warning NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1278 of 3502

DI-72
WARNING CHIME

3. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “BCM”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “KEY ON SW”
when the key is operated.
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between ignition knob switch, key switch and key
lock solenoid harness connector M20 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness between ignition knob switch, key switch
and key lock solenoid and fuse. “KEY ON SW”
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder: ON
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: OFF
SKIA1960E
37 – Ground
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder: Approx. 12 V
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: Approx. 0 V
SKIB0280E
3 – Ground : Battery voltage.
SKIB1250E

Page 1279 of 3502

WARNING CHIME
DI-73
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5. CHECK KEY SWITCH
Check continuity between ignition knob switch, key switch and key
lock solenoid connector M20 terminals 3 and 8.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace key switch (Ignition knob switch and key lock
solenoid assembly).
6. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM connector.
2. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 and ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock solenoid
harness connector M20 terminal 8.
3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal
37 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Key Warning Chime Does Not Operate (With Intelligent Key, When Intelligent
Key Is Carried With The Driver)
BKS001TB
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of key warning chime (when Intelligent Key is carried with the
driver) operation.
Does warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-67, "
Key Warning Chime and Light Warning Chime Does Not Operated" .
2. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
Perform the Intelligent Key unit self-diagnosis. Refer to BL-93, "
CONSULT-II Functions (INTELLIGENT KEY)"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the applicable parts, and repair or replace corresponding parts.3 – 8
When key is inserted to
ignition key cylinder: Continuity should
exist.
When key is removed from
ignition key cylinder: Continuity should
not exist.
SKIB1252E
37 – 8 : Continuity should exist.
37 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB1253E

Page 1280 of 3502

DI-74
WARNING CHIME

3. CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-ll
1. Select “INTELLIGENT KEY”.
2. With “DATA MONITOR”, confirm “PUSH SW” when the ignition
knob switch is operated. Refer to BL-93, "
CONSULT-II Func-
tions (INTELLIGENT KEY)" .
Without CONSULT-ll
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M31
terminal 27 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-117, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between ignition knob switch, key switch and key
lock solenoid harness connector M20 terminal 7 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness between ignition knob switch, key switch
and key lock solenoid and fuse. “PUSH SW”
When ignition knob switch
is pushed: ON
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: OFF
SKIA5064E
27 – Ground
When ignition knob switch
is pushed: Approx. 12 V
When ignition knob switch
is withdrawn: Approx. 0 V
SKIB0788E
7 – Ground : Battery voltage.
SKIB1254E

Page 1281 of 3502

WARNING CHIME
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5. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
Check continuity between ignition knob switch, key switch and key
lock solenoid connector M20 terminals 2 and 7.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace ignition knob switch, key switch and key lock
solenoid.
6. CHECK IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M31 terminal 27 and ignition knob switch, key switch and key
lock solenoid harness connector M20 terminal 2.
3. Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M31 terminal 27 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to BL-117, "Removal
and Installation of Intelligent Key Unit" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Light Warning Chime Does Not OperateBKS001TC
1. CHECK WARNING CHIME OPERATION
Check the chime under conditions in exception of light warning chime operation.
Dose warning chime sound?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to DI-67, "
Key Warning Chime and Light Warning Chime Does Not Operated" .
2. CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “BCM” on CONSULT-II.
2. With “DATA MONITOR” of “BUZZER”, confirm “LIGHT SW 1ST”
when the lighting switch is operated.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-16, "Removal and Installa-
tion of BCM" .
NG >> Check the lighting switch. Refer to LT- 1 7 6 , "
Removal
and Installation" . 2 – 7
When ignition knob
switch is pushed: Continuity should exist.
When ignition knob
switch is withdrawn: Continuity should not exist.
SKIB1258E
27 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
27 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB1259E
“LIGHT SW 1ST”
Lighting switch (1st position) : ON
Lighting switch (OFF) : OFF
SKIB0789E

