Temperature sensor NISSAN TEANA 2003 User Guide
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AT-78
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
7th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or
disconnected.
Go to AT- 1 0 5 , "
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E" .8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
A/T fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
Go to AT-110, "
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE)" .
9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to AT- 11 6 , "
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) circuit is
short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to AT-120, "
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" . A/T CHECK indicator lamp:
SCIA3237ESCIA3238E
SCIA3239ESCIA3240E
Page 118 of 3502
AT-110
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011W
A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011X
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Y
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseBCS0011Z
Harness or connector
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00120
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SE When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
Page 120 of 3502
AT-112
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS00122
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28
15A fuse (No.17, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No83, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
10 Y Power source
or When turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
19 Y Power sourceWhen turning ignition switch ON. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch OFF. 0 V
28 Y/RPower source
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
47 GA/T fluid temperature
sensor
and When A/T fluid temperature is
20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is
80°C (176°F).0.5 V
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410
Battery voltage 19
F105 28
SCIA2656E
Name Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
TCM connectorF10410 0 V
19 0 V
F105 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E
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BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
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3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM. Refer to EC-106, "POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (QR engine) or
EC-451, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" (VQ engine).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
SCIA4730E
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E
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AT-114
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle and assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalTe m p e r a -
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
TCM con-
nectorF105 47 - 4220 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4947E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F105 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 7
TCM connector F105 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 6
SCIA2660E
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance (Approx.)
20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
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BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POW-
ER SOURCE)
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8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionBCS00123
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
For removal, refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "Control Valve Assembly and
Accumulators" .
Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
Item Connector TerminalTempera-
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF43 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
Item Connector TerminalTempera-
ture °C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensorF43 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
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A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00134
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 20 to 25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 20 to
25 km/h (12 to 16 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to the following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “1” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 3 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 1ST GR
FNCTN ” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
4 → 3 → 3 → 4
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A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS00139
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 45 to 50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” or “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT (more than 7.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI”) quickly from a speed of 45 to
50 km/h (28 to 31 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETE”. (It will take
approximately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “2” when depressing accelerator pedal to WOT.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 2ND GR
FNCTN” exists.4 → 3 → 3 → 4
Page 152 of 3502
AT-144
A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013E
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 60 to 75 km/h (37 to 47 MPH) under the following condition and release accelerator
pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 60 to 75 km/h
(37 to 47 MPH) until “TESTING” changes to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” when depressing accelerator pedal with 3.5/8 - 4.5/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists. 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 3RD GR
FNCTN” exists.1 → 1 → 4 → 4
Page 155 of 3502
A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0013J
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up
the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the
fluid).
3. Select “4TH GR FNCTN P0734” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT”
mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch “START”.
4. Accelerate vehicle to 55 to 65 km/h (34 to 40 MPH) under the
following condition and release accelerator pedal completely.
THROTTLE POSI: Less than 5.5/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “3” after releasing pedal.
5. Depress accelerator pedal steadily with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of “THROTTLE POSI” from a speed of 55 to 65 km/h
(34 to 40 MPH) until “TESTING” has turned to “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 3 seconds.)
If the check result NG appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to following step.
–Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4” when depressing accelerator pedal with 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 of
“THROTTLE POSI”.
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” for
“A/T”. In case a 1st trip DTC other than “A/T 4TH GR FNCTN” is shown, refer to applicable “TROU-
BLE DIAGNOSIS FOR DTC”.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Follow the instruction displayed. (Check for normal shifting referring to the table below.)
8. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .)
Refer to AT- 5 4 , "
Vehicle Speed Which Gear Shifting Occurs" .
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0013K
1. CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 5 0 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
BCIA0031E
Vehicle condition Gear on actual transmission shift pattern when screen is changed to 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
No malfunction exists 1 → 2 → 3 → 4
Malfunction for “A/T 4TH GR
FNCTN” exists.2 → 2 → 3 → 3
1 → 2 → 2 → 1