check engine MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual

Page 2207 of 2305

Symptom:
ABS RF SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS RF SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid ABS CAN messages received at least once and the CAN Bus
circuit, ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active
Set Condition: ABS signal9Wheel Speed Front Right9not valid or ABS has detected a
sensor failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE - ABS RF SENSOR MESSAGE
TCM - ABS RF SENSOR MESSAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
42
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2209 of 2305

Symptom:
ABS RR SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS RR SENSOR MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid ABS CAN messages received at least once and the CAN Bus
circuit, ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active
Set Condition: ABS signal9wheel speed rear right9not valid or ABS has detected a sensor
failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS CONTROL MODULE - ABS RR SENSOR MESSAGE
TCM - ABS RR SENSOR MESSAGE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
44
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2211 of 2305

Symptom:
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored: When a valid Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) CAN Message Received
at least once and the DTCs, CAN Bus Circuit, Engine CAN Message Missing and Engine
CAN Message Incorrect are not active.
Set Condition: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Message not valid or a ECM Engine
Sensor DTC detected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ENGINE ACCEL PEDAL DTCS PRESENT
ENGINE COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
ECM - ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
46
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2212 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect displayed as ACTIVE?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Go To 8
4 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine bus related DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Communication category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Accel Pedal DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 6
6 Replace the Transmission Control Module.
NOTE: Perform the transmission verification test.
Did the DTC9Accel Pedal Sensor CAN Message Incorrect9reset?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Test Complete.
7 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Engine Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this
circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Test Complete.
47
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT ÐContinued

Page 2214 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, read the active and stored DTCs for all modules that use CAN Bus
communication.
NOTE: Due to capabilities of certain controllers that use the CAN Bus, not
all modules report CAN Bus DTCs.
NOTE: If a total CAN Bus failure transpires, there will be multiple CAN Bus
DTCs present in many modules. If the other modules are reporting Trans-
mission CAN Bus messages ONLY, answer No for the following question.
Are other modules reporting active or stored CAN Bus communication DTCs?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 12
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
While back probing, measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) and the CAN
C Bus (-) in the selected control module harness connector.
NOTE: Termination of the CAN Bus is located in the ECM and SKREEM.
Both modules use a 120.0 ohm resistor for termination of the CAN Bus. A
properly terminated CAN Bus will read 60.0 ohms   5.0 ohms.
Pick the one that best describes your readings:All
60.0 ohms   5.0 ohms.
Go To 4
120.0 ohms   5.0 ohms.
Go To 10
Less than 60.0 ohms
Go To 8
49
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
CAN BUS CIRCUIT ÐContinued

Page 2218 of 2305

Symptom:
CAN MESSAGE FROM ECM FROM SLA
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAN MESSAGE FROM ECM FROM SLA
When Monitored:
Set Condition: CAN Bus message received from the Shift Lever Assembly are incorrect.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
SHIFT LEVER DTCS PRESENT
OPEN CAN BUS CIRCUITS AT SHIFT LEVER
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No!Go To 3
53
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2221 of 2305

Symptom:
ENGINE CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ENGINE CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
When Monitored: CAN-ID received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit DTC is not active.
Set Condition: DTC Detected if the number of bytes incorrect for CAN ID.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
ECM - ENGINE CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
TCM - ENGINE CAN MESSAGE INCORRECT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
56
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2223 of 2305

Symptom:
ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING
When Monitored: CAN Bus circuit error not present, 1 second after ignition on and not
in Park or Neutral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage conditions present, or
transmission in Park or Neutral and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if a CAN ID was not received in the required time, being
sent from the Engine Controller.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS +/- CIRCUIT OPEN
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
ECM - ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING
TCM - ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
58
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

Page 2224 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any performance or bus related Engine DTCs present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the CAN Bus + circuit between the ECM harness connector
and the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the CAN Bus - circuit between the ECM harness connector
and the TCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair the CAN BUS + or - circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
5 Replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
With the DRBIIIt, erase Transmission DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the brakes firmly applied, shift the gear selector into drive.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC, ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING, reset?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Test Complete
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Transmission Control Module.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
59
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
ENGINE CAN MESSAGE MISSING ÐContinued

Page 2225 of 2305

Symptom:
ENGINE OVERSPEED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ENGINE OVERSPEED
When Monitored: Valid Engine RPM message received at least once, the CAN Bus Circuit
and Engine CAN Message Missing are not active.
Set Condition: If the engine speed increases above 5100 RPM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE - MECHANICAL PROBLEM
TRANSMISSION - MECHANICAL PROBLEM
ECM - ENGINE OVERSPEED
TCM - ENGINE OVERSPEED
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Determine if there are any Engine Mechanical problems present.
Are there any Engine Mechanical problems present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
60
TRANSMISSION - NAG1

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