Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring for damage.
Restricted air intake system ± Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element,
or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
Throttle body ± Check for objects blocking the IAC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC
Page 1371 of 3573
6E±254
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1509 IAC System High RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detect a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1509 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature is above 50C (120F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.All of the above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1509 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor ± Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring for damage.
Vacuum leak ± Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
hoses, leaks at the EGR valve and the EGR pipe to the
intake manifold, leaks at the throttle body, faulty or
incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake
manifold, etc.
Page 1379 of 3573
6E±262
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the ªOn-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM) and malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) (Service Engine Soon lamp) are
operating correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ªVehicle Emission
Control Informationº label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition wires for cracking, hardness, and carbon
tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should be
carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. Tech 2s
have several features that can be used to locate anintermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using Tech 2's ªFreeze Frameº buffer or ªFailure
Recordsº buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can be
driven within the conditions that were present when the
DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Service
Engine Soon lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be
stored and kept in memory when the ignition is turned
ªOFF.º If not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from
memory.
An intermittent MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) with no
stored DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
MIL (Service Engine Soon lamp) wire to PCM shorted
to ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Route ignition coil wiring
away from the ignition coils. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coil for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.
Page 1380 of 3573
6E±263 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION: Engine cranks, but does not start
for a long time. Does eventually run, or may start
but immediately stalls.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect Tech 2. With the ignition
ªONº and the engine not running, compare engine
coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
+ 5C (+ 9F)Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
51. Using Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance
chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support
for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
7Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
81. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure
Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125). Refer to
Electric Ignition
System
for procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
Page 1382 of 3573
6E±265 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Surges and/or Chuggles Symptom
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise.
Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with
no change in the accelerator pedal.
Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Be sure that the driver understands transmission
torque converter clutch and A/C compressor operation
as explained in the owner's manual.
Inform the customer how the TCC and the A/C clutch
operate.
Is the customer experiencing a normal condition?
ÐSystem OKGo to Step 5
51. Check the the fuel control heated oxygen sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1). The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions. If they don't, check them
for silicon or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper RTV sealant. The sensors may have a
white powdery coating.
Silicon contamination causes a high but false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel
delivered to the engine, causing a severe
driveability problem. For more information, refer
to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Pressure Test
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Monitor the long term fuel trim on Tech 2.
Is the long term fuel trim significantly in the negative
range (rich condition)?
ÐGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Verify repair
91. Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐGo to Step 10Verify repair