sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 1309 of 4801


P0196 EOT SENSOREC-309
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462245
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or
P0198. Refer to EC-312, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducti ng the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176 °F).
If it is above 80 °C (176 °F), go to the following steps.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sensor
range/performance) A)
Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from EOT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor. • Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• EOT sensor
B) The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with
its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the EOT
sensor circuit)
• EOT sensor
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Page 1310 of 4801


EC-310
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0196 EOT SENSOR
If it is below 80
°C (176 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition sw itch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the v ehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
NOTE:
• Do not turn ignition switch OFF.
• If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.
7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-311, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
1. Move the vehicle to a cool place. NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S ” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6°C (11 °F)
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P0196 EOT SENSOREC-311
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462246
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.
3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Proceed to EC-311, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462247
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR
Check EOT sensor. Refer to EC-311, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace EOT sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462248
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi- nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
EOT sensor
Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Temperature [
°C
( ° F)] 20 (68) 2.37 – 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 – 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 – 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
Engine oil temperature sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
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Page 1312 of 4801


EC-312
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462249
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-312, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462250
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERAT URE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P0197 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor low) An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor
P0198 EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor high) An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
EOT sensor
Connector Terminal F68 1 Ground 5 V
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Page 1313 of 4801


P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOREC-313
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-311, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462251
1.CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor.
4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
+ −
Continuity
EOT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 1 F14
*1
F91*225 Existed
+

Continuity
EOT sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F68 2 F14
*1
F91*226 Existed
Engine oil temperature
sensor Condition Resistance (k Ω)
+ −
Te r m i n a l
12 Temperature
[ ° C ( °F)] 20 (68) 2.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
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Page 1314 of 4801


EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to EC-21, "Component Parts Location"
.
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Page 1315 of 4801


P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-315
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462252
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643 ,f irst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-329, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-315, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462253
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″B ″ circuit low) An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch ″B ″ circuit high) An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Electric throttle control actuator
Connector Terminal F57 2 Ground 5 V
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Page 1316 of 4801


EC-316
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
+ −
Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 2 F13
*1
F90*280 Existed
+

Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 4 F13
*1
F90*278 Existed
+

Continuity
Electric throttle control actu-
ator ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F57 1 F13
*1
F90*279 Existed
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Page 1317 of 4801


P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-317
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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5.CHECK THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR
Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to EC-317, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462254
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to EC-178, "Work Procedure"
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +

Te r m i n a l
Sensor 1 F13
*1
F90*2
79
78Accelerator
pedal Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
Sensor 2 77 Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
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Page 1318 of 4801


EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462255
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. Du ring this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300 MULTI CYL MISFIRE
(Random/multiple cylinder misfire detected) Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Fuel Injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
CYL 1 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected) No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302 CYL 2 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected) No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303 CYL 3 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected) No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304 CYL 4 MISFIRE
(Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected) No. 4 cylinder misfires.
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