ignition NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 917 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-57
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
Note 3: ON/OFF timing of ABS warning lamp
ON: For a while after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected.
OFF: In a while after ignition switch is turned ON (when the system is in normal operation).
Note 4: ON/OFF timing of VDC OFF indicator lamp
ON: For a while after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected, or VDC OFF switch is ON.
OFF: In a while after ignition switch is turned ON (when the system is in normal operation) and VDC OFF switch is OFF.
Note 5: ON/OFF timing of SLIP indicator lamp
ON: For a while after ignition switch is turned ON, or when a malfunction is detected.
OFF: In a while after ignition switch is turned ON (when the system is in normal operation).
Blink: When the VDC/TCS function is operating during driving.
CONSULT-II FunctionsBFS000E2
CONSULT-II MAIN FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-34, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference
WORK SUPPORTThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accu-
rately by following the indications on CONSULT-II.BRC-40, "
Adjustment of
Steering Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.BRC-58, "Self-Diagno-
sis"
DATA MONITOR Input/Output data in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) can be read.BRC-61, "Data Monitor"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT
MNTRThe results of transmit / receive diagnostic of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44, "CAN Diagnos-
tic Support Monitor"
ACTIVE TESTDiagnostic Test Mode in CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from the ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) and also shifts some parameters in a
specified range.BRC-63, "Active Test"
FUNCTION TESTPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each
system is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU PART NUMBER ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read. —
Page 918 of 3502
BRC-58
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Self-DiagnosisBFS000E3
DESCRIPTION
If an error is detected in the system, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp
on the combination meter turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as follows:
While CONSULT-II is used, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may be
turned on in a case of no malfunctioning.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform CONSULT-II Starting Procedure. Refer to GI-34, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping vehicle, with the engine running, touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the
CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on the
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the System Selection screen. In this case, repeat
the operation from step 1. If it cannot be shown after several attempts, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) may have malfunctioned.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (Touch “PRINT” to print out self-diagnostic results, if necessary.)
Check ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp if “NO FAILURE” is dis-
played.
7. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning
lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will not turn off even when the system is
normal unless the vehicle is driving at 30 km/h (19MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
ERASE MEMORY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and touch “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE MEMORY” in order on the CONSULT-II
screen to erase the DTC memory.
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-perform the operation from step 4.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again, and make sure that diagnostic memory is erased.
4. Drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute as the final inspection, and make
sure that the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp turn off.
CAUTION:
VDC OFF switch should not stay in the “ON” position.
Page 920 of 3502
BRC-60
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Note 1: After completing repairs of the shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Make sure
that ABS warning lamp turns off while driving the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according to self-diag- FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
BRC-76, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve,
Actuator Relay System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
front right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear left wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel inlet solenoid circuit.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in the
rear right wheel outlet solenoid circuit.
CV 1
[C1164]When cut valve 1 circuit is open or shorted.
CV 2
[C1165]When cut valve 2 circuit is open or shorted.
SV 1
[C1166]When suction valve 1 circuit is open or shorted.
SV 2
[C1167]When suction valve 2 circuit is open or shorted.
ACTUATOR RLY
[C1140]This is displayed when the control unit detects a malfunction in
actuator relay circuit.
ENGINE SIGNAL 1- 6
[C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133,
C1134, C1136]When there is a malfunction in an engine system main
component.BRC-70, "
Engine Sys-
tem"
ST ANGLE SIG CIRCUIT
[C1143]When the steering angle sensor neutral position has deviated. Or
when a steering angle sensor malfunction is detected.BRC-71, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-40, "Adjustment of
Steering Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
YAW RATE SENSOR
[C1145]When yaw rate sensor malfunction is detected. Or when a yaw rate
sensor circuit open or short circuit is detected.
BRC-72, "
Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor System"SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]When a side G sensor malfunction is detected. Or the circuit of side
G sensor is open or shorted.
