MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual

Page 2571 of 3870

Fig. 41: Checking Connector C
-310
-1
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-310-1
(terminal 3) and PCM connector B-18 (terminal 13) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool
MB991958 communicates normally.
STEP 10. Replace the immobilizer-ECU or PCM.
Replace the immobilizer-ECU or PCM.
Q: Did the communication with the scan tool become possible after
replacing the immobilizer-ECU or the PCM?
YES: Re
gister the
password
(secret code
) and encr
ypted code ON
-

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2572 of 3870

VEHICLE SERVICE
. Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates
normally
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Recheck for malfunction.
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are found in all
steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE
WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS
).
NO: Replace the immobilizer-ECU or PCM.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL MB991958 IS IMPOSSIBLE. < FROM TO
JANUARY 2004 >
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2573 of 3870

Fig. 42: Immobilizer
-ECU Power Supply, Ground and PCM Communication
Line Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2574 of 3870

Fig. 43: Identifying Connectors

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION The Immobilizer-ECU is energized by the MFI relay when the ignition switch is
turned &#34;ON&#34;. The PCM transmits a signal from scan tool MB991958 to the
immobilizer-ECU as it is. In the same way, a signal from the immobilizer-ECU is
also transmitted to scan tool MB991958 as it is. TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
This malfunction may be caused by a defective immobilizer-ECU, PCM, or a
defect in the communication line between the immobilizer-ECU and PCM. If
this malfunction appears when the MFI system and scan tool MB991958 can
communicate each other, MFI system DTC P0513 will reset. If the MFI system is normal, the MFI relay can be determined as normal. In
addition, if the MFI system and scan tool MB991958 can communicate each
other, the circuits between the data link connector and the PCM can determined
as normal.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2575 of 3870

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Malfunction of the immobilizer-ECU Malfunction of the PCM The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
STEP 1. Using scan toll MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic
trouble code.
Use scan tool MB991958 to confirm the MFI system DTC.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor.
NOTE: If this malfunction appears, MFI system DTC P0513 will
be output.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to &#34;LOCK&#34; (OFF)
position before connecting or disconnecting
scan tool MB991958.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2576 of 3870

Fig. 44: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2577 of 3870

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
.
2. Turn the ignition switch &#34;ON&#34; to position.
3. Read the MFI system diagnosis code.
Q: Is an MFI system DTC P0513 output?
YES: Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the immobilizer-ECU power supply circuit by
backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect immobilize
r-ECU connector C-39.
NOTE: If the scan tool MB991958 cannot communicate with
the MFI system, refer to SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2578 of 3870

Fig. 45: Identifying Connector C
-39
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the &#34;ON&#34; position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive
volta
ge).

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2579 of 3870

Fig. 46: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive
voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 and MFI relay
connector B-15X for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page 2580 of 3870

Fig. 47: Check Immobilizer
-ECU MFI Relay Connector B
-15X For Loose
Corroded Or Damaged Terminals

Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BODY & ACCESSORIES Ignition Switch - Endeavor

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 2531-2540 2541-2550 2551-2560 2561-2570 2571-2580 2581-2590 2591-2600 2601-2610 2611-2620 ... 3870 next >