NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1141 of 3502

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-135
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Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWERBCS001KQ
TCWM0542E

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CVT-136
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KS
1. CHECK DTC
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to CVT-49, "
How to Erase
Self-diagnostic Results" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.
5. Start engine.
6. Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“P1701 TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >>INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
10 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
19 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 Y/RPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
BCIA0031E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4783E

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DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)
CVT-137
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3. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19
10A fuse (No.83, located in the IPDM E/R)
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Power supply
F10610 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply 19 - GroundBattery
voltage
0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)F107 28 - Ground AlwaysBattery
voltage
SCIA4784E
Name Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground F10725
Ye s
48
SCIA2671E

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CVT-138
DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

6. CHECK DTC
Check again. Refer to CVT-136, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 1145 of 3502

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
CVT-139
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DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionBCS001KT
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001KU
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001KV
Diagnostic trouble code “P1705 TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseBCS001KW
ECM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001KX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-140, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
BCIA0031E

Page 1146 of 3502

CVT-140
DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001KY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to EC-427, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to EC-427, "
SELF-
DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-139, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal

Fully depressed accelera-
tor pedal0.0/8

8.0/8
SCIA2277E
BCIA0030E

Page 1147 of 3502

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-141
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DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNALPFP:47660
DescriptionBCS001KZ
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001L0
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L1
Diagnostic trouble code “P1722 ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
Possible CauseBCS001L2
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
BCIA0031E

Page 1148 of 3502

CVT-142
DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis check. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.
4. Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-141, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading
VEHICLE SPEED
SCIA4510E

Page 1149 of 3502

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
CVT-143
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DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTIONPFP:31907
DescriptionBCS001L5
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which
converts it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001L6
Diagnostic trouble code “P1723 CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a great
difference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE
SPEED SIG” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
Possible CauseBCS001L7
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
Engine speed signal system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001L8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-144, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
BCIA0031E

Page 1150 of 3502

CVT-144
DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001L9
1. CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to CVT-157, "DTC P1778
STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION" .)
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED
SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to CVT-79, "
DTC P0720
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)" , CVT-74, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to CVT-85, "
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to EC-735, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-134, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-143, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-9, "
Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly
Replacement" , CVT-193, "Removal and Installation" .

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