NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 4731 of 5121

TM-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806464
 The lock-up select solenoid valve controls lock-up clutch pressure or forward clutch pressure (reverse brake
pressure).
 When controlling lock-up clutch, the valve is turned OFF. When controlling forward clutch, it is turned ON.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806465
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806466
1.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1740 LU-SLCT SOL/CIRC Normal voltage is not applied
to solenoid due to cut line,
short, etc.
 TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value. Lock-up select solenoid valve
 Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
RANGE : “D” and “N” positions
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 37 17.0 – 38.0 Ω

Page 4732 of 5121

P1740 LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
TM-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to TM-259, "
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid
Va l v e )".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003806467
1.LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2337F2413Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 37 Not existed
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 13 17.0 – 38.0 Ω

Page 4733 of 5121

TM-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806468
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to the signal sent from the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-260, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806470
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is the
“P1745 L/PRESS CONTROL” displayed?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1745 L/PRESS CONTROLTCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.TCM
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)

Page 4734 of 5121

P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P1777 STEP MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806471
The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the
flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1777 STEP MOTR CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806473
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
4. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1777 STEP MOTR CIRCEach coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short. Step motor
 Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327 28
30.0 Ω
29 30

Page 4735 of 5121

TM-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to TM-263, "
Component Inspection (Step Motor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2327
15.0 Ω 28
29
30
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2327
F249
Existed 28 8
29 7
30 6
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F2327
Not existed 28
29
30

Page 4736 of 5121

P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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Component Inspection (Step Motor)INFOID:0000000003806474
1.STEP MOTOR
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
CVT unit connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F2467
30.0 Ω
89
CVT unit connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F246
15.0 Ω 7
8
9

Page 4737 of 5121

TM-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806475
 The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,
the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
 This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.
 This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not
operate normally.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806476
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
 Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
 Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “Data Monitor”.
 If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to TM-264, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806477
1.CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P1778 STEP MOTR/FNCThere is a big difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more

Page 4738 of 5121

P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
TM-265
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Check step motor system. Refer to TM-261, "Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-218, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM
Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system. Refer to TM-222, "
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Page 4739 of 5121

TM-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806478
TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter via CAN communication line.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003806479
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1. Start engine.
2. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R”, “D” or “L”) is displayed as selector lever is moved
into each position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-266, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806480
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “RANGE” on “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION” and read out the value.
3. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R”, “D” or “L”) is displayed as selector lever is moved
into each position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear
shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>Check the following.
 Check sport mode switch. Refer to TM-272, "
Description".
 Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>
 Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>
 Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>
 Check the combination meter. Refer to MWI-33, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".

Page 4740 of 5121

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806481
Wiring Diagram - CVT SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM -INFOID:0000000003806482
Component Function
Shift lock solenoidIt operates according to the signal from the stop lamp switch and
moves the lock lever.
Lock leverIt moves according to the operation of the shift lock solenoid and
performs the release of the shift lock.
Detent rodIt links with the selector button and restricts the selector lever
movement.
Park position switch It detects that the selector lever is in P position.
Key interlock cable and key interlock rod It transmits the lock lever operation to the slider in the key cylinder.
Shift lock release button It moves the lock lever forcibly.

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