display MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual

Page 30 of 1501

Ign. Ignition 

In. Inches 

Inj. Injector 


\
 \
\
\
\
\
\
\f

"J" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"J" ABBREVIATION TABLE\
\
\
\
\
\
\
 
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION 

\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\


J/B Junction Block 


\
 \
\
\
\
\
\
\f

"K" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"K" ABBREVIATION TABLE\
\
\
\
\
\
\


ABBREVIATION DEFINITION 

\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\


k/ohms 1000 ohms (kilo as in k/ohms) 

kg Kilograms (weight) 

kg/cm Kilograms Per Square Centimeter 

KAM Keep Alive Memory 

KAPWR Keep Alive Power 

KM/H Kilometers Per Hour 

KOEO Key On Engine Off 

KOER Key On Engine Running 

KS Knock Sensor 


\
 \
\
\
\
\
\
\f

"L" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"L" ABBREVIATION TABLE\
\
\
\
\
\
\


ABBREVIATION DEFINITION 

\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\


L Liter(s) 

L/D Light Duty 

LCD Liquid Crystal Display 

LED Light Emitting Diode 

LH Left Hand 

LOS Limited Operation Strategy 

LT BLU Light Blue 

LT GRN Light Green 

LUS Lock-Up Solenoid 

Lbs. Pounds 

Lt(s). Light(s) 

Lugg. Luggage 


\
 \
\
\
\
\
\
\f

"M" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"M" ABBREVIATION TABLE\
\
\
\
\
\
\


ABBREVIATION DEFINITION 

\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\


mA Milliamps 

mV Millivolts 

mfd. Microfarads 

Page 130 of 1501

for one second, and then go out. Turn ignition switch to START
position. Warning light should come on and stay on.
2) When ignition switch is turned from START to ON position,
warning light should come on for one second, and then go out. If
warning light functions as specified, go to step 3). If warning light
does not function as specified, see appropriate trouble shooting test:
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION (ENGINE NOT RUNNING),
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
* AFTER ENGINE STARTS, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ON
* IGNITION SWITCH IN START POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
INOPERATIVE
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
BLINKS TWICE. IN START POSITION, LIGHT STAYS ON. WHEN
IGNITION SWITCH IS CYCLED FROM START TO ON POSITION, LIGHT
BLINKS ONCE, THEN TURNS OFF
3) Test drive vehicle. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not
come on at low speed, go to next step. If light comes on at low speed,
motor relay, solenoid valve or Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) malfunction is\
indicated. Go to step 6). If insufficient braking force or ABS
malfunction exists, go to next step. If none of listed symptoms exist,
go to step 6).
4) Check conventional brake system components for proper
operation. Check for mechanical lock of hydraulic unit solenoid valve.
Check for plugged hydraulic line in hydraulic unit. Repair or replace
as necessary. If hydraulic unit is okay, go to next step.
5) Ensure WSS rotor gap is correct. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. Check for faulty wheel speed sensor. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace sensor as
necessary. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Inspect ECU connectors and related wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If testing indicates no mechanical or electrical failures,
substitute ECU with known-good unit and retest.
6) Enter ABS self-diagnostics and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DTCs under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no
DTCs are displayed, fault may be intermittent. Attempt to make
malfunction reoccur. If no diagnostic output exists, check and repair
wiring harness between ECU and data link connector. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: Trouble shoot ANTI-LOCK warning light in following sequence:
instrument cluster circuit, ECU and valve relay.
Ignition Switch In ON position (Engine Not Running),
ANTI-LOCK Warning Light Inoperative
1) If all other warning lights come on with ignition on, go
to step 3). If other warning lights do not come on, check fuse No. 11
in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and
replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
2) Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
check voltage between vehicle ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK
warning light terminal No. 28. See Fig. 2. If light does not come on,
go to next step. If light comes on, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between instrument cluster, ABS valve relay and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3) Turn ignition off. Check for faulty warning light bulb.
Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check and repair
connectors and related wiring harness between instrument cluster and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors and wiring are okay, replace
instrument cluster.

Page 134 of 1501

Fig. 7: Connecting Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
1) To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC)\
under left side of dash. Turn ignition off. Ground DLC terminal No. 1.
See Fig. 8 .
2) If DTCs are stored in ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will
begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of
DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes
and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored,
lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 51 will always be displayed
if valve relay is removed.
3) After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and
perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no DTCs are
stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.

