NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control Workshop Manual

Page 651 of 720

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-651
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000HG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-654, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performanceRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 dircuit is open or
shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is open or
shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1 and 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.

Page 652 of 720

EC-652
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Wiring DiagramNBS000HH
TBWT1674E

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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-653
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 R/BSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
64 W/GSensor power supply
[Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2), Exhaust
valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)][Ignition switch: ON]5V
97 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
98 SBAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
99 LSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
100 WSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
103 GSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
104 GYSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0V
107 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V
111 O RSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]5V

Page 654 of 720

EC-654
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS000HI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground B102
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E17 2. Body ground E43 3. Body ground F152
(Passenger side view with dash side
finisher removed)
:Vehicle front
PBIB3560E
PBIB3561E

Page 655 of 720

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-655
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 5.
PBIB1080E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0915E

Page 656 of 720

EC-656
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 103.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit.
7. CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-393, "Component Inspection" .)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to EC-405, "Component Inspection" .)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-539, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-464, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
46 CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-388
64CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) terminal 1EC-399EVT control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 1EC-532
103 APP sensor terminal 4EC-643
107 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-458
111 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-711

Page 657 of 720

DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-657
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
9. CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
APP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 100.
APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 104,
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 97 and APP sensor terminal 5,
ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-658, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 658 of 720

EC-658
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
14. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS000HJ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 97 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-77, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS000HK
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
97
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
PBIB3582E

Page 659 of 720

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-659
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS006V7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800°C
(1,472°F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS000EF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS000EG
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
PBIB3559E
PBIB3354E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for
a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)

Page 660 of 720

EC-660
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS000EH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-665, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-665, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 1)2. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air
temperature sensor) (bank 2)
PBIB3501E

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