Power NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1619 of 3502
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-337
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15. CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EC-337, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005JO
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
4. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
7. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
8. Start engine.
9. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
10. Turn ignition switch OFF.
11. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
12. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
13. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
14. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
15. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
16. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3
Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
PBIB0847E
PBIB2110E
PBIB2325E
Page 1620 of 3502
EC-338
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IGNITION SIGNAL
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an
electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or
more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
17. If NG, replace ignition coil with power transistor.
CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and InstallationBBS005JP
IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Refer to EM-31, "IGNITION COIL" . Resistance: Above 1 MΩ at 25°C (77°F)
MBIB0031E
Page 1623 of 3502
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-341
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005JS
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46 BR/WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
57 BSensor ground
(IAT sensor/ PSP sensor/
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower fan switch:
ON
(Compressor operates)1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
MBIB0035E
Page 1624 of 3502
EC-342
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
2. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E39, F41
Harness for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E39, F41
Harness for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2112E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1625 of 3502
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-343
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6. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E39, F41
Harness for open or short between refrigerant pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationBBS005JT
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to ATC-144, "Removal and Installation of Refrigerant Pressure Sensor" . Continuity should exist.
Page 1630 of 3502
EC-348
[VQ]
INDEX FOR DTC
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
*3: When engine is running.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMPEC-575
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNINGEC-586
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNINGEC-588
P1229 1229 SENSOR POWER/CIRCEC-590
P1564 1564 ASCD SWEC-595
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SWEC-602
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SENEC-611
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTIONBL-139
P1700 1700 CVT C/U FUNCTEC-613
P1706 1706 P-N POS SW/CIRCUITEC-614
P1715 1715 IN PULY SPEEDEC-622
1720 1720 V/SP SEN (A/T OUT)EC-624
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUITEC-626
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRCEC-631
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRCEC-631
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRCEC-638
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRCEC-638
P2135 2135 TP SENSOREC-645
P2138 2138 APP SENSOREC-652
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)Reference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*
2
Page 1632 of 3502
EC-350
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INDEX FOR DTC
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results).
*3: When engine is running.
*4: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0103 0103EC-466
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615BL-139
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.No DTC
Flashing*3EC-378
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000 —
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P1706 1706EC-614
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550EC-533
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P1229 1229EC-590
TCS C/U FUNCTN P1211 1211EC-573
TCS/CIRC P1212 1212EC-574
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0222 0222EC-505
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0223 0223EC-505
TP SEN 2/CIRC P0122 0122EC-479
TP SEN 2/CIRC P0123 0123EC-479
TP SENSOR P2135 2135EC-645
V/SP SEN (A/T OUT) P1720 1720EC-624
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*2
Page 1633 of 3502
PRECAUTIONS
EC-351
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
BBS004XC
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of EngineBBS004XD
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator (MI) to warn the driver of
a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MI to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-71, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM
before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionBBS004XE
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect negative battery cable.
SEF289H
Page 1635 of 3502
PRECAUTIONS
EC-353
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After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
B1 indicates the bank 1, B2 indicates the bank 2 as shown
in the figure.
SAT652J
SEF348N
SEC893C
Page 1640 of 3502
EC-358
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemBBS004XJ
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board diagnosis.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor and the mass air
flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation*
2
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2