Page 157 of 1501

Fig. 5: Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light
1) Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 6.
Note number of flashes from oil temperature warning light on
instrument panel. See Fig. 7. If normal system operation exists, oil
temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second. See Fig. 8.
2) If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn
ignition off and remove jumper wire. If DTC exists, oil temperature
warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of flashes
will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second
digit will be displayed. Oil temperature warning light will flash once
every half second for second digit. See Fig. 8.
3) If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed
after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest DTC number will be first. DTCs will
be repeated.
4) Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and
symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. To trouble
shoot DTC, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Turn ignition off and remove jumper
wire.
NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).

Page 159 of 1501

Fig. 7: Locating A/T Temperature Warning Light
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 8: Identifying DTC Displays
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

Page 300 of 1501

2) Use scan tool for system input check according to
operating instructions provided with scan tool. Connect leads of
analog voltmeter between cruise control terminal and ground terminal
of data link connector. See Fig. 35.
3) Turn ignition on. To display results of input check, move
cruise control SET switch to ON position. Then turn MAIN switch to ON
position. Within one second, activate RESUME switch. Codes will
display if circuit tested is okay. See Fig. 3.
Fig. 3: Input Inspection Chart
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
INSPECTION CHART FOR TROUBLE SYMPTOMS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\

Trouble Symptom Perform Test No.
Communication With Scan Tool Not Possible
(Communication With All Systems Not Possible) ........ 1
Communication With Cruise Control ECU Not Possible ..... 2
Diagnostic Inspection Possible/Input Inspection
Not Possible ......................................... 3
Cruise Control Does Not Cancel
With Brake Pedal Depressed ........................... 4
With Select Lever In Neutral ......................... 5
With CANCEL Switch ON ................................ 6
Diagnosis Display Normal/Cruise Control Will Not Set ... 7
Cruise Control Cannot Be Set ........................... 8
Hunting Occurs At Set Speed ............................ 9
With Cruise Control Main Switch ON,
Switch Indicator Does Not Illuminate
(Cruise Control Operation Normal) .................. 10
Cruise Control Main Switch Illumination Light
Does Not Illuminate ................................. 11
Indicator Light Inside Combination Meter

Page 317 of 1501

An open circuit in output signal circuit in Neutral range is
likely reason for malfunction. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of park/neutral switch.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
Check condition of park/neutral switch connector B-08, dash
harness/transmission harness connector C-124, cruise control ECU
connector C-50 and joint connector C-130. Repair as necessary. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
park/neutral switch and cruise control ECU. Repair as necessary. If
harness is okay, replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 6
An open circuit in circuit inside CANCEL switch is likely
caused by a malfunction in cruise control switch. Replace cruise
control switch.
Test No. 7
Because of an open circuit in battery back-up circuit system,
fail-safe function prevents diagnostic trouble codes from being
memorized and displayed even though cruise control is canceled.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Disconnect cruise control ECU connector C-50. See Fig. 13.
At harness side of connector, measure voltage between terminal No. 16
and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery
voltage is not present, check and repair IOD connector A-09X, joint
connector C-132, junction block connector C-81 and junction block
connector C-93 as necessary. See Figs. 4, 16, 19, 20, 26 and 30. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
cruise control ECU and power supply. Repair as necessary.
2) Check condition of cruise control ECU connector C-50.
Repair as necessary. If connector is okay and malfunction remains,
replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 8
A malfunction of switches or fail-safe function cancelling
cruise control may be present. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of cruise control main switch.
* Malfunction of cruise control switch.
* Malfunction of clockspring.
* Malfunction of harnesses or connectors.
* Malfunction of park/neutral position switch.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Attach scan tool to DLC. If scan tool can communicate with
cruise control, go to next step. If scan tool cannot communicate with
cruise control, go to TEST NO. 2.
2) If input switch inspection is possible with scan tool, go
to next step. If input switch inspection is not possible, go to TEST
NO. 3.
3) If input switch Code 21, 22 or 27 are still displayed,
replace cruise control main switch. If codes are no longer displayed,
go to next step.
4) If input switch Code 23 is still displayed, go to TEST NO.

