Connector NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
Page 1422 of 3502
EC-140
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2129E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-138
91 APP sensor terminal 1EC-260
Page 1423 of 3502
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-141
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EC
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 68.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-142, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1424 of 3502
EC-142
[QR]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component InspectionBBS005DJ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationBBS005DK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB2170E
Page 1425 of 3502
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-143
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DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DL
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005DM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005DN
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1429 of 3502
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-147
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EC
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Tightening torque: 40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.2 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
PBIB2135E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2136E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
Page 1432 of 3502
EC-150
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DTC P0134 HO2S1
DTC P0134 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionBBS005DT
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005DU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005DV
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit no activity detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1436 of 3502
EC-154
[QR]
DTC P0134 HO2S1
2. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 or HO2S1 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionBBS005DZ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2136E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1439 of 3502
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-157
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionBBS005E1
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005E2
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005E3
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1443 of 3502
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-161
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EC
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2129E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-159
91 APP sensor terminal 1EC-260
Page 1444 of 3502
EC-162
[QR]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-163, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.