NISSAN LATIO 2009 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537462
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537463
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537464
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-937, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor) Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
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Page 2293 of 4331
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-937
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374661.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2294 of 4331
EC-938< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec- tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-938, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5. 4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. 5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004537467
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next step.
4. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004537468
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
5 1 Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
6 1 Should exist.
4 Should not exist. PBIB3325E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)] PBIB2909E
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Refer to
EM-141 .
Page 2296 of 4331
Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and wait at least 3 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119 Electric throttle control
actuator A)
Electric throttle control
actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion. • Electric throttle control actuator
B) Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. The
engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position (A/T, CVT), neutral (M/T), and engine speed will not exceed 1,000
rpm or more.
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-941
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-941, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374721.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside. 2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
3. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END BBIA0711E
Page 2298 of 4331
EC-942< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004537473
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal positi on sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004537474
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004537475
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-874 .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537476
NOTE: PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal:
Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input An excessively low
voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM. Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-943
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-944, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537477 BBWA2652E
Page 2300 of 4331
EC-944< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045374781.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
103 GR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
104 Y Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
106 P Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
110 G Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
111 R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E