NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-531
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 Y/GExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
60 R/LSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1), Power
steering pressure sensor][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
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EC-532
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
BANK 2
TBWT1657E
Page 533 of 720
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-533
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
62 B/YExhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.4.0 - 5.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm4.0 - 5.0V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
88 LG/BSensor ground
[Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor (bank 1),
Exhaust valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
PBIB3551E
PBIB3552E
Page 534 of 720
EC-534
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000BO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-535
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position
sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG-1 >> P1078: Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to
power in harness connector.
NG-2 >> P1084: GO TO 3.
3. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ECM termi-
nal 64.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
1. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)2. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)3. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
4. Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3518E
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-536
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
4. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-711
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-537
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
8. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 2 and ECM termi-
nal 88. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors..
9. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 58 (bank 1) or 62 (bank 2) and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-539, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
11 . CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-393, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 538 of 720
EC-538
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
13. CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following;
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft.
14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB3534E
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DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-539
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Component InspectionNBS000BP
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS000BQ
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-72, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB3566E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
Page 540 of 720
EC-540
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000D5
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.