ABS NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1003 of 3502

WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY
CO-51
[VQ]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
CO

INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
1. Check valve seating condition at ordinary room temperature. It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve operation.
If the malfunctioning condition, when valve seating at ordinary
room temperature, or measured values are out of the standard,
replace water inlet and thermostat assembly.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
Be careful not to spill engine coolant over engine room. Use rag to absorb engine coolant.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for leaks of engine coolant using radiator cap tester adapter [SST: EG17650301] and radiator cap
tester (commercial service tool). Refer to CO-34, "
LEAK CHECK" .
Start and warm up engine. Visually check if there is no leaks of engine coolant.
Thermostat Standard
Valve opening temperature 80.5 - 83.5°C (177 - 182°F)
Maximum valve lift 8.6 mm / 95°C (0.339 in / 203°F)
Valve closing temperature 77°C (171°F)
SLC949A

Page 1050 of 3502

CVT-44
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

SOLMON2“N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
INH SW3MSelector lever in “D” position ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions OFF
INH SW4Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions ON
Selector lever in “P”, “N” positions OFF
INH SW3Selector lever in “D“ position ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” and “N” positions OFF
INH SW2Selector lever in “N”, “D” positions ON
Selector lever in “P”, “R” positions OFF
INH SW1Selector lever in “R”, “N” and “D” positions ON
Selector lever in “P” position OFF
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
FULL SWFully depressed accelerator pedal ON
Released accelerator pedal OFF
IDLE SWReleased accelerator pedal ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side) OFF
Other than the above ON
MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
SMCOIL D
During driving Changes ON ⇔ OFF SMCOIL C
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL A
LUSEL SOL OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector
lever in “R” or “D” positionOFF
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
VDC ONESP operate ON
Other conditions OFF
TCS ONTCS operate ON
Other conditions OFF
ABS ONABS operate ON
Other conditions OFF Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)

Page 1054 of 3502

CVT-48
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
There is a big difference engine speed and primary speed when
TCM lock-up signal is on
CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip
rotationP0744CVT-94
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short cir-
cuit
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0745CVT-97
PRS CNT SOL/A FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to exces-
sively low line pressureP0746CVT-102
PRS CNT SOL/B FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0776CVT-105
PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP0778CVT-108
MANUAL MODE SWITCHWhen an impossible pattern of switch signals is detected, a mal-
function is detectedP0826CVT-113
TR PRS SENS/A CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A (second-
ary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0840CVT-118
PRESS SEN/FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid pressure
sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the transmission fluid
pressure sensor B (primary pressure sensor) is out of specificationP0841CVT-123
TR PRS SENS/B CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary
pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845CVT-126
SEC/PRESS DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the commanded
value while drivingP0868CVT-131
TCM-POWER SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis memory
function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a
power supply to the TCM, this message appears on the screen)P1701CVT-134
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals
(input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705CVT-139
ESTM VEH SPD SIG
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the electric unit
(control unit) is malfunctioning
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed signal from
the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control unit), and the vehi-
cle speed sensor signalP1722CVT-141
CVT SPD SEN/FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT
SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” is dis-
played with the DTC at the same timeP1723CVT-143
ELEC TH CONTROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunctioning P1726CVT-145
LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short, or
the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor
valueP1740CVT-147
L/PRESS CONTROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745CVT-152
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisReference
page
DTC

Page 1058 of 3502

CVT-52
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “CAN DAIG SUPPORT MNTR” on “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen. Refer to LAN-44, "
CAN Diagnostic Support
Monitor" .
SPORT MODE IND (ON/OFF) — — Not mounted but displayed.
MMODE IND (ON/OFF) — —
SMCOIL D (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “D” energizing status
SMCOIL C (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “C” energizing status
SMCOIL B (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “B” energizing status
SMCOIL A (ON/OFF) — — Step motor coil “A” energizing status
LUSEL SOL OUT (ON/OFF) — —
REV LAMP (ON/OFF) — X
STRTR RLY OUT (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
LUSEL SOL MON (ON/OFF) — —
STRTR RLY MON (ON/OFF) — — Starter relay
VDC ON (ON/OFF) X — ESP (Electronic Stability Program)
TCS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ABS ON (ON/OFF) X —
ACC ON (ON/OFF) X — Not mounted but displayed
RANGE — XIndicates position is recognized by TCM. Indi-
cates a specific value required for control when
fail-safe function is activated
M GEAR POS — X
Voltage (V) — —Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
BCIA0031E