PNP POSI SIG
[C1154]TCS or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal mal-
function.BRC-75, "
Park/Neutral
Position (PNP) Switch
Circuit"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops. Or, when there is a short to ground in the
circuit between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and
the brake fluid level switch.BRC-80, "Brake Fluid
Level Switch System"
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication system or steering angle sensor has gener-
ated a malfunction.BRC-81, "CAN Communi-
cation System"
STOP LAMP SW2
[C1176]ASCD brake switch or circuit malfunction.EC-602, "DTC P1572
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication system.BRC-81, "CAN Communi-
cation System"
(Note 2) Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Reference
Page 921 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-61
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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nosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for the wheels, check the wheel sensor circuit and also check the control unit
power voltage.
Note 2: When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including the CAN communication system [U1000], perform trouble diagno-
sis on the CAN communication system.
Data MonitorBFS000E4
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-34, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. At the monitor item selection screen, touch one of the items “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS” or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”.
5. Touch “START” to proceed to the data monitor screen.
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front left
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by front right
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel speed calculated by rear left wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]×××Condition of wheel sensor calculated by rear right
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
DECEL G SEN
(G)×××Condition of decel G detected by the decel G sensor
is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front left wheel ABS outlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear right wheel ABS outlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of front right wheel ABS outlet solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS inlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of rear left wheel ABS outlet solenoid valve
(ON/OFF) is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF) (Note)——×Condition of brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Condition of stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) is displayed.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS motor relay (ON/OFF) is displayed.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)—××Condition of ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) is dis-
played.
Page 923 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-63
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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×: Applicable
−: Not applicable
Note: Brake warning lamp can be used for EBD warning lamp.
Active TestBFS000E5
CAUTION:
Do not perform active test while driving vehicle.
Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system.
Active test cannot be performed while ABS warning lamp is turned on due to the ABS malfunction-
ing.
ABS and brake warning lamps are on during active test.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Preform “CONSULT-II Starting Procedure”. Refer to GI-34, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting engine or turning on
ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the system selection screen. In this case, repeat
the operation from step 1.
3. The “SELECT TEST ITEM” is displayed.
4. Touch necessary test item.
5. While “MAIN SIGNALS” indication is inverted, touch “START”.
6. “ACTIVE TEST” screen will be displayed, so perform the following test.
Solenoid valve
ABS motor
NOTE:
When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change.
This is normal.
“TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start.
After “TEST IS STOPPED” is displayed, to perform test again, touch “BACK” and repeat step 3.
CRANKING SIG
(ON/OFF)——×Condition of key switch start position signal input is
displayed.
FLUID LEV SW
(ON/OFF)×—×Condition of brake fluid level sensor (ON/OFF) is dis-
played. Item (Unit)Monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
PFIA0301E
Page 926 of 3502
BRC-66
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Basic InspectionBFS000E7
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL, LEAKAGE AND BRAKE PAD
1. Check fluid level in the brake fluid reservoir tank. Refill the brake fluid if fluid level is low.
2. Check the area around the brake piping and actuator for leakage. If leakage or oozing is detected, check
as follows:
If ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connections are loose, tighten connections to the speci-
fied torque. Check again for leakage, and make sure that there is no fluid leakage.
If the flare nuts at the connections and the threads of the actuator are damaged, replace the damaged
parts. Then check again for leakage, and make sure that there is no fluid leak.
If leakage or oozing is detected on parts other than actuator connections, wipe with a clean cloth and
check again. If there is still leakage or oozing, replace the damaged part.
If leakage or oozing is detected on actuator body, wipe with a clean cloth and check again. If there is
still leakage or oozing, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
CAUTION:
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot be disassembled.
3. Check brake pad for wear. Refer to BR-26, "
PAD WEAR INSPECTION" , “FRONT DISC BRAKE”, BR-33,
"PAD WEAR INSPECTION" , “REAR DISC BRAKE”.
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery for looseness on the battery positive/negative terminal and ground connection. Also make sure
that battery voltage does not drop.
