NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual

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EC-776
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector (1).
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0702E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0932E
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOREC-777
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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3. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 24. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors B102, M13
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to, EC-777, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532617
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
2. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532618
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
Continuity should exist.
Temperature [
°C ( °F)] Resistance (k Ω)
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
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EC-778
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532619
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform
the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532620
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532621
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the tro\
ubl e diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-896
.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532622
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
PBIB0145E
Monitor item Condition Specification
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully re
leasedMore than 0.36 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-779
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-780, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532623
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
BBWA2655E
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EC-780
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi
ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532624
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 LG Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34 O Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
36 Y Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
72 V Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-781
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 36 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-782, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB3325E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3311E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-782
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532625
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 33 (TP sensor 1 signal), 34 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532626
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-137, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
33
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75 V
34
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed More than 0.36 V
PBIB3038E
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-783
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532627
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level t hat will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532628
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traf fic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-784, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to table below.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speedOn board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Drive plate or flywheel
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
dition should be satisfied at the same time:
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Refer to the following table.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532629
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-III
When disconnecting each fuel inje ctor (1) harness connector one at
a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Basic fuel schedule Basic fuel schedule in the freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F), T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F)
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F), T should be higher than or
equal to 70° C (158°F)
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
PBIA9870J
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1009
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
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