Page 318 of 1501

13. If input switch Code 26 is still displayed, go to TEST NO. 14. If
codes are no longer displayed, replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 9
A malfunction of Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) or incorrect
vacuum in cruise control vacuum pump or actuator may be present.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of VSS.
* Malfunction of cruise control vacuum pump.
* Malfunction of actuator.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Check vehicle speed sensor. See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR TEST
under COMPONENT TESTS. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step. If
speed sensor is defective, replace VSS.
2) Check cruise control vacuum pump. See VACUUM PUMP TEST
under COMPONENT TESTS. If pump is defective, replace pump. If pump is
okay, go to next step.
3) Check actuator. See ACTUATOR TEST under COMPONENT TESTS.
If actuator is defective, replace actuator. If actuator is okay,
replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 10
A blown bulb in cruise control main switch or malfunction of
cruise control main switch is probable cause of malfunction. Replace
cruise control main switch.
Test No. 11
A malfunction of cruise control main switch, harness or
connector may exist. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of cruise control main switch.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
1) Check cruise control main switch. See
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay,
go to next step. If switch is defective, replace cruise control main
switch.
2) Disconnect cruise control main switch connector C-01. At
harness side of connector, measure voltage between terminal No. 2 and
ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery
voltage is not present, check joint connector C-130 and junction block
connector C-80. Repair as necessary. See Figs. 16, 18, 26 and 28. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
cruise control main switch and power supply. Repair as necessary.
3) Check cruise control main switch connector C-01,
combination meter connector C-04, and joint connector C-130. Repair as
necessary. See Figs. 8, 9, 16 and 28. If connectors are okay and
malfunction remains, check harness between cruise control main switch
and dash lights rheostat. Repair as necessary.
Test No. 12
A malfunction of bulb, connector or harness may exist.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of bulb.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Perform cruise control indicator test. See

Page 324 of 1501

* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Self-diagnostics should be performed when cruise control
cancels without driver using normal cancel modes.
RETRIEVING CODES
1) Data Link Connector (DLC) is located to left of steering
column. Use analog voltmeter or scan tool for code retrieval. Follow
scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
2) Using an analog voltmeter, connect leads between cruise
control terminal and ground terminal of DLC. See Fig. 35. Count number
of deflections and pauses of voltmeter needle to determine trouble
code. Digit count is about 0.5 second per pulse and pause between
digits is about 2 seconds. Once trouble codes have been displayed, see
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION table.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\

Code Diagnostic Item
11 .............................. Vacuum Pump Drive System
12 ........................... Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal
14 ....................... Vacuum Pump Power Supply System
15 ................................. Cruise Control Switch
16 .................................... Cruise Control ECU
17 ....................... Throttle Position Sensor System
\
\
\
\
\
\

Fig. 35: Identifying Data Link Connector Terminals
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
CLEARING CODES

Page 325 of 1501

1) To clear trouble codes, disconnect battery cable, or use
alternative method to prevent memory loss.
2) Turn ignition on. Turn main cruise control switch and SET
switch to ON position, and within one second, turn RES switch to ON
position. Hold stoplight switch and cruise control switch in ON
position for greater than 5 seconds. Verify codes are cleared.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
CODE 11: VACUUM PUMP DRIVE SYSTEM
Code 11 is displayed if release valve, control valve and
motor drive signals from vacuum pump are not input to cruise control
ECU. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of vacuum pump.
* Malfunction of stoplight switch.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Check vacuum pump. See VACUUM PUMP TEST under COMPONENT
TESTS. If vacuum pump is defective, replace vacuum pump. If vacuum
pump is okay, go to next step.
2) Disconnect cruise control actuator harness connector A-57
or A-95. See Fig. 5. At harness side of connector, check voltage
between terminal No. 1 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go
to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check stoplight
switch. See BRAKELIGHT/STOPLIGHT SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS.
Replace switch if defective. Check cruise control main switch harness
connector C-01 and stoplight switch harness connector C-55. Repair as
necessary. If malfunction remains, check harness between cruise
control main switch and vacuum pump. Repair as necessary.
3) Disconnect cruise control ECU connector C-50. See Fig. 13.
At harness side of connector, check voltage between ground and
terminals No. 12 (driving release valve), No. 13 (driving control
valve), and No. 26 (driving motor). If battery voltage is present, go\
to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check and repair
connectors A-57 or A-95 and C-111 as necessary. See Figs. 5 and 24. If
malfunction remains, check and repair harness between vacuum pump and
cruise control ECU as necessary.
4) Check cruise control ECU connector C-50. Repair as
necessary. If malfunction remains, replace cruise control ECU.
CODE 12: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
Code 12 is displayed if vehicle speed signals from vehicle
speed sensor are not input to cruise control ECU when vehicle speed is
25 MPH or more. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of VSS.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Check vehicle speed sensor. See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR TEST
under COMPONENT TESTS. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step. If
speed sensor is defective, repair or replace as necessary.
2) Disconnect combination meter connector C-06. See Fig. 10.
At harness side of connector, with ignition switch in ON position,
measure voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltage is 4.5
volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts,

Page:   1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 ... 50 next >