INSPECTION OF ABS WARNING LAMP, BRAKE WARNING LAMP, VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP,
AND SLIP INDICATOR LAMP
×: ON –: OFF
Note 1: Turns off after engine start
Note 2: The brake warning lamp turns on during parking brake operation (when switch is on) and brake fluid level sensor operation
(insufficient brake fluid).
1. Make sure that when the ignition switch is turned ON, the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp
(when VDC OFF switch is off), and SLIP indicator lamp turn on for approximately 1 second, and that the
brake warning lamp turns on. If they do not turn on, perform CAN communication system diagnosis. Refer
to BRC-81, "
CAN Communication System" . Be sure to check VDC OFF switch before checking VDC OFF
indicator lamp. Refer to BRC-81, "
VDC OFF SWITCH" . Check combination meter if there is no malfunc-
tion in CAN communication system and VDC OFF switch. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. Check if the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp turn off approximately
1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON, and if the brake warning lamp turns off after the engine is
started. If they do not turn off, perform self-diagnosis.
ConditionABS warning
lampBrake warning
lamp (Note 2)VDC OFF indica-
tor lampSLIP indicator
lampRemarks
Ignition switch OFF ———— —
For a while after ignition
switch is turned ON×× (Note 1)××—
In a while after ignition
switch is turned ON
(System normal)—× (Note 1) — —Turns OFF 2 seconds
after ignition switch is
turned ON.
When the VDC OFF
switch is turned ON.
(VDC function OFF)——×——
VDC/TCS/ABS error×—××When there is an
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit) error (power
ground or system
malfunction).
When VDC/TCS is not func-
tioning normally.——××—
EBD error××××—
Page 929 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-69
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E10 (FR-RH), E38 (FR-LH), C2 (RR-RH), C3
(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E241.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity
when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the
sensor harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA2098E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(Signal)ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(Ground)
Front RH 26 1 27 2 26, 27
31, 46 Front LH 14 1 13 2 14, 13
Rear RH 12 1 11 2 11, 12
Rear LH 28 1 29 2 28, 29
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1—8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH
SFIA3339E
Page 931 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-71
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Steering Angle Sensor SystemBFS000EB
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and steering
angle sensor connector, and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part if there are.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact was loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-81, "
CAN Communication System" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M26.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector and ground.
4. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connec-
tor and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace harness.
Self-diagnostic results
ST ANGLE SIG CIRCUIT
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
2—Yes
SFIA1189E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3 — Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
SFIA1190E
Page 932 of 3502
BRC-72
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
4. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and steering angle sensor.
2. Perform “ST ANGLE SIG” at “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor, and then adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to
BRC-40, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor SystemBFS000EC
CAUTION:
When the vehicle turns sharply, such as a spin turn, accel turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function
is OFF (VDC OFF indicator lamp turns on), a malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side/decel G sen-
sor system, so in this case, restart the engine, and if it recovers normally, there is no malfunction.
Always erase memory after that. Refer to BRC-58, "
ERASE MEMORY" .
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and yaw rate/
side/decel G sensor connector, and check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so
on. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part if there are.
2. Securely reconnect connectors and perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact was loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Steering condition DATA MONITOR
Straight-ahead position−5° to +5°
Turn wheel to the right by 90°. Approx. +90°
Turn wheel to the left by 90°. Approx. −90°
Self-diagnostic results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR
Page 933 of 3502
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-73
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) connector E241 and yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor connector M66.
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
1. Connect connectors of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and yaw rate/side/decel G sensor.
2. Use “DATA MONITOR” to make sure that G sensor (yaw rate/side) operates normally.
Data Monitor Standard
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor malfunction. Replace sensor, and after replacement, perform self-
diagnosis again.
SFIA2112E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor Continuity
19 1
Ye s 36 2
35 3
34 4
45
66
Vehicle status Yaw rate sensor Side G sensor Decel G sensor
When stopped−99 to +99 d/s
−1.1 to +1.1 m/s
2−0.21 to +0.21 G
Right turn Positive value Negative value —
Left turn Negative value Positive value —
During acceleration — — Positive value
During deceleration — — Negative value