NISSAN LATIO 2010 Service Repair Manual

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EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1019
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-223, "
Standard and Limit".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-223, "
Standard
and Limit".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-181, "
On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-5, "
Checking Fuel Line".)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-787
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Follow the EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
13.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F ) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-652, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
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EC-788
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or ground. Refer to EC-664
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-592, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-542, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-789
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532630
The knock sensor (1) is attached
to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
• : Vehicle front
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532631
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532632
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-791, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3264E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis NameDTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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EC-790
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532633
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2637E
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-791
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532634
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 37 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ .
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor (1) harness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 37 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-792, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
37 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
Approximately 2.5 V
40 — Sensor ground
(Knock sensor) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68° F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB3264E
BBIA0698E
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EC-792
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Reconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and knock sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532635
KNOCK SENSOR
1. Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or
physically damaged. Use only new ones.
2. If NG, replace knock sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532636
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-195, "Component".
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
Continuity should exist
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20° C (68°F)]
SEF227W
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-793
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532637
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear t
eeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes
the magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. The ECM
receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of the engine
revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532638
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532639
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532640
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
PBIA9209J
PBIB2997E
Monitor item Condition Specification
ENG SPEED • Run engine and compare CONSULT-III value with the tachometer indica-
tion. Almost the same speed as the ta-
chometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not
detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of
engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is
running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure
sensor circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sen- sor
• Signal plate
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EC-794
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Before performing the following procedure, confirm
that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-795, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005532641
BBWA3071E
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-795
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532642
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 W Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 4.0 V
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 4.0 V
62 R Sensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Engine is running]

Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
PBIB2998E
PBIB2999E
BBIA0698E
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