Page 1147 of 3502

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E

Page 1148 of 3502

CVT-142
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4510E

Page 1198 of 3502

CVT-192
CVT FLUID COOLER SYSTEM

INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
After completing installation, check for engine coolant leakage, engine coolant level, and the positions of
CVT. Refer to CO-34, "
Inspection" and CVT-179, "Checking of CVT Position" .
CAUTION:
Install hose clamp with tabs aligned with markings of CVT fluid cooler valve assembly and each
hose.
Do not reuse CVT fluid cooler inlet tube assembly and CVT fluid cooler outlet tube assembly.
Apply LLC around O-ring when installing CVT fluid cooler inlet tube and CVT fluid cooler outlet
tube assembly to CVT fluid cooler valve assembly.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Make sure that CVT fluid cooler valve is fully opened at room
temperature.
2. Put CVT fluid cooler valve into a water-filled container, and then
heat it up to 82°C (180°F) or more for 10 minutes or more.
3. Make sure that CVT fluid cooler valve is fully closed.Standard
Dimension A from CVT fluid cooler valve port end
to tip of valve shaft
(At room temperature):
Approx 72.0 mm (2.835 in) or more
SCIA7399E
SCIA2710E
Standard
Dimension A from CVT fluid cooler valve port end
to tip of valve shaft
[When heating to 82°C (180°F) or more for 10 min-
utes or more]:
Approx 66.5 mm (2.618 in) or less
SCIA7399E

Page 1211 of 3502

COMBINATION METERS
DI-5
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
DI

FA I L - S A F E
Solution When Communication Error Between the Unified Meter and A/C Amp. and the Com-
bination Meter
Function Specifications
SpeedometerReturn to zero when discontinuing communication or receiv-
ing irregular data.
Tachometer
Reset to zero by suspending communication.
Fuel gauge
Illumination control Combination meter illumination When suspending communication, change to nighttime mode.
Odo/trip meter Integrate in response to 8-pulse input.
Shift indicator The display turns off by suspending communication.
Warning buzzer The warning buzzer turns off by suspending communication.
Warning lamp/indicator lampLow water temperature indicator lamp
The lamp turns on by suspending communication. VDC OFF indicator (With VDC)
SLIP indicator (With VDC)
Brake warning lamp
ABS warning lamp
ASCD CRUISE indicator lamp
The lamp turns off by suspending communication. ASCD SET indicator lamp
Turn signal indicator lamp
High-beam indicator lamp
Front fog indicator lamp
Rear fog indicator lamp
Oil pressure warning lamp
Door warning lamp
High water temperature warning lamp
Malfunction indicator lamp
A/T CHECK warning lamp
CVT indicator lamp
KEY warning lamp
LOCK warning lamp

Page 1213 of 3502

COMBINATION METERS
DI-7
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
DI

SPEEDOMETER
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the unified meter and A/C amp.
with CAN communication line. After unified meter and A/C amp. received the vehicle speed signal, it changes
the signal to 8 pulse signal and provides the 8 pulse signal to the combination meter for the speedometer.
TACHOMETER
The tachometer indicates engine speed in revolutions per minute (rpm).
ECM provides an engine speed signal to unified meter and A/C amp. with CAN communication line. Unified
meter and A/C amp. provides an engine speed signal to combination meter for tachometer with communica-
tion line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
LOW WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATOR LAMP, HIGH WATER TEMPERATURE WARNING
LAMP
ECM converts water temperature signal from water temperature sensor into data and transmits the data to uni-
fied meter and A/C amp. with CAN communication line. Unified meter and A/C amp. transmit the received
water temperature signal to the combination meter with communication line between unified meter and A/C
amp. and combination meter. Combination meter turns on/off low water temperature indicator lamp or high
water temperature warning lamp through the received water temperature signal.
FUEL GAUGE
The fuel gauge indicates the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank.
The fuel gauge is regulated by a variable ground signal supplied
from unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 36
through the fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 5 and 2
to unified meter and A/C amp. terminal 28 for the fuel gauge.
Unified meter and A/C amp. provides a fuel level signal to combination meter for fuel gauge with communica-
tion line between unified meter and A/C amp. and combination meter.
Component Parts and Harness Connector LocationBKS001RY
SKIB0770E

Page 1226 of 3502

DI-20
COMBINATION METERS

Vehicle Speed Signal InspectionBKS001S8
1. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-57, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions" (with VDC system) or BRC-17, "CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)" (without VDC system).
Self
-diagnostic results content
No malfunction detected>>GO TO 2.
Malfunction detected>>Check applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.
2. CHECK UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH).
2. Check voltage signal between unified meter and A/C amp. har-
ness connector M42 terminal 26 and ground with simple oscillo-
scope of CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
If monitor indicates “0V” constantly, repair or replace malfunctioning parts after checking each
unit inputting vehicle speed signal (8 pulse), harness and connector between each unit and uni-
fied meter and A/C amp.
If monitor indicates “5V” or “12V” constantly, replace unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-34,
"Removal and Installation of Unified Meter and A/C Amp." .
3. CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect combination meter connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M70 terminal 20 and unified meter and A/C amp. harness con-
nector M42 terminal 26.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.26 – Ground:NOTE:
Maximum voltage may be
12V due to specifications
(connected units).
SKIB0338E
SKIA6649J
20 – 26 : Continuity should exist.
SKIB0339E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 131-140 141-150 ... 190 next >