Trans NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual

Page 4683 of 5121

TM-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806382
BCM detects ON/OFF state of the stop lamp switch and transmits the data to the CVT control unit via CAN
communication by converting the data to a signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806383
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Start engine.
3. Drive vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
4. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is
“P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806384
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Check and adjust the installation position of stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-6, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND BCM (PART 1)
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle side
harness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRCWhen the brake switch does
not switch to ON or OFF. Harness or connectors
- (Stop lamp switch, and BCM
circuit are open or shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
 Stop lamp switch
BCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
M123 118Depressed brake pedal Battery voltage
Released brake pedal 0 V

Page 4686 of 5121

P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
TM-213
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806386
The PNP switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0705 PNP SW/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-213, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806388
1.CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
 Harness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch
 10 A fuse (No. 4, located in the fuse block J/B)
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0705 PNP SW/CIRCTCM does not receive the cor-
rect voltage signal (based on
the gear position) from the
switch. Harness or connectors
(PNP switches circuit is open
or shorted.)
 PNP switch
VEHICLE SPEED : More than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
ENG SPEED : More than 450 rpm
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
PNP switch vehicle side harness connector
GroundVoltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
Battery voltage
F57 3

Page 4689 of 5121

TM-216
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806390
The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CVT fluid temperature and sends the signal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806391
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (total).
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-216, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806392
1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCDuring running, the CVT fluid
temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 CVT fluid temperature sensor
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 13 25When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 0.9 kΩ

Page 4690 of 5121

P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TM-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check CVT fluid temperature sensor. Refer to TM-217, "
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sen-
sor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK TCM
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (CVT Fluid Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000003806393
1.CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2313
F2417
Existed
25 19
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F2313
Not existed
25
CVT unit harness connector
Condition Resistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 17 19When CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) 6.5 kΩ
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F) 0.9 kΩ

Page 4691 of 5121

TM-218
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRI SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806394
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends the sig-
nal to the TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806395
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-218, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806396
1.CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0715 INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit.
 An unexpected signal is input
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 Input speed sensor (primary
speed sensor)
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.
TCM connector
Voltage (Approx.)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l
(+) (−)
F2346
25 Battery voltage
48

Page 4695 of 5121

TM-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806397
The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is transmitted to the TCM, which converts it into
vehicle speed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-222, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806399
1.CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT Signal from vehicle speed
sensor CVT [output speed
sensor (secondary speed
sensor)] is not input due to
open or short circuit.
 Unexpected signal is input
during running. Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
 Output speed sensor (sec-
ondary speed sensor)
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
Driving location : Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the
driving conditions required for this test.

Page 4699 of 5121

TM-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806400
The engine speed signal is transmitted from ECM to TCM via CAN communication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806401
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-226, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806402
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC other than
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-113, "CONSULT-III Function".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC other than
“P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” detected?
YES >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG TCM does not receive the
CAN communication signal
from the ECM.
 Engine speed is too low while
driving. Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit
is open or shorted.)
PRI SPEED SEN : More than 1000 rpm

Page 4701 of 5121

TM-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806403
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signals. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806404
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Data Monitor” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range specified below.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
Is
“P0730 BELT DAMG” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-228, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806405
1.CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1 (DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332,
"Exploded View".
YES - 2 (DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed)>>Check the DTC detected item. Refer to TM-
204, "CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0730 BELT DAMGUnexpected gear ratio is de-
tected.Transaxle assembly
ATF TEMP SEN : 1.0 – 2.0 V
If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the
voltage (cool down the fluid)
Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration : Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN : More than 1.0/8
RANGE : “D” position
ENG SPEED : 450 rpm or more

Page 4703 of 5121

TM-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003806406
 The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
 Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
 When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed shall not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003806407
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” mode for “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-35, "
Intermittent Incident".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003806408
1.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E ) ( PA R T 1 )
1. Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
DTCItem
(CONSULT-III screen term)Malfunction is detected when... Possible cause
P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage is not applied to
solenoid due to open or short
circuit. Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
 Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F23 38 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

Page 4704 of 5121

P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
TM-231
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to TM-231, "
Component Inspection (Torque Converter
Clutch Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to TM-315, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000003806409
1.TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-332, "
Exploded View".
TCM vehicle side harness connector CVT unit vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F2338F2412Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F23 38 Not existed
CVT unit harness connector
GroundResistance (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F24 12 3.0 – 9.0 Ω

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