Page 1296 of 3502

EC-14
[QR]
PRECAUTIONS

PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
BBS005B9
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of EngineBBS005BA
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator (MI) to warn the driver of
a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MI to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-71, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM
before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionBBS005BB
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
SEF289H

Page 1318 of 3502

EC-36
[QR]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM

1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Touch “ENGINE”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
Without CONSULT-II
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal.
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)BBS005BS
DESCRIPTION
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MI does not light up, refer to DI-35, "
WARNING LAMPS"
or see EC-344, "MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS" .
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM FUNCTION
The on board diagnostic system has the following four functions.
PBIB2496E
SAT652J

Page 1319 of 3502

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-37
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When there is an open circuit on MI circuit, the ECM can not warn the driver by lighting up MI when there is
trouble on engine control system.
Therefore, when Electrical controlled throttle and part of the ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected
as NG for 5-trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system has trouble and MI circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MI circuit are detected and demands the
driver to repair the trouble.
MI Flashing without DTC
If the ECM is in Diagnostic Test Mode II, MI may flash when engine is running. In this case, check ECM diag-
nostic test mode. EC-37, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
How to switch the diagnostic test (function) modes, and details of the above functions are described later, EC-
37 .
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
Diagnostic trouble codes
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
Others
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
Diagnostic Test
ModeKEY and ENG.
StatusFunction Explanation of Function
Mode I Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedBULB CHECK This function checks the MI bulb for damage (blown, open
circuit, etc.).
If the MI does not come on, check MI circuit.
Engine running MALFUNCTION
WARNINGThis is a usual driving condition. When a malfunction is
detected twice in two consecutive driving cycles (two trip
detection logic), the MI will light up to inform the driver that
a malfunction has been detected.
The following malfunctions will light up or blink the MI in
the 1st trip.
One trip detection diagnoses
Mode II Ignition switch in
ON position
Engine stoppedSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTSThis function allows DTCs and 1st trip DTCs to be read.
Engine running HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
MONITORThis function allows the fuel mixture condition (lean or
rich), monitored by heated oxygen sensor 1, to be read.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut

Page 1320 of 3502

EC-38
[QR]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM

Always ECM returns to Diagnostic Test Mode I after ignition switch is turned OFF.
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)
1. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
2. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
3. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 10 seconds until the MI starts
blinking.
4. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)
1. Set the ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer to EC-38, "How to Set Diagnostic
Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)" .
2. Start Engine.
ECM has entered to Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated oxygen sensor 1 monitor).
How to Erase Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)
1. Set ECM in Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). Refer to EC-38, "How to Set Diagnostic Test
Mode II (Self-Diagnostic Results)" .
2. Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for more than 10 seconds.
The emission-related diagnostic information has been erased from the backup memory in the ECM.
3. Fully release the accelerator pedal, and confirm the DTC 0000 is displayed.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — BULB CHECK
In this mode, the MI on the instrument panel should stay ON. If it remains OFF, check the bulb. Refer to DI-35,
"WARNING LAMPS" or see EC-344, "MI & DATA LINK CONNECTORS" .
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE I — MALFUNCTION WARNING
These DTC numbers are clarified in Diagnostic Test Mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
In this mode, the DTC and 1st trip DTC are indicated by the number of blinks of the MI as shown below.
The DTC and 1st trip DTC are displayed at the same time. If the MI does not illuminate in diagnostic test mode
I (Malfunction warning), all displayed items are 1st trip DTCs. If only one code is displayed when the MI illumi-
nates in diagnostic test mode II (SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS), it is a DTC; if two or more codes are dis-
PBIB0092E
MI Condition
ON When the malfunction is detected.
OFF No malfunction.

Page 1404 of 3502

EC-122
[QR]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL

4. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to LU-7, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-123, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-53, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 10.
PBIA8559J
PBIB0565E

Page 1502 of 3502

EC-220
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-15, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckBBS005GA
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-224,
"Diagnostic Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-224, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more information, refer to EC-227,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
SEF621W
SEF646X

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