sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual

Page 1437 of 4801


P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-437
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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NP
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462368
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-437, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462369
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds. “BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554 BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(BAT CURRENT SENSOR) The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. • Harness or connectors
(Battery current sens or circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 Above 2.3 V at least once
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EC-438
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462370
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 1 Ground 5 V
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
+

Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 4 F13
*1
F90*263 Existed
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Page 1439 of 4801


P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOREC-439
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to EC-439, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462371
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG-4, "How to Handle Battery".
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
F13
*1
F90*263 62 2.5 V
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Page 1440 of 4801


EC-440
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462372
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1556 or P1557 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-440, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462373
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1556 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more. • Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) ci rcuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557 BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit) Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector Terminal F5 2 Ground 5 V
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Page 1441 of 4801


P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-441
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to EC-441, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462374
1.CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
+ −
Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 2 F13
*1
F90*261 Existed
+

Continuity
Battery current sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F5 3 F13
*1
F90*262 Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+ −
Te r m i n a l
2 3 Continuity with the resistance value 100 Ω or more
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Page 1452 of 4801


EC-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1574 ASCD VEHICL
E SPEED SENSOR
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462383
The ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from combina-
tion meter, and the other is from TCM (Transmission control module). The ECM uses these signals for ASCD
control. Refer to EC-63, "AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DE VICE (ASCD) : System Description"
for ASCD
functions.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462384
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC U1001, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
to EC-208, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-380, "DTC Logic"
•If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheel s lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier , it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-452, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462385
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN
(ASCD VHL SPD SEN) ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed signals is out of the speci-
fied range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
•TCM
•ECM
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P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOREC-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and elec tric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-33, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is DTC detected?
NO >> INSPECTION END
YES >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
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Page 1454 of 4801


EC-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462386
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM thr
ough CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462387
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
to EC-326, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
to EC-329, "DTC Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, first per-
form the trouble diagnosis fo r DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to
EC-404, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and drive the vehicle at more t han 50 km/h (31 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-454, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462388
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to TM-43, "CONSULT Function"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.REPLACE TCM
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715 IN PULY SPEED
(IN PULY SPEED) Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal. • Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
•TCM
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P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOREC-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-183, "Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
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Page 1462 of 4801


EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD
RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462396
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −12 °C (10 °F)
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to 59 °C (138 °F).
If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between −12 °C (10 °F) to
59 °C (138 °F). Then go to the following steps.
4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-462, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462397
1.CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CO NTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2004 TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control
stuck open bank 1) The target angle of intake manifold runner
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal
range. • Harness or connectors
(Intake manifold runner control valve
motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve motor
• Intake manifold runner control valve is
stuck
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*250 E10*1
E31*2128 Battery voltage
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