Torque NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1035 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-29
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CVT
44-3.Cruise testCVT-38
❏ CVT-170, "CVT Does Not Shift"
❏ CVT-171, "Cannot Be Changed to Manual Mode"
❏ CVT-171, "CVT Does Not Shift in Manual Mode"
❏ CVT-172, "Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake"
❏ Perform self-diagnosis. Enter checks for detected items. CVT-47
❏ CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
❏ CVT-56, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-60, "DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-62, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH"
❏ CVT-69, "DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-74, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-79, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SEN-
SOR)"
❏ CVT-85, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL"
❏ CVT-87, "DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE"
❏ CVT-89, "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE"
❏ CVT-94, "DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)"
❏ CVT-97, "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE"
❏ CVT-102, "DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE
(LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-105, "DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE
(SEC PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-108, "DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC
PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)"
❏ CVT-113, "DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-118, "DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT
(SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-123, "DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION"
❏ CVT-126, "DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT
(PRI PRESSURE SENSOR)"
❏ CVT-131, "DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN"
❏ CVT-134, "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)"
❏ CVT-139, "DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR"
❏ CVT-141, "DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL"
❏ CVT-143, "DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION"
❏ CVT-145, "DTC P1726 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM"
❏ CVT-147, "DTC P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-153, "DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT"
❏ CVT-157, "DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION"
5❏ Inspect each system for items found to be NG in the self-diagnosis and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts
6❏ Perform all road tests and enter the checks again for the required itemsCVT-35
7❏ For any remaining NG items, perform the “diagnosis procedure” and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts
8❏ Erase the results of the self-diagnosis from the TCMCVT-49
Page 1039 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-33
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CVT
CAUTION:
Run the engine at idle for at least 1 minute.
10. Repeat steps 6 through 9 with selector lever in “R” position.
Judgement Stall Test
O: Stall speed within standard value position.
H: Stall speed is higher than standard value.
L: Stall speed is lower than standard value.
LINE PRESSURE TEST
Line Pressure Test Port
Line Pressure Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil and replenish if necessary.
2. Drive the car for about 10 minutes to warm it up so that the CVT fluid reaches in the range of 50 to 80°C
(122 to 176°F), then inspect the amount of CVT fluid and replenish if necessary.
NOTE:
The CVT fluid temperature rises in the range of 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F) during 10 minutes of driv-
ing.
3. After warming up CVT, remove the oil pressure detection plug and install the oil pressure gauge. (Special
service tool: ST2505S001)
CAUTION:
When using the oil pressure gauge, be sure to use the O-ring attached to the oil pressure detec-
tion plug.
4. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
Selector lever position
Expected problem location
“D” “R”
Stall rotation HO
Forward clutch
OH
Reverse brake
LL
Engine and torque converter one-way clutch
HH
Line pressure low
Primary pulley
Secondary pulley
Steel belt
SCIA1980E
SCIA7463E
Page 1040 of 3502
CVT-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
5. Start the engine, and then measure the line pressure at idle
speed.
CAUTION:
Keep the brake pedal pressed all the way down during mea-
surement.
6. After the measurements are complete, install the oil pressure
detection plug and tighten to the specified torque below.
CAUTION:
Do not reuse O-ring.
Apply CVT fluid to O-ring.
Line Pressure
*1 : Reference values
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
: 7.5 N·m (0.77 kg-m, 66 in-lb)
SAT493G
Engine Engine speedLine pressure kPa (bar, kg/cm2 , psi)
“R”, “D” positions
VQ35DEAt idle speed 750 (7.50, 7.65, 108.8)
At stall speed
5,700 (57.00, 58.14, 826.5)*
1
Judgement Possible cause
Idle speedLow for all positions
(“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”)Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and low oil pump output
For example
Oil pump wear
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking or spring fatigue
Oil strainer oil pump pressure regulator valve passage oil leak
Engine idle speed too low
Only low for a spe-
cific positionPossible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
HighPossible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the line pressure adjustment func-
tion
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
CVT fluid temperature sensor malfunction
Pressure control solenoid A (line pressure solenoid) malfunction (sticking in “OFF” state, filter
clog, cut line)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Stall speedOil pressure does
not rise higher than
the oil pressure for
idle.Possible causes include a sensor malfunction or malfunction in the pressure adjustment function.
