start NISSAN NOTE 2016 Service Repair Manual
Page 1492 of 3641
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-365
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431567
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malf unction information such as DTC not onl y for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431568
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-164, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431569
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-52, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1494 of 3641
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-367
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo
re checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-367, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” m ode with CONSULT and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT
screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV
With CONSULT
1. Touch “HI” on the CONSULT screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-367, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431572
1.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-9, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).
SEF621W
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1498 of 3641
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-371
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431577
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-371, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431578
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1550 Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1502 of 3641
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-375
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-375, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431584
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-44, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery cu rrent sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
Battery current sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F9 1 Ground Approx. 5V
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1504 of 3641
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-377
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-356, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-377, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000012431587
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-378, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P1554 Battery current sensor perfor-
mance The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F11 58
(Battery current sensor signal) Ground Above 2.3V at least once
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1510 of 3641
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-383
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431593
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
•
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It take s extremely long time to complete procedure for mal-
function B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator is displayed in combination meter.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecut ive seconds as per the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SW
(ASCD brake switch) A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are
sent to the ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
(ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is driving.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: August 2015
2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1515 of 3641
EC-388
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431597
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to
EC-45, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) : System Description" for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-164, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-332, "
DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-353, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431599
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-93, "
CONSULT Function".
Is DTC detected?
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD vehicle speed sensor) ECM detects a difference between
two vehicle speed signals is out of
the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1517 of 3641
EC-390
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P159F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
P159F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431600
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Active grille shutter normally stops within zone which is defined by
zone (90
°±20° ).
If the active grille shutter stops within zone stuck error is detected,
and if the active grille shutter stops at position beyond zone over-
run error is detected.
NOTE:
If DTC P059F displayed with DTC UXXXX, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125, P0196, P0197, P0198, P0500,
P0607, or P1720 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0125,
P0196, P0197, P0198, P0500, P0607, or P1720. Refer to EC-87, "
DTCIndex".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V and 16V with ignition
switch ON.
With CONSULT >>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 10 seconds or more.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
4. Start the engine if the following conditions are met.
5. Select “ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER” in “ACTIVE TEST”of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Touch “CALIBRTN”at least 30 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-391, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
JSKIA3478ZZ
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159F ACTIVE GRILLE AIR SHUT-
TER A
(Active grille air shutter A) Detects the malfunction of initial position
learning or operational malfunctions for
specified times.
Foreign objects interferes with active grille
shutter
INT/A TEMP SE
15°C (59 °F) or more
FUEL T/TMP SE 15°C (59 °F) or more
COOLANT TEMP/S 0 °C (32 °F) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1518 of 3641
P159F ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTEREC-391
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3.DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine when the following conditions are met.
2. Drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for at least 30 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-391, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431601
1.CHECK ACTIVE GRILL SHUTTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if any foreign objects interf eres with active grille shutter.
3. Check the installation condition of active grille shutter.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
Intake air temperature 15 °C (59 °F) or more
Fuel tenperature 15°C (59 °F) or more
Engine coolant temperature 0 °C (32 °F) or more
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com
Page 1519 of 3641
EC-392
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000012431602
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM via
the CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000012431603
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-278, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0340. Refer
to EC-282, "
DTC Logic".
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagno sis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-351, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and drive the vehicle at more t han 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-392, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000012431604
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-110, "
DTC Index".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to TM-239, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC
No. Trouble diagnosis content DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715 Input speed sensor
(TCM output) Input speed sensor signal is different
from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from output speed sensor sig-
nal and engine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
•TCM
Revision: August 2015 2016 Versa Note
cardiagn.com