sensor NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 877 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-17
[ABS]
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CONSULT-II Functions (ABS)BFS000CZ
CONSULT-II MAIN FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-34, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
Self-Diagnosis BFS000D0
DESCRIPTION
If an error is detected in the system, ABS warning lamp on combination meter turn on. In this case, perform
self- diagnosis as follows.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-34, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping vehicle, with the engine running, touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the
CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on the
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the System Selection screen. In this case, repeat
the operation from step 1. If it cannot be shown after several attempts, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) may have malfunctioned.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (Touch “PRINT” to print out self-diagnostic results, if necessary.)
Check ABS warning lamp if “NO FAILURE” is displayed.
7. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning
lamp will not turn off even when the system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approxi-
mately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
ERASE MEMORY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE MEMORY” in order on the CONSULT-II
screen to erase the error memory.
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-perform the operation from step 4.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again, and make sure that diagnostic memory is erased.
4. Drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute as the final inspection, and make
sure that the ABS warning lamp is off.
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.BRC-17, "
Self-Diagno-
sis"
DATA MONITOR Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.BRC-19, "Data Monitor"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT
MNTRThe results of transmit/receive diagnostic of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44, "CAN Diagnos-
tic Support Monitor"
ACTIVE TESTDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and also shifts some parameters
in a specified range.BRC-20, "Active Test"
FUNCTION TESTPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each
system is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read. —

Page 878 of 3502

BRC-18
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS

DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
RR RH SENSOR−1
[C1101]When the circuit in the rear right wheel sensor is open.
BRC-24, "
Wheel Sensor
System"
(Note 1) RR LH SENSOR−1
[C1102]When the circuit in the rear left wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR−1
[C1103]When the circuit in the front right wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR−1
[C1104]When the circuit in the front left wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR−2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear right wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR−2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear left wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR−2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front right wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR−2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front left wheel sensor is shorted. Or when
the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the dis-
tance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and
the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]Battery voltage of the control unit is too low.BRC-26, "
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Control
Unit) Power Supply and
Ground Circuit"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]When there is an internal malfunction in the control unit.BRC-26, "ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Control
Unit) 1"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
BRC-28, "
ABS Actuator
Relay or ABS Motor
Relay Power System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
motor or motor relay.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in
actuator relay circuit.
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system.BRC-29, "
CAN Communi-
cation System"
(Note 2)

Page 879 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-19
[ABS]
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BRC

Note 1: After completing repairs of the shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure
that ABS warning lamp turns off while driving the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diag-
nosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for the wheels, check the wheel sensor circuit and also check the control unit
power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including the CAN communication system [U1000], perform trouble diagno-
sis on the CAN communication system.
Data MonitorBFS000D1
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-34, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. At the monitor item selection screen, touch one of the items “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”.
5. Touch “START” to proceed to the data monitor screen.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front
left wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front
right wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by rear
left wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by rear
right wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS inlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS outlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS inlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS outlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS inlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS outlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS inlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS outlet sole-
noid valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) (Note)——×Condition of brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) is
displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Condition of stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS motor relay (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) is
displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) is
displayed.

Page 883 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
[ABS]
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INSPECTION OF ABS WARNING LAMP AND BRAKE WARNING LAMP
×: ON —: OFF
Note 1: The brake warning lamp turns on during parking brake operation (when switch is on) and brake fluid level sensor operation
(insufficient brake fluid).
Note 2: Turns off after engine start
1. Make sure that when the ignition switch is turned ON, the ABS warning lamp turns ON for approximately 1
second, and that the brake warning lamp turns on. If they do not turn on, perform CAN communication
system diagnosis. Refer to BRC-29, "
CAN Communication System" .
2. Check if the ABS warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON,
and if the brake warning lamp turns off after the engine is started. If they do not turn off, perform self-diag-
nosis.
3. If ABS warning lamp has not turned off 10 seconds after the engine has been started, perform self-diagno-
sis of the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
4. Always erase the self-diagnostic results after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-17, "
ERASE MEM-
ORY" .
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns on during parking brake operation (when switch is ON) and brake fluid level
sensor operation (insufficient brake fluid).
Condition ABS warning lampBrake warning lamp
(Note 1)Remarks
Ignition switch OFF — — —
For a while after ignition switch is turned ON×× (Note 2) —
In a while after ignition switch is turned ON
(When system is normal)—× (Note 2)Turns OFF 2 seconds after ignition
switch is turned ON.
ABS error×— When there is an ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) error (power or
ground malfunction). EBD error××