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
TCM malfunction
Pressure control solenoid A (line pressure solenoid) malfunction (shorting, sticking in “ON”
state)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
The pressure rises,
but does not enter
the standard posi-
tion.Possible causes include malfunctions in the pressure supply system and malfunction in the pres-
sure adjustment function
For example
Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
Pressure control solenoid A (line pressure solenoid) malfunction (sticking, filter clog)
Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
Only low for a spe-
cific positionPossible causes include an oil pressure leak in a passage or device related to the position after
the pressure is distributed by the manual valve
Page 1046 of 3502
CVT-40
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting OccursBCS001GO
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesBCS001GP
TCM TERMINAL CONNECTOR LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Engine type Throttle position Shift patternEngine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
VQ35DE8/8 “D” position 3,100 - 4,300 4,200 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,200 - 2,000 1,300 - 2,100
SCIA0495E
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1R/YPressure control sole-
noid valve A (Line pres-
sure solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 V
2W/BPressure control sole-
noid valve B (Second-
ary pressure solenoid
valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3GTorque converter clutch
solenoid valveWhen vehicle
cruises in “D”
position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.5 V
4LLock-up select solenoid
valveSelector lever in “P”, “N” positions. Battery voltage
Wait at least for 5 seconds with the selector lever in
“R”, “D” positions.0 V
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
8 G Back-up lamp relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
10 Y Power supply— Battery voltage
—0 V
Page 1057 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-51
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CVT
DSTM STEP (step) — —
STM STEP (step) — X
LU PRS (MPa) — —
LINE PRS (MPa) — —
TGT SEC PRESS (MPa) — —
ISOLT1 (A) — XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve output
current
ISOLT2 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) output current
ISOLT3 (A) — XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) output current
SOLMON1 (A) X XTorque converter clutch solenoid valve monitor
current
SOLMON2 (A) X XPressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve) monitor current
SOLMON3 (A) X XPressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve) monitor current
INH SW3M (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status monitor
INH SW4 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 4 ON-OFF status
INH SW3 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 3 ON-OFF status
INH SW2 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 2 ON-OFF status
INH SW1 (ON/OFF) X — PNP switch 1 ON-OFF status
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X XStop lamp switch (Signal input with CAN commu-
nication)
FULL SW (ON/OFF) X X
Signal input with CAN communication
IDLE SW (ON/OFF) X X
SPORT MODE SW (ON/OFF) X X
Not mounted but displayed STRDWNSW (ON/OFF) X —
STRUPSW (ON/OFF) X —
DOWNLVR (ON/OFF) X —
UPLVR (ON/OFF) X —
NON MMODE (ON/OFF) X —
MMODE (ON/OFF) X —
INDLRNG (ON/OFF) — —
INDDRNG (ON/OFF) — — “D” position indicator output
INDNRNG (ON/OFF) — — “N” position indicator output
INDRRNG (ON/OFF) — — “R” position indicator output
INDPRNG (ON/OFF) — — “P” position indicator output
CVTLAMP (ON/OFF) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
Page 1095 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
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CVT
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS001IH
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001II
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001IJ
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS001IK
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001IL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-91, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
BCIA0031E
Page 1096 of 3502
CVT-90
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — CVT — TCVBCS001IM
TCWM0536E
Page 1097 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-91
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CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001IN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3GTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen vehicle cruises
in “D” position.When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform
lock-up.1.5 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up “OFF” 0.0 A
Lock-up “ON” 0.7 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Torque
converter
clutch sole-
noid valveF106 3 - groundWhen vehi-
cle cruises
in “D” posi-
tion.Lock-up
“ON”6.0 V
Lock-up
“OFF”1.5 V
SCIA1917E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid valveF106 3 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA1970E
Page 1098 of 3502
CVT-92
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit
harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to CVT-89, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to CVT-40, "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F106 3
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F49 12
SCIA4683E
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4684E
Page 1099 of 3502
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-93
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CVT
Component InspectionBCS001IO
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal
and ground.
4. If NG, replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-193,
"Removal and Installation" .
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF49 12 - Ground 3 - 9 Ω
SCIA4684E