NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual

Page 1181 of 3189

Wiring DiagramNJEC0758
YEC325A
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Wiring Diagram
EC-127

Page 1182 of 3189

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0759
1 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electronic control fuel injection pump harness connector.
SEF390Y
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal7 and ground.
YEC058A
OK or NG
OK GO TO 3.
NG GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E75, F36
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM
Harness for open or short between electronic control fuel injection pump and ECM relay
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN ANDSHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electronic control fuel injection pump terminal 6 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 4.
NG Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-128

Page 1183 of 3189

4 CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0462
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 5.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-71.
OK or NG
OK Replace electronic control fuel injection pump.
NG Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1202 FUEL CUT SYSTEM2YD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-129

Page 1184 of 3189

DescriptionNJEC0660SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0660S01
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATIONNJEC0660S02
SEF421Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0661Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIRCONDSIGEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FANWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0662Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
219 LG/R Cooling fan relay (Low)[Engine is running]
Cooling fans are not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fans are operatingApproximately 0.1V
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Description
EC-130

Page 1185 of 3189

TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA(DC Voltage)
221 LG/B Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fans are not operating
Cooling fans are operating at low speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fans are operating at high speedApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0663This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
0208Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATING”, EC-144.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-43,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-21, “Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio”.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-131

Page 1186 of 3189

AEC640
Overall Function Check
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
NJEC0664Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0664S011) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-134.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-134.
3) Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4) Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touch-
ing “HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-134.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0664S021) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-134.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-134.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6) Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Ωresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-134.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Overall Function Check
EC-132

Page 1187 of 3189

Wiring DiagramNJEC0665
YEC326A
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Wiring Diagram
EC-133

Page 1188 of 3189

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0666
1 INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YesorNo
Ye s G O T O 2 .
No GO TO 4.
2 CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF646X
3. Touch “LOW”.
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 3.
NG Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-138.)
3 CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH”.
SEF111X
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 6.
NG Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-141.)
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-134

Page 1189 of 3189

4 CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
SEF384Y
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK GO TO 5.
NG Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-138.)
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-135

Page 1190 of 3189

5 CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ωresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
MEC475B
OK or NG
OK GO TO 6.
NG Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-141.)
6 CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2,23psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 8.
NG GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to LC-38, “Water Pump”.)
Repair or replace.
DTC P1217 OVER HEATYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-136

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