sensor NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
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DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00055
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
79 GY/RMass air flow sensor
(bank2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.7V
94 L/YSensor ground
[Mass air flow sensor (bank
2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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EC-204
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 2 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 68 (bank 1), 94
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3501E
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-206
DTC P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
7. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 77 (bank 1), 79
(bank 2).
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
Refer to EC-245, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-455, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-206, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS006UZ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check indication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.Continuity should exist.
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
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Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 77 [Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) signal], 79 [Mass air flow sensor (bank 2) signal] and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS006V0
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB3470E
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EC-208
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionNBS00058
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire is to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00059
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0005A
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See EC-132, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
MAS A/F SE-B2
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102
(Bank 1)
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor P010C
010C
(Bank 2)
P0103
0103
(Bank 1)
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor P010D
010D
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0005B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102, P010C
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-213, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103, P010D
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-213, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-213, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
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EC-210
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS006U1
BANK 1
TBWT1625E
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DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 BR/YECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
68 BSensor ground
[Mass air flow sensor
(bank1), Intake air tempera-
ture sensor (bank 1)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
77 L/WMass air flow sensor
(bank1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.4 - 1.7V
125 R Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
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EC-212
DTC P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1626E