Connector NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual

Page 1508 of 3502

EC-226
[QR]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2130E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E

Page 1509 of 3502

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-227
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7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals
3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or con-
nectors.
8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-228, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingBBS005GD
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2130E
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-15 .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-10 .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See CO-14
.
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-10 .

Page 1510 of 3502

EC-228
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-6, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionBBS005GE
COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-24 , and CO-13 .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-218
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-10 .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-10 .
OFF 11
Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-65 .
12
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-81 . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W

Page 1515 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-233
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005GQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y

Page 1518 of 3502

EC-236
[QR]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB2160E
PBIB2467E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2478E

Page 1519 of 3502

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-237
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3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 8 3 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" ).
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-189, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-264, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 2EC-234
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-340
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-186

Page 1520 of 3502

EC-238
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionBBS005GT
When the shift lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005GU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005GV
Overall Function CheckBBS005GW
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
SEF212Y
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position Battery voltage
MBIB0029E

Page 1522 of 3502

EC-240
[QR]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005GY
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector M42.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminals
32, 33 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester under the follow-
ing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/W PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Condition (Shift position)Voltage
Te r m i n a l 3 2 Te r m i n a l 3 3
P positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)Approximately 0 V
N position Approximately 0 VBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Except the above position Approximately 0 V Approximately 0 V
PBIB1675E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1881E

Page 1523 of 3502

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-241
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M55, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 7 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32,
PNP switch terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M55
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 1 6 6 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
8. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1525 of 3502

DTC P1720 VSS
EC-243
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DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionBBS005GZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from “Unified meter
and A/C amp.”, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for
engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005H0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005H1
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBBS005H2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at
least 5 seconds without brake pedal depressing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-244, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEHICLE SPEED
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Unified meter and A/C amp.
SEF058Y

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