Page 884 of 3502

BRC-24
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor SystemBFS000D5
Check each part according to CONSULT-II self-diagnostic results, and then identify the parts to be replaced.
CAUTION:
Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear and size within the standards?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
2. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check sensor and sensor rotor.
Check sensor rotor rubber bar for damage.
Check sensor for disconnection or looseness.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is the above display on the screen?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> INSPECTION END
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors and malfunctioning wheel sensor con-
nector. Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, pooh contact, etc., and repair or replace if any mal-
function is found.
2. Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then
perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 5.
Self-diagnostic results
FR RH SENSOR-1, -2
FR LH SENSOR-1, -2
RR RH SENSOR-1, -2
RR LH SENSOR-1, -2

Page 885 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-25
[ABS]
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BRC

5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E10 (FR-RH), E38 (FR-LH), C2 (RR-RH), C3
(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E240.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity
when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA3323E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(signal)ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(ground)
Front RH 21 1 12 2 21, 12
3, 4 Front LH 23 1 27 2 23, 27
Rear RH 11 1 15 2 11, 15
Rear LH 26 1 30 2 26, 30
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1—8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH
SFIA3339E

Page 890 of 3502

BRC-30
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
Excessive ABS Function Operation FrequencyBFS000DC
1. CHECK START
Check front/rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-40, "
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFI-
CATIONS (SDS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system.
2. CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Check to make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles. Refer to Front: FAX-5, "
On-
Vehicle Inspection" , Rear: RAX-3, "On-Vehicle Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check wheel sensor and sensor rotor for the following.
Sensor installation for damage
Sensor rotor installation for damage
Sensor connector connection
Sensor harness inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
Repair harness.
4. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON or
when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
Unexpected Pedal ActionBFS000DD
1. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment" .
Is the stroke too big?
YES >>Bleed air from the brake piping. Refer to BR-10, "Bleeding Brake System" .
Check brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder for mount play, looseness, brake fluid
leakage, etc. Repair if necessary. Refer to Brake pedal: BR-7, "
COMPONENTS" , brake
booster and master cylinder: BR-22, "
COMPONENTS" .
NO >> GO TO 2.

Page 891 of 3502

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-31
[ABS]
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2. CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. Check if braking force is
normal in this condition. Connect connector after inspection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. Check Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor. Refer to BRC-30, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Check brake system.
Longer Stopping DistanceBFS000DE
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1. CHECK FUNCTION
Turn ignition switch OFF. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors to deactivate
ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connectors.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. Check Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor. Refer to BRC-30, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency" .
NG >>
Bleed air from the brake piping. Refer to BR-10, "Bleeding Brake System" .
Check brake system.
ABS Function Does Not OperateBFS000DF
CAUTION:
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON or
when driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. Check Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor. Refer to BRC-30, "Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
Pedal Vibration and ABS Operation Sound OccursBFS000DG
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
When shifting gears
When driving on slippery road
During cornering at high speed
When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more]
1. SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check if there is pedal vibration and operation sound when the engine is started.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-17, "
Self-Diagnosis" .

Page 892 of 3502

BRC-32
[ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS

2. SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> GO TO 3. Check Wheel Sensor and Sensor Rotor. Refer to BRC-30, "
Excessive ABS Function
Operation Frequency" .

Page 893 of 3502

WHEEL SENSORS
BRC-33
[ABS]
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WHEEL SENSORSPFP:47910
Removal and InstallationBFS000DH
COMPONENTS
REMOVAL
Be careful of the following:
CAUTION:
When removing the wheel sensor, do not rotate it if possible, and do not forcibly pull the wheel sensor
harness.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and tighten bolts to the specified torque.
Check the inside of the wheel sensor mounting hole for foreign materials, the rotor surface for iron chips
and other foreign materials. Clean both the wheel sensor mounting hole and the rotor surface before
installation. Replace the wheel sensor if there is any non-standard condition.
Completely push in rubber clamp of strut bracket and body bracket until they lock when installing front
wheel sensor so that the wheel sensor harness will not be twisted. Install grommet groove onto bracket
with yellow line on the harness facing bracket opening (mounting hole). There should be no twists in the
harness when installed.
When installing the rear sensor, securely install the harness mount of the rear suspension member so that
the wheel sensor harness is not twisted. In addition, there should be no twists in the harness when
installed.
SFIA2091E

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